Цветоводство, садовые цветы
Boea kinneari, растения Австралии

 
Herbarium specimen. Copyright CSIRO

Boea kinneari

Family

Gesneriaceae

Botanical Name

Boea kinneari (F.Muell.) B.L.Burtt

Burtt, B.L. (1984) Notes from the Royal Botanic Gardens Edinburgh 41(3): 418. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Roettlera kinneari (F.Muell.) F.Muell., Second Systematic Census of Australian Plants: 166(1889), Type: ?. Didymocarpus kinnearii F.Muell., The Victorian Naturalist 3: 159(1886), Type: At and near the summit of Mount Bellenden-Ker; Sayer and Davidson.

Common name

Rock Violet; Violet, rock

Stem

Perennial herb with the stem 0-40 mm long clothed in old leaf bases.

Leaves

Leaf blades 40-180 x 25-90 mm, irregularly to double serrate, lamina rugose with impressed venation, surfaces clothed in densely pilose; petioles 12-100 mm long, densely covered with many-celled hairs.

Flowers

Flowers on erect axillary peduncles about 60-80 mm long. Pedicels about 5-10 mm long, glabrescent, bracteate. Bracts 3-4 mm x 1 mm, spathulate. Flowers about 9-11 mm diam. Calyx lobes 1.5-2 mm long, white with greenish tip; petal tube ca. 2 mm long, free lobes ovate, tips rounded, 3.8-4 x 2.5-3 mm, pale lilac. Staminodes linear, about 1 mm long, filaments on fertile stamens up to 2 mm long, sigmoid curved. Ovary ca. 1 mm long, violet. Style curved, 4 mm long, white flushed violet, exserted for ca. 2 mm.

Fruit

Fruit fusiform, erect, straw coloured, 6-9 mm long with a 4 mm beak, valves 4 and spirally twisted. Seeds 0.5-0.7 x 0.2 mm, brown, ovoid. Testa smooth to slightly sculptured (pitted).

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in NEQ. Grows in a small area near Mt. Lewis and the Windsor Tableland. Altitudinal range from 1100-1350 m. Grows on moss-covered rocks in rainforest.

NEQ

X

Herb (herbaceous or woody, under 1 m tall)

X

RFK Code

4060


просмотров: 483
Search All Ebay* AU* AT* BE* CA* FR* DE* IN* IE* IT* MY* NL* PL* SG* ES* CH* UK*
ROMAINE LETTUCE SEED, PARIS ISLAND, HEIRLOOM, ORGANIC, NON GMO, 50+ SEEDS,

$0.99
End Date: Sunday Dec-30-2018 13:12:06 PST
Buy It Now for only: $0.99
|
GREEN BEAN, BLUE LAKE, BUSH, HEIRLOOM, ORGANIC, 20+ SEEDS, CLASSIC BEANS, SEED

$0.99
End Date: Sunday Dec-16-2018 13:25:25 PST
Buy It Now for only: $0.99
|
BELL PEPPER, CALIFORNIA WONDER, HEIRLOOM, ORGANIC, NON GMO, 25+ SEEDS, PEPPERS

$0.99
End Date: Wednesday Dec-12-2018 10:37:45 PST
Buy It Now for only: $0.99
|
BRUSSEL SPROUTS SEED, CATSKILL, HEIRLOOM, ORGANIC, NON GMO, 25+ SEEDS, GARDEN

$0.99
End Date: Thursday Dec-20-2018 5:10:53 PST
Buy It Now for only: $0.99
|
1799,TOP redoute "bessa расписанные вручную выгравированы Фолио Тея boea чайный завод сек

15 340,49 руб.
End Date: 22.12 03:30
Buy It Now for only: US 15 340,49 руб.
Buy it now |
2X(Kettenhalskette schick Halsketten Schmucksache Vintage Goldhalskette boeA7C6)

314,14 руб.
End Date: 05.01 15:46
Buy It Now for only: US 314,14 руб.
Buy it now |
Love Moschino boea 53E57AF3E9924F964C38100E663B женская футболка-цвет белый АС

5 323,80 руб.
End Date: 22.12 23:28
Buy It Now for only: US 5 323,80 руб.
Buy it now |
Search All Amazon* UK* DE* FR* JP* CA* CN* IT* ES* IN* BR* MX
Search Results from «Озон» Посадочный материал
2008 Copyright © NaturalFlower.ru Мобильная Версия v.2015 | PeterLife и компания
Пользовательское соглашение использование материалов сайта разрешено с активной ссылкой на сайт. Партнёрская программа.
Rambler's Top100 Яндекс.Метрика Яндекс цитирования