Цветоводство, садовые цветы
Bowenia spectabilis, растения Австралии

 
Scale bar 10mm. Copyright CSIRO

 
Leaves. Copyright Australian Plant Image Index (APII). Photographer: M. Fagg.

 
Fruiting cone and seeds. Copyright W. T. Cooper

 
Cones and underground stem. Copyright CSIRO

 
Cotyledon & 1st leaf stage, semi-hypogeal, hypogeal germination. Copyright CSIRO

 
Cones and petiole bases. Copyright CSIRO

 
Fruiting cone showing purple aril on seeds. Copyright CSIRO

 
Section of leaf and part of fruiting cone. Copyright CSIRO

Bowenia spectabilis

Family

Zamiaceae

Botanical Name

Bowenia spectabilis Hook. ex Hook.f.

Hooker, J.D. (1863) Curtis's Botanical Magazine 89: t5398. Type: the plate, Bot. Mag. t. 5398 (1863); illustrated from a cultivated plant.

Synonyms

Bowenia spectabilis Hook.f. var. spectabilis, A Retail List of New Beautiful & Rare Plants offered by William Bull 4: v(1878), Type: ?.

Common name

Zamia Fern

Stem

Usually flowers and fruits as a shrubby plant up to about 2 m tall but it should be noted that only the leaves are above ground level. The true stem is below the soil surface.

Leaves

Compound leaf petiole to about 1.2 m or taller Compound leaf spreading up to about 160 x 160 cm. Leaflet margins smooth. Leaflet blades about 10-18 x 2-3.5 cm, asymmetrical particularly towards the base. Upper surface of the compound leaf rhachis (both primary and secondary) +/- convex with a ridge down the middle and a groove or channel on each side. Venation longitudinal and parallel without a midrib. Leaflets about 80-280 per compound leaf.

Flowers

Male and female cones pedunculate and raised slightly above ground level. Cone scales clothed in small black or dark glandular structures. Male flowers: Flowers (microsporophylls) in a cone about 4.5-7 x 2.5-3 cm. Anthers or pollen sacs (microsporangia) sessile. Female flowers: Flowers (sporophylls) in a cone about 3 x 1.5 cm, two ovules per cone scale.

Fruit

Fruits produced in a cone about 8-16 x 6-10 cm. Cones raised above ground level. Each cone consists of up to 70 scales each of which can produce up to 2 seeds. Seeds about 22-30 x 17-23 mm completely enclosed in an aril (sarcotesta) which is usually white to cream but turns mauve or purple at maturity. This colour change is unlikely to be seen in the forest as the seeds are popular with rats and perhaps other animals. Embryo intricately folded and coiled in a cavity about 6 mm long.

Seedlings

First leaf compound with 3-5 leaflets arranged in a palmate fashion. Venation in each leaflet longitudinal and parallel. At the tenth leaf stage: leaflet blades with longitudinally parallel venation but without a midrib. Taproot thick and carrot-like (Daucus carota). Coralloid roots grow upwards and when sectioned dark coloured masses of blue-green algae can be seen.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to NEQ. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 700 m. Grows as an understory shrub in well developed, undisturbed lowland and upland rain forest. Probably most common on red soils derived from basalt.

Natural History

Consumption of leaf material is suspected of causing 'Zamia staggers' in cattle. Everist (1974).

Seeds often eaten by native rats before the cone is fully mature.

Commonly cultivated in the garden or as a potted plant for indoors.

NEQ

X

Herb (herbaceous or woody, under 1 m tall)

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

RFK Code

3393


просмотров: 401
Search All Ebay* AU* AT* BE* CA* FR* DE* IN* IE* IT* MY* NL* PL* SG* ES* CH* UK*
25+ Seeds MIX cactus succulent EXOTIC living stones desert rock USA SELLER!

$2.99
End Date: Tuesday Sep-17-2019 19:03:19 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $2.99
|
Hawaiian Baby Woodrose Seeds - 2018 Organic Untreated Argyreia Nervosa - HBWR

$2.49
End Date: Thursday Aug-29-2019 21:08:32 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $2.49
|
WHITE SOUL STRAWBERRY 100 SEEDS PERENNIAL CONTAINERS HEIRLOOM NON-GMO FRUIT USA

$1.49
End Date: Sunday Sep-15-2019 19:58:52 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $1.49
|
USA Swamp Milkweed Heirloom 25 to 1000 Seeds

$2.99
End Date: Sunday Sep-8-2019 14:45:53 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $2.99
|
Бовения замечательная, 4 семян поплавок протестирован, саговники, encephal., dioon, Zamia

3 683,61 руб.
End Date: 23.08 01:22
Buy It Now for only: US 3 683,61 руб.
Buy it now |
Cykadazeen Cycas revoluta Sagopalme Palme Bowenia spectabilis Holzstich um 1900

512,75 руб.
End Date: 25.08 18:37
Buy It Now for only: US 512,75 руб.
Buy it now |
Бовения замечательная

10 046,21 руб.
End Date: 27.08 23:13
Buy It Now for only: US 10 046,21 руб.
Buy it now |
Горячий розовый DVF шелк без бретелек шелк бовения платье размер 8

870,67 руб. (0 Bids)
End Date: 26.08 02:41
|
Search All Amazon* UK* DE* FR* JP* CA* CN* IT* ES* IN* BR* MX
Search Results from «Озон» Посадочный материал
2008 Copyright © NaturalFlower.ru Мобильная Версия v.2015 | PeterLife и компания
Пользовательское соглашение использование материалов сайта разрешено с активной ссылкой на сайт. Партнёрская программа.
Rambler's Top100 Яндекс.Метрика Яндекс цитирования