Цветоводство, садовые цветы
Amomum dallachyi, растения Австралии

 
Scale bar 10mm. Copyright CSIRO

 
Fruit, infructescence and cross section. Copyright W. T. Cooper

 
Flowers and inflorescences. Copyright B. Gray

 
Cotyledon stage, hypogeal germination. Copyright CSIRO

 
10th leaf stage. Copyright CSIRO

Amomum dallachyi

Family

Zingiberaceae

Botanical Name

Amomum dallachyi F.Muell.

Mueller, F.J.H. von (1874) Fragmenta Phytographiae Australiae 8: 25. Type: Queensland, Rockingham Bay, 25 Apr.1866, J. Dallachy s.n.; lecto: MEL. Fide R. M. Smith (1987) Fl. Australia 45: 453.

Synonyms

Cardamomum dallachyi (F.Muell.) Kuntze, Revisio Generum Plantarum 2: 686(1891), Type: ?.

Common name

Ginger; Ginger, Green; Green Ginger

Stem

Usually flowers and fruits as a shrubby plant about 2-4 m tall but it should be noted that only the leaves are above ground level. The true stem is below the soil surface. Aerial 'stems' (actually leaf sheaths) and 'roots' (the true stems) emit a spicy odour when cut or broken.

Leaves

Leaves and stems glabrous. Leaves decrease in size towards the apex of the leafy shoots. Leaf blades sessile or shortly petiolate, up to 50 x 9 cm, ligule about 0.5-1 cm long, margins shortly ciliate, apex obtuse. Leaves emit a pleasant ginger-like odour when crushed.

Flowers

Inflorescences produced on a short shoot from the base of the plant and are raised only slightly above ground level. Inflorescence sub-globose, about 6 cm diam. at anthesis, peduncle about 2-6 cm long. Bracts about 3 cm long, pubescent. Bracteoles tubular, about 2-2.5 cm long. Calyx to 2.5 cm long, 3-toothed at the apex. Corolla tube about 2.5 cm long, lobes about 2-2.5 cm long. Labellum about 2 x 3.5 cm. Anther about 8-15 mm long, crest 15 mm wide, filament about 6 mm long. Ovary about 10 mm long.

Fruit

Fruits borne at ground level in clusters of about 5-20. Capsule rounded or oblong, about 40 x 15 mm diam., echinate. Seeds numerous, ovoid or ellipsoid, about 3-4 mm long. Aril translucent.

Seedlings

Seed attached to a long white filament which joins the seedling near the stem/root interface. One cataphyll produced before the first true leaf. First leaf blade +/- cordate to ovate, 5-veined at the base. Petiole winged towards the base and clasping the stem. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade elliptic, apex acuminate, base cuneate. Midrib depressed on the upper surface. Lateral veins more than 20 on each side of the midrib. 'Stipules' sheath-like, attached to the petiole and extend upwards adjacent to the stem. 'Oil dots' scattered, more obvious when viewed from the upper surface. Roots emit a spicy odour when crushed.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to Queensland, occurs in CYP and NEQ. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 300 m. Grows as an understory shrub in disturbed areas (particularly along roads) in well developed lowland rain forest.

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Grass

X

Herb (herbaceous or woody, under 1 m tall)

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

RFK Code

3311


просмотров: 465
Search All Ebay* AU* AT* BE* CA* FR* DE* IN* IE* IT* MY* NL* PL* SG* ES* CH* UK*
20+ MIXED EXOTIC Rose Bush Seeds USA SELLER, SHIPS FREE

$2.50
End Date: Saturday Jun-1-2019 0:00:06 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $2.50
|
30 Papalo Herb Seeds-Non GMO-Open Pollinated-Organic.

$2.25
End Date: Monday Jun-10-2019 11:49:34 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $2.25
|
300+ FRESH STRAWBERRY SEEDS HEIRLOOM * Non-Gmo * Fast shipping USA SELLER !

$0.99
End Date: Friday Jun-21-2019 15:22:20 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $0.99
|
Hen and Chickens Sempervivum mix 20 seeds *Easy grow* succulent CombSH C23

$3.09
End Date: Thursday Jun-20-2019 11:49:40 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $3.09
|
2 oz. Amomum Wall xanthioides, ZINGIBERACEAE Thai Herbs

386,15 руб.
End Date: 05.06 11:10
Buy It Now for only: US 386,15 руб.
Buy it now |
RARE 10 GRAINES DE CARDAMOME DE JAVA(Amomum maximum)JAVA CARDAMOM SEEDS SEMILLAS

213,07 руб.
End Date: 24.06 19:56
Buy It Now for only: US 213,07 руб.
Buy it now |
Amomum maximum Java Cardamom 10_Seeds

643,11 руб.
End Date: 30.05 01:43
Buy It Now for only: US 643,11 руб.
Buy it now |
Search All Amazon* UK* DE* FR* JP* CA* CN* IT* ES* IN* BR* MX
Search Results from «Озон» Посадочный материал
2008 Copyright © NaturalFlower.ru Мобильная Версия v.2015 | PeterLife и компания
Пользовательское соглашение использование материалов сайта разрешено с активной ссылкой на сайт. Партнёрская программа.
Rambler's Top100 Яндекс.Метрика Яндекс цитирования