Цветоводство, садовые цветы
Adenostemma lavenia, растения Австралии

Adenostemma lavenia

Family

Asteraceae

Botanical Name

Adenostemma lavenia (L.) Kuntze

Kuntze, C.E.O. (1891) Revisio Generum Plantarum 1: 304. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Verbesina lavenia L., Species Plantarum Edn. 1, 2: 902(1753), Type: Habitat in Zeylona [Sri Lanka].

Common name

Sticky Daisy

Weed

*

Stem

An erect annual up to 1 m tall, stem subglabrous to hirsute-puberulent, at least above, with loose or spreading, multicellular hairs.

Leaves

Leaves relatively large and soft, glabrous or inconspicuously hairy, largest ones (commonly borne near or above middle of plant) with ovate or elliptic to more often deltoid to subcordate or subhastate lamina 5-15 x 3-15 cm, margins toothed to subentire, petiole often broadly winged; uppermost leaves sometimes alternate.

Flowers

Inflorescence openly branched and nearly naked, with more or less numerous, rather small heads on slender peduncles 1-2 cm long; involucre 3-5 mm high, its bracts herbaceous, not much if at all imbricate, rough-puberulent and often somewhat glandular (as also the peduncles), oblong or oblong-spatulate, broadly rounded distally, tending to be connate toward base; styles white like the hairy or glandular-hairy corolla.

Fruit

Achenes short-clavate, densely stipitate-glandular or glandular-warty, ca. 2.5 mm long; pappus members 0.5-1 mm long, thickened above middle.

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in all States. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 350 m. Grows in rainforest often along creek lines and in disturbed places, in creek beds in open forest and various types of woodland.

WA

X

NT

X

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Herb (herbaceous or woody, under 1 m tall)

X

RFK Code

4294


просмотров: 462
Search All Ebay* AU* AT* BE* CA* FR* DE* IN* IE* IT* MY* NL* PL* SG* ES* CH* UK*
Moringa Seeds Organic Non-GMO Premium Quality 3 oz Pack In Resealable Pouch

$12.99
End Date: Tuesday Sep-25-2018 1:43:07 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $12.99
|
10,000 Natural Vegetable Seed 30 Variety Garden Pack Emergency Survival Kit Food

$14.95
End Date: Thursday Oct-4-2018 11:50:54 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $14.95
|
SALE 10 Pack Assorted Tillandsia-Easy Care Collection Air Plants FREE SHIPPING

$2.99
End Date: Thursday Sep-27-2018 14:45:53 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $2.99
|
LEMONGRASS 100 SEEDS Lemon Grass CYMBOPOGON FLEXUOSUS Mosquito Repellent USA

$2.44
End Date: Monday Oct-15-2018 17:47:20 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $2.44
|
Search All Amazon* UK* DE* FR* JP* CA* CN* IT* ES* IN* BR* MX
Search Results from «Озон» Посадочный материал
2008 Copyright © NaturalFlower.ru Мобильная Версия v.2015 | PeterLife и компания
Пользовательское соглашение использование материалов сайта разрешено с активной ссылкой на сайт. Партнёрская программа.
Rambler's Top100 Яндекс.Метрика Яндекс цитирования