Цветоводство, садовые цветы
Alstonia scholaris, растения Австралии

 
Flower. Copyright Barry Jago

 
Flower side view. Copyright Barry Jago

 
Dehiscing fruit and seeds. Copyright W. T. Cooper

 
10th leaf stage. Copyright CSIRO

 
Scale bar 10mm. Copyright CSIRO

 
Cotyledon stage, epigeal germination. Copyright CSIRO

Alstonia scholaris

Family

Apocynaceae

Botanical Name

Alstonia scholaris (L.) R.Br.

Brown, R. (1810) On the Asclepiadeae: 76. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Alstonia scholaris (L.) R.Br. var. scholaris, Blumea 22: 24(1975), Type: ?. Echtes scholaris L., Mant. Pl.: 53(1767), Type: Lignum scholare in G. E. Rumphius, Herb. Amboin. 2:246, t. 82(1741).

Common name

Milky Pine; Devil Tree; Dita Bark; Djetutung; White Pine; Milkwood; Palmira Alstonia; Pine, Milky; Pulai; White Cheesewood; Jelutong

Stem

Buttresses extending well up the trunk on large trees, gradually fusing with the stem. Latex flow rapid and copious.

Leaves

Petioles and twigs produce a milky exudate. Leaves in whorls of 4-8. Leaf blades elliptic, elliptic-lanceolate or elliptic-obovate, about 11.5-23 x 4-7.5 cm, petioles about 0.7-1.2 cm long. A small spur (or stipule) usually visible at the base of the petiole. Lateral veins about 25-40 on each side of the midrib. Intramarginal vein close to the edge of the leaf blade.

Flowers

Flowers strongly perfumed, about 5-10 mm diam. Calyx lobes about 1.8-2.2 mm long, sparsely or densely pubescent. Corolla tube about 5-9 mm long, sparsely to densely pubescent in the throat, lobes about 1.5-4.3 mm long, sparsely to densely pubescent, with the left margins overlapping. Anthers about 0.8-0.9 x 0.3 mm.

Fruit

Fruits about 15-32 cm long. Seeds oblong, not acuminate or caudate at either end, about 4-5 x 0.9-1.2 mm, hairs about 7-13 mm long.

Seedlings

Cotyledons elliptic, about 7-10 x 3-4 mm. First pair of leaves ovate to elliptic, about 7-15 x 3-6 mm, margins smooth, both the upper and lower surfaces of the leaf blades glabrous. At the tenth leaf stage: leaves very pale or glaucous on the underside. Plant entirely glabrous.

Distribution and Ecology

Widespread in CYP and NEQ, extending southwards to coastal central Queensland. Perhaps also occurs naturally in NT. Altitudinal range from near sea level to about 900 m. A characteristic tree growing in lowland rain forest particularly in cyclone prone areas. Also occurs in India, Sri Lanka, Burma, Thailand, Vietnam, southern China, Malesia and the Solomon Islands.

Natural History

This species survives cyclonic winds by shedding most of its branches, even quite large ones, leaving bare poles standing in the forest. The crown is subsequently regenerated. Apical dominance is maintained in a rather unusual way. Each internode is terminated by a whorl of three or more branches. A dormant bud below the terminal whorl of branches becomes active and produces an orthotropic shoot which assumes the role of leader and mainstem until the next whorl of branches is produced.

It has been used in the treatment of malaria and bowel complaints, and as a tonic. Cribb (1981).

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

199


просмотров: 510
Search All Ebay* AU* AT* BE* CA* FR* DE* IN* IE* IT* MY* NL* PL* SG* ES* CH* UK*
Sunflower- Dwarf Sunspot- 100 Seeds

$1.95
End Date: Thursday Aug-15-2019 16:20:42 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $1.95
|
600++ LAVENDER SEEDS HERB NON-GMO BEAUTIFUL LAVENDULA MOSQUITO REPELLENT USA!

$1.99
End Date: Thursday Aug-8-2019 17:47:57 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $1.99
|
25+ Seeds MIX cactus succulent EXOTIC living stones desert rock USA SELLER!

$2.99
End Date: Thursday Jul-25-2019 10:18:23 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $2.99
|
20+ AQUA Rose Bush Seeds - Rare, Exotic & Beautiful USA SELLER, SHIPS FREE

$2.25
End Date: Friday Aug-16-2019 11:49:34 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $2.25
|
Search All Amazon* UK* DE* FR* JP* CA* CN* IT* ES* IN* BR* MX
Search Results from «Озон» Посадочный материал
2008 Copyright © NaturalFlower.ru Мобильная Версия v.2015 | PeterLife и компания
Пользовательское соглашение использование материалов сайта разрешено с активной ссылкой на сайт. Партнёрская программа.
Rambler's Top100 Яндекс.Метрика Яндекс цитирования