Цветоводство, садовые цветы
Archidendron lucyi, растения Австралии

 
Dehiscing fruit. Copyright B. Gray

 
Leaf. Copyright CSIRO

 
Fruit. Copyright B. Gray

 
Fruit dehiscing and seed. Copyright W. T. Cooper

 
Flowers. Copyright CSIRO

 
Cotyledon stage, hypogeal germination. Copyright CSIRO

 
Scale bar 10mm. Copyright CSIRO

 
10th leaf stage. Copyright CSIRO

Archidendron lucyi

Family

Mimosaceae

Botanical Name

Archidendron lucyi F.Muell.

Mueller, F.J.H. von (1868) Fragmenta Phytographiae Australiae 6: 201. Type: Murray River, Rockingham Bay, 14 Oct 1867, J. Dallachy; holo: K (?), iso: MEL.

Synonyms

Pithecellobium lucyi (F.Muell.) Mohlenbr., Webbia 21: 695(1966), Type: ?. Affonsea lucyi (F.Muell.) Kuntze, Revisio Generum Plantarum 1: 158(1891), Type: ?. Albizia lucyi (F.Muell.) F.Muell., Iconography of Australian Species of Acacia and Cognate Genera, Decades 13: 6th(1888), Type: ?. Archidendron sogorense Baker f., J. Bot. 61: 12(1923), Type: Sogere, New Guuinea, 1885 - 86, H. O. Forbes 615; holo: K, iso: Bm, MEL. Archidendron papuanum Merr. & L.M.Perry, Journal of the Arnold Arboretum 23: 392(1942), Type: Vailala R. Papua and New Guinea, L. J. Brass 1110; holo: A. Fide I. C. Nielsen (1982).

Common name

Scarlet Bean; Bean, Scarlet

Stem

Seldom grows beyond 30 cm dbh. Blaze odour obnoxious, resembling that of rotten tomatoes (Lycopersicon esculentum).

Leaves

Leaflet blades rather large, about 13-20 x 6.5-11 cm, narrowed into a short, about 0.4-0.5 cm, dark, transversely wrinkled stalk. Depressed glands usually present on the upper surface, at the base and apex of the compound leaf petiole or at the base of the compound leaf petiole and at the apex of the primary compound leaf axis. Similar glands also present on the secondary axes between the attachment points of the leaflets.

Flowers

Inflorescences mainly on the stem. Flower odour like honeysuckle (Lonicera spp.) Flowers pedicellate, pedicels about 3-4 mm long. Staminal filaments cream, about 30-50 mm long.

Fruit

Fruit borne on the stem and larger branches but mainly on the stem. Fruits yellow or orange on the inner surface. Seeds about 10-16 x 8-10 mm.

Seedlings

First pair of leaves pinnate, each leaf with two leaflets, midrib on the upper surface, petiole and stem with a few very short, prostrate, pale hairs. At the tenth leaf stage: leaves and petioles glabrous; crater-like glands on the upper surface of the compound leaf at the apex of the petiole and on the secondary axes where the leaflets are attached; leaflet blades without glands.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in NEQ. Altitudinal range from sea level to 100 m. Grows as an understory tree in coastal lowland rain forest. Also occurs in eastern Malesia and the Solomon Islands.

Natural History

A small tree suitable for tropical gardens. Produces very large compound leaves, panicles of white flowers from the trunk and branches and orange-red spiraled fruits that are yellow inside and have blue or blue-black seeds.

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

276


просмотров: 406
Search All Ebay* AU* AT* BE* CA* FR* DE* IN* IE* IT* MY* NL* PL* SG* ES* CH* UK*
ROMAINE LETTUCE SEED, PARIS ISLAND, HEIRLOOM, ORGANIC, NON GMO, 50+ SEEDS,

$0.99
End Date: Monday Mar-18-2019 19:50:09 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $0.99
|
TOMATO, BEEFSTEAK, HEIRLOOM, ORGANIC 25+ SEEDS, GREAT SLICED TOMATO, DELICIOUS

$0.99
End Date: Sunday Mar-10-2019 8:36:36 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $0.99
|
PEPPER, EARLY JALAPENO CHILLE , HEIRLOOM, ORGANIC 25+ SEEDS, SPICY GREAT FRESH

$0.99
End Date: Sunday Mar-3-2019 11:13:20 PST
Buy It Now for only: $0.99
|
CUCUMBER SEED, MARKETER, HEIRLOOM, ORGANIC, NON GMO, 25+ SEEDS, GARDEN CUCUMBER

$0.99
End Date: Tuesday Mar-12-2019 11:37:45 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $0.99
|
Search All Amazon* UK* DE* FR* JP* CA* CN* IT* ES* IN* BR* MX
Search Results from «Озон» Посадочный материал
2008 Copyright © NaturalFlower.ru Мобильная Версия v.2015 | PeterLife и компания
Пользовательское соглашение использование материалов сайта разрешено с активной ссылкой на сайт. Партнёрская программа.
Rambler's Top100 Яндекс.Метрика Яндекс цитирования