Цветоводство, садовые цветы
Acacia spirorbis subsp. solandri, растения Австралии

 
Scale bar 10mm. Copyright CSIRO

Acacia spirorbis subsp. solandri

Family

Mimosaceae

Botanical Name

Acacia spirorbis subsp. solandri (Benth.) Pedley

Pedley, L. (1990) Austrobaileya 3(2): 216. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Racosperma spirorbe subsp. solandri (Benth.) Pedley, Austrobaileya 2(3): 355(1984), Type: ?. Acacia solandri Benth., Fl. Aust. 2: 406(1864), Type: Bay of Inlets, Banks & Solander; holo: BM.

Common name

Wattle

Stem

Dead bark layered. Inner and outer blazes very fibrous.

Leaves

Leaves phyllodineous. Leaf blades about 9-17 x 0.6-16 cm. Veins longitudinal, parallel, not anastomosing, generally 2-3 more prominent than the rest. A small gland normally visible on the upper side of the leaf blade-petiole junction.

Flowers

Spikes about 3-8 cm long, on glabrous peduncles about 5-10 mm long, in axillary pairs. Calyx cylindrical, glabrous, about 0.8-1 mm long, apex sinuate. Corolla about 1.8-2.5 mm long, glabrous, lobes strongly reflexed, about as long as the tube. Stamens about 2.5-3.5 mm long. Ovary densely pubescent.

Fruit

Pod +/- flat, sometimes raised over the seeds, coiled, up to 10 x 0.3-0.5 cm. Seeds (colour unknown) longitudinally or slightly obliquely oriented in the pod, about 3.5-5 x 2.5-3.5 mm. Funicle (colour unknown) folded many times beneath the seed to form an aril-like structure nearly as long as the seed.

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to Queensland, occurs in the southern extremity of NEQ (near Townsville) and southwards to coastal central Queensland. Altitudinal range from sea level to 600 m. Grows in monsoon forest, dry rain forest and beach forest. A. spirorbis ssp. spirorbis occurs in Vanuatu and New Caledonia.

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

733


просмотров: 521
Search All Ebay* AU* AT* BE* CA* FR* DE* IN* IE* IT* MY* NL* PL* SG* ES* CH* UK*
GREEN BEAN, BLUE LAKE, BUSH, HEIRLOOM, ORGANIC, 20+ SEEDS, CLASSIC BEANS, SEED

$0.99
End Date: Friday Feb-8-2019 18:07:22 PST
Buy It Now for only: $0.99
|
ROMAINE LETTUCE SEED, PARIS ISLAND, HEIRLOOM, ORGANIC, NON GMO, 50+ SEEDS,

$0.99
End Date: Saturday Jan-26-2019 4:54:42 PST
Buy It Now for only: $0.99
|
SUNFLOWER, RED SUN, 20+ SEEDS ORGANIC, BEAUTIFUL BRIGHT RED BLOOMS

$0.99
End Date: Thursday Jan-31-2019 9:15:35 PST
Buy It Now for only: $0.99
|
PEPPER SEED, THAI HOT, HEIRLOOM, ORGANIC, NON GMO, 20+ SEEDS, VERY SPICY PEPPERS

$1.59
End Date: Friday Feb-15-2019 12:15:11 PST
Buy It Now for only: $1.59
|
2008 Copyright © NaturalFlower.ru Мобильная Версия v.2015 | PeterLife и компания
Пользовательское соглашение использование материалов сайта разрешено с активной ссылкой на сайт. Партнёрская программа.
Rambler's Top100 Яндекс.Метрика Яндекс цитирования