Цветоводство, садовые цветы
Acanthospermum hispidum, растения Австралии

 
Flower and leaves.. Copyright

 
Herbarium specimen. Copyright DERM

Acanthospermum hispidum

Family

Asteraceae

Botanical Name

Acanthospermum hispidum DC.

Candolle, A.P. de (1836) Prodromus 5: 522. Type: in Brasiliae sabulosis maritimis circa Bahiam legit cl. Salzman.

Common name

Starburr

Weed

*

Stem

Erect herb 30-60 cm tall, dichotomously branched with subangular stems, variously hairy and 4-6 mm diam.

Leaves

Leaves sessile, elliptical, gradually attenuate at base, obtuse and mucronate at apex, chartaceous, sparsely hispid-pilose, sparsely glandular below1.5-4.5 x 0.5-2.5 cm.

Flowers

Solitary heads in axils of leaves, subsessile; phyllaries 5, oblongacute at the apex, hispid-pilose on margin, membraneous; marginal flowers 5-8, ligule of corolla elliptical with 3 teeth at apex, sparsely hispid-pilose ca. 1.5 mm long, style lanceolate, obtuse. Disc flowers ca. 7, corolla hispid-pilose ca. 1.5 mm long, lobes fairly long, ovaries glandular; pales of receptacle membranous, lacerate and acuminate at the upper part.

Fruit

Achenes angular, cuneate, compressed, densely uncinate-hispid, 4-5 mm long, with 2 more or less straight 3-5 mm long prickles at the apex.

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

A weed of disturbed places originally from South America but now widely distributed in WA, NT,QLD and NSW. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 700 m. Grows in disturbed places in open Eucalypt forest, vine forest and disturbed places in many other types of vegetation.

Natural History

Aggressive weed of cultivation.

WA

X

NT

X

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Herb (herbaceous or woody, under 1 m tall)

X

RFK Code

4293


просмотров: 431
Search All Ebay* AU* AT* BE* CA* FR* DE* IN* IE* IT* MY* NL* PL* SG* ES* CH* UK*
ROMAINE LETTUCE SEED, PARIS ISLAND, HEIRLOOM, ORGANIC, NON GMO, 50+ SEEDS,

$0.99
End Date: Monday Mar-18-2019 19:50:09 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $0.99
|
TOMATO, BEEFSTEAK, HEIRLOOM, ORGANIC 25+ SEEDS, GREAT SLICED TOMATO, DELICIOUS

$0.99
End Date: Sunday Mar-10-2019 8:36:36 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $0.99
|
PEPPER, EARLY JALAPENO CHILLE , HEIRLOOM, ORGANIC 25+ SEEDS, SPICY GREAT FRESH

$0.99
End Date: Thursday Mar-14-2019 18:26:40 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $0.99
|
WATERMELON, KLONDIKE STRIPED BLUE RIBBON, HEIRLOOM, ORGANIC 25+ SEEDS, SWEETEST

$0.99
End Date: Tuesday Mar-12-2019 11:37:45 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $0.99
|
Гепатопротекторное активность acanthospermum hispidum niosomes от N. himaja (Engl

6 300,32 руб.
End Date: 20.03 03:06
Buy It Now for only: US 6 300,32 руб.
Buy it now |
Search All Amazon* UK* DE* FR* JP* CA* CN* IT* ES* IN* BR* MX
Search Results from «Озон» Посадочный материал
2008 Copyright © NaturalFlower.ru Мобильная Версия v.2015 | PeterLife и компания
Пользовательское соглашение использование материалов сайта разрешено с активной ссылкой на сайт. Партнёрская программа.
Rambler's Top100 Яндекс.Метрика Яндекс цитирования