Цветоводство, садовые цветы
Caryota albertii, растения Австралии

 
Leaf. Copyright J.L. Dowe

 
In lowland rainforest. Copyright J.L. Dowe

 
Male flowers. Copyright J.L. Dowe

 
Mature fruit. Copyright J.L. Dowe

 
Female flowers. Copyright J.L. Dowe

Caryota albertii

Family

Arecaceae

Botanical Name

Caryota albertii F.Muell. ex H.Wendl.

Wendland, H.A. & Drude, C.G.O. (1875) Linnaea 39: 221. Type: Australia, Cape York, Daemel.

Synonyms

Caryota rumphiana var. australiensis Becc., Malesia 1: 74(1877), Type: ?. Caryota rumphiana var. albertii (F.Muell. ex H. Wendl.) F.M.Bailey, Queensland Agric. J. 1: 233(1897), Type: ?.

Common name

Native Fishtail Palm

Stem

Stem 10-18 m tall and up to 45 cm DBH. Dark tan to grey with widely spaced rings. Crownshaft absent.

Leaves

The leaf crown is large with 3-7 m long bipinnate dark green leaves, somewhat glaucous on abaxial surface. Petiole unarmed and up to 90 cm long. The lealets are linearly obdeltoid to nearly linear, plicate, oblique and with jagged apices, up to 58 cm long and pendulous.

Flowers

Inflorescence pendulous, 1.5-2.0 m long, many branched, spikes with yellowish flowers. Two male flowers and a single female flower grouped together. Outer segments of the male flower imbricate, rotund, ciliate, 4-5 mm diam., three inner segments valvate, 12-14 mm long and very hard. Stamens 30+. The plant is monocarpic and dies after flowering.

Fruit

Fruit 2-3.5 cm long, round and dark red to blackish when mature. One to three smooth black seeds.

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in CYP from the Mungkan Kandju National Park northwards. Altitudinal range from 60-300 m. Grows in lowland rainforest, vine forest and swamp forest. Also from the Philippines, Eastern Indonesia, New Guinea to the Solomon Islands.

Natural History

Used as a food source (Sago) in the Philippines and Eastern Indonesia. Often planted as an ornamental in Australia.

CYP

X

Palm, pandan or cycad

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

7025


просмотров: 783
Search All Ebay* AU* AT* BE* CA* FR* DE* IN* IE* IT* MY* NL* PL* SG* ES* CH* UK*
Moringa Seeds Organic Non-GMO Premium Quality 3 oz Pack In Resealable Pouch

$12.99
End Date: Tuesday Sep-25-2018 1:43:07 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $12.99
|
10,000 Natural Vegetable Seed 30 Variety Garden Pack Emergency Survival Kit Food

$14.95
End Date: Thursday Oct-4-2018 11:50:54 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $14.95
|
SALE 10 Pack Assorted Tillandsia-Easy Care Collection Air Plants FREE SHIPPING

$13.95
End Date: Saturday Sep-29-2018 21:04:23 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $13.95
|
10 assorted succulent cuttings 10 varieties, beginners succulents

$2.29
End Date: Sunday Sep-30-2018 18:12:47 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $2.29
|
Search All Amazon* UK* DE* FR* JP* CA* CN* IT* ES* IN* BR* MX
Search Results from «Озон» Посадочный материал
2008 Copyright © NaturalFlower.ru Мобильная Версия v.2015 | PeterLife и компания
Пользовательское соглашение использование материалов сайта разрешено с активной ссылкой на сайт. Партнёрская программа.
Rambler's Top100 Яндекс.Метрика Яндекс цитирования