Цветоводство, садовые цветы
Amomum queenslandicum, растения Австралии

 
Scale bar 10mm. Copyright CSIRO

 
Flowers and stem bases. Copyright CSIRO

Amomum queenslandicum

Family

Zingiberaceae

Botanical Name

Amomum queenslandicum R.M.Sm.

Smith, R.M. (1980) Notes from the Royal Botanic Garden, Edinburgh 38: 521. Type: Queensland, Q.R.S., Atherton, grown from Hyland 6671 ex Claudie River, 22 Oct. 1974, Dockrill 893; holo: E; iso: QRS.

Common name

Ginger

Stem

Usually flowers and fruits as a shrubby plant about 1-3 m tall but it should be noted that only the leaves are above ground level. The true stem is below the soil surface.

Leaves

Leaf blades petiolate, glabrous on the upper surface but pubescent on the lower. Leaf blades about 25-60 x 7-12 cm, petioles about 3-5 cm long. Ligule about 1-2.5 cm long, glabrous, bilobed at the apex. Lateral veins numerous and parallel, curving just inside the blade margin.

Flowers

Inflorescences produced on a short shoot from the base of the plant and are raised only slightly above ground level. Inflorescence about 5 x 3 cm, peduncle about 3-4 cm long. Bracts to 4 cm long, glabrous. Bracteoles to 3 cm long, glabrous. Calyx about 2-2.5 cm long, 3-lobed. Corolla tube about 1.5 cm long, lobes about 2 cm long. Labellum clawed, about 2.5 x 1.5-2 cm, 3-lobed. Anther subsessile, about 10 mm long, crest about 7 mm wide, obscurely 3-lobed. Ovary about 4.5 mm long.

Fruit

Capsule about 3-4 x 1.5-3 cm with about nine longitudinal wings.

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in CYP. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 200 m. Grows in disturbed areas (particularly along roads) in lowland or gallery rain forest. This species seems to be on the decline largely, it is suspected, because of the foraging habits of feral pigs (Sus scrofa). Also occurs in New Guinea.

CYP

X

Grass

X

Herb (herbaceous or woody, under 1 m tall)

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

RFK Code

3313


просмотров: 427
Search All Ebay* AU* AT* BE* CA* FR* DE* IN* IE* IT* MY* NL* PL* SG* ES* CH* UK*
ROMAINE LETTUCE SEED, PARIS ISLAND, HEIRLOOM, ORGANIC, NON GMO, 50+ SEEDS,

$0.99
End Date: Monday Mar-18-2019 19:50:09 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $0.99
|
TOMATO, BEEFSTEAK, HEIRLOOM, ORGANIC 25+ SEEDS, GREAT SLICED TOMATO, DELICIOUS

$0.99
End Date: Sunday Mar-10-2019 8:36:36 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $0.99
|
PEPPER, EARLY JALAPENO CHILLE , HEIRLOOM, ORGANIC 25+ SEEDS, SPICY GREAT FRESH

$0.99
End Date: Tuesday Mar-12-2019 11:37:45 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $0.99
|
BRUSSEL SPROUTS SEED, CATSKILL, HEIRLOOM, ORGANIC, NON GMO, 25+ SEEDS, GARDEN

$37.95
End Date: Thursday Mar-7-2019 15:13:07 PST
Buy It Now for only: $37.95
|
Search All Amazon* UK* DE* FR* JP* CA* CN* IT* ES* IN* BR* MX
Search Results from «Озон» Посадочный материал
2008 Copyright © NaturalFlower.ru Мобильная Версия v.2015 | PeterLife и компания
Пользовательское соглашение использование материалов сайта разрешено с активной ссылкой на сайт. Партнёрская программа.
Rambler's Top100 Яндекс.Метрика Яндекс цитирования