Цветоводство, садовые цветы
Ardisia pachyrrhachis, растения Австралии

 
Leaves & fruit. Copyright CSIRO

 
Fruit, cross section and seed. Copyright W. T. Cooper

 
Flower. Copyright Barry Jago

 
10th leaf stage. Copyright CSIRO

 
Scale bar 10mm. Copyright CSIRO

 
Cotyledon and 1st leaf stage, epigeal germination. Copyright CSIRO

 
Cotyledon stage, epigeal germination. Copyright CSIRO

Ardisia pachyrrhachis

Family

Primulaceae

Botanical Name

Ardisia pachyrrhachis (F.Muell.) F.M.Bailey

Bailey, F.M. (1891) Queensland Department of Agriculture and Stock Bulletin 9. Botany Bulletin 3: 14. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Bladhia pachyrrhachis F.Muell., The Victorian Naturalist 8: 15(1891), Type: In the upper region of Mount Bartle-Frere; Stephen Johnson..

Common name

Mountain Ardisia

Stem

Oak grain in the wood.

Leaves

Two types of oil glands visible with a lens, small, +/- circular, red dots and much larger, long, sinuous, red or translucent glands. Leaf blades about 12-24 x 2.8-5 cm, thick and leathery. Large vessels or ducts visible with a lens in the twig pith.

Flowers

Petals about 4-5 mm long, marked by elongated, linear oil glands particularly on the outer surface.

Fruit

Fruits depressed globular, about 10 x 11-13 mm, calyx persistent at the base. Pericarp and the epidermis marked by elongated, linear oil glands. Pericarp white or cream when freshly cut. Seeds about 6 x 6 mm. Cotyledons constitute only a small part of the whole embryo.

Seedlings

Cotyledons obovate, about 4-6 x 3 mm, almost sessile, margins +/- crenate towards the apex. Oil dots and/or glands or hairs visible with a x10 lens. First pair of leaves ovate or orbicular, thick and fleshy, marked by conspicuous, red streaky oil dots. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade purple below; streaky oil dots green below but clear above, visible with a lens or the naked eye. Margin sometimes with about 10 obscure teeth on each side.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to NEQ, restricted to the area between Cooktown and Tully. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 1500 m. Grows as an understory tree in well developed rain forest on a variety of sites.

NEQ

X

Herb (herbaceous or woody, under 1 m tall)

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

874


просмотров: 428
Search All Ebay* AU* AT* BE* CA* FR* DE* IN* IE* IT* MY* NL* PL* SG* ES* CH* UK*
ROMAINE LETTUCE SEED, PARIS ISLAND, HEIRLOOM, ORGANIC, NON GMO, 50+ SEEDS,

$0.99
End Date: Sunday Dec-30-2018 13:12:06 PST
Buy It Now for only: $0.99
|
GREEN BEAN, BLUE LAKE, BUSH, HEIRLOOM, ORGANIC, 20+ SEEDS, CLASSIC BEANS, SEED

$7.01
End Date: Sunday Jan-6-2019 12:37:08 PST
Buy It Now for only: $7.01
|
Live Resurrection Rose of Jericho Plant Dinosaur (1) Spike Moss Air Fern Dormant

$0.99
End Date: Sunday Dec-16-2018 13:25:25 PST
Buy It Now for only: $0.99
|
BELL PEPPER, CALIFORNIA WONDER, HEIRLOOM, ORGANIC, NON GMO, 25+ SEEDS, PEPPERS

$0.99
End Date: Thursday Dec-20-2018 5:10:53 PST
Buy It Now for only: $0.99
|
Search All Amazon* UK* DE* FR* JP* CA* CN* IT* ES* IN* BR* MX
Search Results from «Озон» Посадочный материал
2008 Copyright © NaturalFlower.ru Мобильная Версия v.2015 | PeterLife и компания
Пользовательское соглашение использование материалов сайта разрешено с активной ссылкой на сайт. Партнёрская программа.
Rambler's Top100 Яндекс.Метрика Яндекс цитирования