Цветоводство, садовые цветы
Atractocarpus sessilis, растения Австралии

 
Scale bar 10mm. Copyright CSIRO

 
Leaves and Flowers. Copyright CSIRO

 
Flowers. Copyright CSIRO

 
Fruit, two views and cross section. Copyright W. T. Cooper

 
Leaves and flower. Copyright CSIRO

 
Cotyledon stage, epigeal germination. Copyright CSIRO

 
10th leaf stage. Copyright CSIRO

 
Seedling with cotyledons and 6 leaves, epigeal germination. Copyright CSIRO

Atractocarpus sessilis

Family

Rubiaceae

Botanical Name

Atractocarpus sessilis (F.Muell.) Puttock

Puttock, C.F. (1999) Australian Systematic Botany 12: 294. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Randia sessilis F.Muell., Fragmenta Phytographiae Australiae 7: 47(1869), Type: Ad promontorium Cape York; B. Gulliver..

Common name

False Gardenia; Brown Randia

Stem

Seldom exceeding 30 cm dbh.

Leaves

Stipules about 15-20 mm long, usually slightly spirally twisted, gradually tapering to a point and enclosing the terminal bud on each twig. Outer surface minutely pubescent. Stipules oblong in transverse section. Stipular scar with a raised annular ring. Petioles of older leaves clothed in scurfy flakes, adaxial surface without transverse ridges. Leaf blades about 8.5-22 x 3-12 cm.

Flowers

Calyx lobes small, inconspicuous and irregular, calyx tube (hypanthium) about 10 mm long. Flowers quite large, corolla tube about 12 mm long, corolla lobes about 7-8 mm long. Anthers about 4-5 mm long, included in the corolla tube, filaments short. Style + stigma about 10-11 mm long, swollen part about 6 mm long, stigmatic lobes about 1 mm long.

Fruit

Fruits scurfy, ellipsoid or ovoid, about 45-60 x 40-50 mm, calyx persisting at the apex. Seeds numerous, turgid, reniform, about 5-6 x 7 mm. Cotyledons slightly wider than the radicle.

Seedlings

Cotyledons ovate, about 9-10 mm long. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade obovate, apex acuminate, base attenuate, glabrous, midrib raised on the upper surface; stipules linear, about 15 mm long or longer.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to Queensland, occurs in CYP and NEQ. Altitudinal range from sea level to 550 m. Grows as an understory tree in monsoon forest, drier, more seasonal rain forest, beach forest and on the margins of well developed lowland rain forest.

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

474


просмотров: 495
Search All Ebay* AU* AT* BE* CA* FR* DE* IN* IE* IT* MY* NL* PL* SG* ES* CH* UK*
ROMAINE LETTUCE SEED, PARIS ISLAND, HEIRLOOM, ORGANIC, NON GMO, 50+ SEEDS,

$0.99
End Date: Monday Mar-18-2019 19:50:09 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $0.99
|
TOMATO, BEEFSTEAK, HEIRLOOM, ORGANIC 25+ SEEDS, GREAT SLICED TOMATO, DELICIOUS

$0.99
End Date: Sunday Mar-10-2019 8:36:36 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $0.99
|
PEPPER, EARLY JALAPENO CHILLE , HEIRLOOM, ORGANIC 25+ SEEDS, SPICY GREAT FRESH

$0.99
End Date: Sunday Mar-3-2019 11:13:20 PST
Buy It Now for only: $0.99
|
CUCUMBER SEED, MARKETER, HEIRLOOM, ORGANIC, NON GMO, 25+ SEEDS, GARDEN CUCUMBER

$0.99
End Date: Tuesday Mar-12-2019 11:37:45 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $0.99
|
Atractocarpus рандия fitzalanii родной гардении 5 семян

721,21 руб.
End Date: 22.03 04:33
Buy It Now for only: US 721,21 руб.
Buy it now |
Atractocarpus Randia fitzalanii родной Gardenia 5 семян

715,60 руб.
End Date: 08.03 22:15
Buy It Now for only: US 715,60 руб.
Buy it now |
Atractocarpus Randia Fitzalanii Nativi Gardenia 5 Semi

719,00 руб.
End Date: 22.03 10:01
Buy It Now for only: US 719,00 руб.
Buy it now |
Atractocarpus рандия fitzalanii родной гардении 5 семян

721,30 руб.
End Date: 22.03 04:33
Buy It Now for only: US 721,30 руб.
Buy it now |
Search All Amazon* UK* DE* FR* JP* CA* CN* IT* ES* IN* BR* MX
Search Results from «Озон» Посадочный материал
2008 Copyright © NaturalFlower.ru Мобильная Версия v.2015 | PeterLife и компания
Пользовательское соглашение использование материалов сайта разрешено с активной ссылкой на сайт. Партнёрская программа.
Rambler's Top100 Яндекс.Метрика Яндекс цитирования