Цветоводство, садовые цветы
Bidens pilosa, растения Австралии

 
Habit, leaves, flowers and fruit. Copyright CSIRO

 
Cotyledon stage, epigeal germination. Copyright CSIRO

 
Scale bar 10mm. Copyright CSIRO

 
10th leaf stage. Copyright CSIRO

Bidens pilosa

Family

Asteraceae

Botanical Name

Bidens pilosa L.

Linnaeus, C. von (1753) Species Plantarum 2: 832. Type: Habitat in America..

Synonyms

Bidens pilosa var. typica Domin, Bibliotheca Botanica 89(4): 1235(1928), Type: ?.

Common name

Spanish Needles; Beggar Ticks; Pitchforks; Cobbler's Pegs; Blackjack

Weed

*

Stem

Usually flowers and fruits as a herb but occasionally grows into a shrub 1 m tall.

Leaves

Leaf or leaflet blades about 6-12 x 4-8 cm, only sparsely hairy on the underside. Petioles grooved on the upper surface, petiole bases forming a transverse ridge across the twig and this ridge resembles a stipular scar. Stems +/- 4-angled.

Flowers

Flowers borne in heads about 5-15 mm diam., about 40-50 flowers per head. Flowers surrounded or subtended by persistent erect bracts with fimbriate margins. Pollen orange.

Fruit

Each fruit or nutlet about 6-12 mm long, ending in about 3-5 plumes each with downward pointing hairs which adhere to clothes, animal fur, etc. Cotyledons longer than the radicle but of equal width.

Seedlings

Cotyledons +/- linear, about 13-22 x 2-4 mm. First pair of leaves either simple or deeply lobed or compound with three leaflets each of which is toothed or lobed. At the tenth leaf stage: leaves trifoliolate with the middle leaflet much longer than the lateral leaflets. Leaflets hairy on both the upper and lower surfaces.

Distribution and Ecology

A cosmopolitan species of uncertain origin, now naturalized in NT, CYP, NEQ and southwards as far as Victoria. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 1200 m. Grows in disturbed areas in rain forest.

Natural History

This species has medicinal uses. (http://www.amazon-medic.co.uk/database/data/Picao preto.html)

An infusion of the plant, sometimes of the flower-heads only, has been used in domestic medicine in several countries for diarrhoea, dysentery and coughs; the tannin content provides an astringency which would be of some use in those complaints. Cribb (1981).

WA

X

NT

X

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Herb (herbaceous or woody, under 1 m tall)

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

RFK Code

3422


просмотров: 564
Search All Ebay* AU* AT* BE* CA* FR* DE* IN* IE* IT* MY* NL* PL* SG* ES* CH* UK*
30++ Thai red chili Hot Pepper Organic Seeds, FREE SHIPPING!

$2.49
End Date: Tuesday Apr-2-2019 9:05:28 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $2.49
|
450++ Thai Red Holy Basil Seeds - Krishna Tulsi - Ocimum Sanctum

$1.99
End Date: Friday Mar-29-2019 15:24:37 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $1.99
|
Thai Basil seeds 200++ A.K.A Thai purple basil, Asian basil ,Organic Herb

$1.99
End Date: Saturday Apr-20-2019 16:50:03 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $1.99
|
30++ Organic Scotch Bonnet Jamaican Hot Yellow Pepper Seeds

$1.99
End Date: Friday Apr-5-2019 9:07:27 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $1.99
|
Search All Amazon* UK* DE* FR* JP* CA* CN* IT* ES* IN* BR* MX
Search Results from «Озон» Посадочный материал
2008 Copyright © NaturalFlower.ru Мобильная Версия v.2015 | PeterLife и компания
Пользовательское соглашение использование материалов сайта разрешено с активной ссылкой на сайт. Партнёрская программа.
Rambler's Top100 Яндекс.Метрика Яндекс цитирования