Цветоводство, садовые цветы
Alchornea rugosa, растения Австралии

 
Female flowers. Copyright CSIRO

 
Leaves and female flowers. Copyright CSIRO

 
10th leaf stage. Copyright CSIRO

 
Scale bar 10mm. Copyright CSIRO

Alchornea rugosa

Family

Euphorbiaceae

Botanical Name

Alchornea rugosa (Lour.) Mull.Arg.

Mueller Argoviensis, J. (1865) Linnaea 34: 170. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Cladodes rugosa Lour., Fl. Cochinch.: 574(1790), Type: Vietnam.

Common name

Alchorn Tree

Stem

A small tree seldom exceeding 20 cm dbh, often flowering and fruiting as a shrub.

Leaves

About 2-5 flat glands normally visible near the base on the underside of the leaf blade on each side of the midrib. Leaf blades about 6.5-14 x 3-6.5 cm. Small oil dots visible with a lens. Domatia are inconspicuous tufts of hairs. Midrib raised on the upper surface.

Flowers

Male flowers: Flowers in spikes, fascicles and panicles, branches about 10-20 cm or more long. Female flowers: Flowers in spikes or racemes about 10-15 cm long. Stigmas linear-subulate, often recurved at the apex.

Fruit

Capsules pubescent, +/- depressed globular, 3-lobed, about 7-8 x 9-10 mm, calyx and stigmas persistent. Seeds about 6 x 4-5 mm.

Seedlings

At the tenth leaf stage: margin serrate; domatia, if present, are inconspicuous tufts of hairs, visible with a lens; petiole covered with short pale hairs.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in CYP and NEQ. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 700 m. Grows in well developed rain forest, particularly gallery forest. Also occurs in SE Asia and Malesia.

Natural History

This species may have medicinal properties. (http://squid2.laughingsquid.net/hosts/herbweb.com /herbage/A831.htm)

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

777


просмотров: 490
Search All Ebay* AU* AT* BE* CA* FR* DE* IN* IE* IT* MY* NL* PL* SG* ES* CH* UK*
30++ Thai red chili Hot Pepper Organic Seeds, FREE SHIPPING!

$1.99
End Date: Monday May-6-2019 18:27:02 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $1.99
|
30++ Lemon Cucumber Seeds NON-GMO Rare Crispy Sweet

$0.99
End Date: Wednesday May-15-2019 14:25:25 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $0.99
|
BELL PEPPER, CALIFORNIA WONDER, HEIRLOOM, ORGANIC, NON GMO, 25+ SEEDS, PEPPERS

$2.75
End Date: Saturday May-11-2019 11:49:34 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $2.75
|
400+ STRAWBERRY SEEDS *FRESH* SWEET FRUIT*HEIRLOOM* Non-Gmo* USA SELLER !

$2.99
End Date: Friday May-10-2019 5:01:04 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $2.99
|
alchornea cordifolia seeds medicinal plant

960,25 руб.
End Date: 29.04 03:52
Buy It Now for only: US 960,25 руб.
Buy it now |
Iporuru (Alchornea castaneifolia) Extract Granules 20:1 10g

1 030,08 руб.
End Date: 16.05 08:19
Buy It Now for only: US 1 030,08 руб.
Buy it now |
Mann Foreign Medicinal Plants Colored Folio Alchornea latifolia - 1830

1 792,46 руб.
End Date: 28.04 17:03
Buy It Now for only: US 1 792,46 руб.
Buy it now |
All Amazon* UK* DE* FR* JP* CA* CN* IT* ES* IN* BR* MX
2008 Copyright © NaturalFlower.ru Мобильная Версия v.2015 | PeterLife и компания
Пользовательское соглашение использование материалов сайта разрешено с активной ссылкой на сайт. Партнёрская программа.
Rambler's Top100 Яндекс.Метрика Яндекс цитирования