Цветоводство, садовые цветы
Bauhinia binata, растения Австралии

 
Scale bar 10mm. Copyright CSIRO

 
Flower. Copyright CSIRO

 
Leaves and Flowers. Copyright CSIRO

 
Vine stem bark and vine stem transverse section. Copyright CSIRO

 
Fruits. Copyright CSIRO

 
Cotyledon stage, epigeal germination. Copyright CSIRO

 
10th leaf stage. Copyright CSIRO

Bauhinia binata

Family

Caesalpiniaceae

Botanical Name

Bauhinia binata Blanco

Blanco, F.M. (1837) Fl. Filip.: 331. Type: E. D. Merrill, Sp. Blancoanae 998; neo: L; isoneo: NSW, K, W.

Synonyms

Lysiphyllum binatum (Blanco) de Wit, Reinwardtia 3: 432(1956), Type: ?. Bauhinia hookeri var. puberula Benth., Flora Australiensis 2: 296(1864), Type: Queensland, Burdekin River, 1856, F. Mueller; syn: MEL..

Common name

Climbing Bauhinia

Stem

Vine stem diameters to 6 cm recorded. Grows into a large vine but also flowers and fruits as a shrub.

Leaves

Compound leaves resemble butterflies, each leaf consisting of two leaflets and a terminal club-like gland about 2 mm long. Leaflet blades about 18-45 x 12-35 mm with 3-5 veins radiating from the base, leaflet stalks absent. Compound leaf petiole about 10-18 mm long. Stipules small, less than 1 mm long, caducous. Tendrils usually present on some twigs or branches.

Flowers

Petals about 20 x 8 mm, shortly clawed, woolly pubescent on the outer surface but less hairy on the inner surface. Stamens 10, dimorphic, the longer filaments more than 20 mm long, anthers about 4 mm long. Stigma peltate.

Fruit

Pods flat or slightly inflated, curved, about 10-20 x 2-3 cm. Seeds about 6-13, hard, flat, patelliform, about 8-10 mm diam. Cotyledons flat, about 9 x 8 mm, much longer than the 1 mm long radicle.

Seedlings

Cotyledons obovate, about 12-18 x 8-12 mm, fleshy, sessile. First pair of leaves pinnate with one pair of asymmetrical leaflets and a spur-like pendulous gland about 2-3 mm long attached between the leaflets. At the tenth leaf stage: leaves compound, leaflets +/- semi-orbicular, sessile, in pairs with a downward pointing gland or gland-like structure attached to the petiole between the leaflet pairs. Leaflet venation consists of three or four veins radiating from the base. Stipules broadly triangular, about 1 mm long.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in NT, CYP, NEQ and southwards to coastal central Queensland, normally at low elevations just above sea level. Usually grows in beach forest but also found in monsoon forest and close to mangrove forest. Also occurs in SE Asia and Malesia.

Natural History

This species is of no grazing significance. Hacker (1990).

WA

X

NT

X

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Vine

X

RFK Code

2193


просмотров: 573
Search All Ebay* AU* AT* BE* CA* FR* DE* IN* IE* IT* MY* NL* PL* SG* ES* CH* UK*
30++ Thai red chili Hot Pepper Organic Seeds, FREE SHIPPING!

$0.99
End Date: Wednesday May-15-2019 14:25:25 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $0.99
|
BELL PEPPER, CALIFORNIA WONDER, HEIRLOOM, ORGANIC, NON GMO, 25+ SEEDS, PEPPERS

$1.99
End Date: Monday May-6-2019 18:27:02 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $1.99
|
30++ Lemon Cucumber Seeds NON-GMO Rare Crispy Sweet

$1.99
End Date: Friday May-10-2019 7:49:23 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $1.99
|
20++ Organic Thai Cucumber Seeds NON-GMO Crispy!

$2.99
End Date: Friday May-10-2019 5:01:04 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $2.99
|
Search All Amazon* UK* DE* FR* JP* CA* CN* IT* ES* IN* BR* MX
Search Results from «Озон» Посадочный материал
2008 Copyright © NaturalFlower.ru Мобильная Версия v.2015 | PeterLife и компания
Пользовательское соглашение использование материалов сайта разрешено с активной ссылкой на сайт. Партнёрская программа.
Rambler's Top100 Яндекс.Метрика Яндекс цитирования