Цветоводство, садовые цветы
Acacia hylonoma, растения Австралии

 
Leaves and Flowers. Copyright B. Gray

 
Scale bar 10mm. Copyright CSIRO

 
Cotyledon and 1st leaf stage, epigeal germination. Copyright CSIRO

 
Cotyledon stage, epigeal germination. Copyright CSIRO

 
10th leaf stage. Copyright CSIRO

Acacia hylonoma

Family

Mimosaceae

Botanical Name

Acacia hylonoma Pedley

Pedley, L. (1978) Austrobaileya 1: 214. Type: Qld, east of May Peak, Yarrabah Aboriginal Reserve, Dec. 1972, Webb & Tracey 10764; holo: BRI.

Synonyms

Racosperma hylonomum (Pedley) Pedley, Botanical Journal of the Linnean Society 92: 248(1986), Type: ?.

Common name

Yarrabah Wattle; Wattle

Stem

Bark usually somewhat yellowish-brown.

Leaves

Leaves green, phyllodineous. Leaf blades about 8-13.5 x 0.7-1.6 cm. A gland usually present on the upper edge of the leaf blade, about 9-17 mm from the base. Veins longitudinal, anastomosing, about 4-10 veins more prominent than the rest. A small ridge normally apparent running down the leafy twigs from the base of each petiole.

Flowers

Inflorescence usually consisting of two pairs of heads, peduncles about 5-8 mm long, glabrous, heads about 25-flowered. Calyx glabrous, about 1.1-1.2 mm long, eventually separating into distinct lobes. Corolla about 1.8-2 mm long, about 1.5 times as long as the calyx. Stamens about 2.5 mm long. Ovary glabrous.

Fruit

Pods flat, about 9 x 1.2 cm, rather thin and papery. Seeds dull brown, longitudinally oriented in the pod, about 5 x 3.5-4 mm. Funicle brownish when dry, slightly thickened and folded but not expanded beneath the seed and not encircling the seed.

Seedlings

Cotyledons oblong or elliptic, about 4 mm long. First leaf pinnate, second leaf bipinnate. By the third or fourth leaf stage: leaves bipinnate, petiole often expanded. At the tenth leaf stage: leaves phyllodineous, linear, +/- falcate, glabrous, about 4-6 main parallel veins run from the base to the apex; a small gland usually present on the upper edge of the leaf blade near the junction of the leaf blade and the petiole; stipules very small, visible only with a lens; stellate hairs visible with a lens.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to NEQ, restricted to a few localities. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 400 m. Grows in well developed lowland and upland rain forest. This species is favoured by disturbance and is a component of rain forest regrowth.

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

656


просмотров: 609
Search All Ebay* AU* AT* BE* CA* FR* DE* IN* IE* IT* MY* NL* PL* SG* ES* CH* UK*
ROMAINE LETTUCE SEED, PARIS ISLAND, HEIRLOOM, ORGANIC, NON GMO, 50+ SEEDS,

$0.99
End Date: Sunday Dec-30-2018 13:12:06 PST
Buy It Now for only: $0.99
|
GREEN BEAN, BLUE LAKE, BUSH, HEIRLOOM, ORGANIC, 20+ SEEDS, CLASSIC BEANS, SEED

$2.99
End Date: Tuesday Dec-18-2018 16:16:42 PST
Buy It Now for only: $2.99
|
30++ Organic BLACK PEARL PEPPER SEEDS

$0.99
End Date: Sunday Dec-16-2018 13:25:25 PST
Buy It Now for only: $0.99
|
BELL PEPPER, CALIFORNIA WONDER, HEIRLOOM, ORGANIC, NON GMO, 25+ SEEDS, PEPPERS

$0.99
End Date: Thursday Dec-20-2018 5:10:53 PST
Buy It Now for only: $0.99
|
Search All Amazon* UK* DE* FR* JP* CA* CN* IT* ES* IN* BR* MX
Search Results from «Озон» Посадочный материал
2008 Copyright © NaturalFlower.ru Мобильная Версия v.2015 | PeterLife и компания
Пользовательское соглашение использование материалов сайта разрешено с активной ссылкой на сайт. Партнёрская программа.
Rambler's Top100 Яндекс.Метрика Яндекс цитирования