Цветоводство, садовые цветы
Cayratia cardiophylla, растения Австралии

 
Scale bar 10mm. Copyright CSIRO

 
Vine stem bark and vine stem transverse section. Copyright CSIRO

 
Leaves and fruit. Copyright CSIRO

 
Flowers. Copyright CSIRO

 
Leaves and fruit. Copyright CSIRO

 
Leaves and Flowers. Copyright CSIRO

 
10th leaf stage. Copyright CSIRO

Cayratia cardiophylla

Family

Vitaceae

Botanical Name

Cayratia cardiophylla Jackes

Jackes, B.R. (1987) Austrobaileya 2(4): 371. Type: Annan River, upstream growing at river edge over Hibiscus, 10 Dec 1978, Duke (holo: BRI; iso: CANB, NSW, PERTH, QRS, JCT)..

Common name

Vine, Large-Leaved Water; Large-Leaved Water Vine

Stem

Vine stem diameters to 4 cm recorded. Blaze marked by white granular and darker fibrous stripes. Stem vascular rays extend into the bark. Stems soft, very easy to cut or break.

Leaves

Leaflet blades about 9-17 x 7-17 cm, lateral leaflet stalks about 1-2 cm long. Stalk of the middle leaflet longer (2.3-4 cm) than those of the lateral leaflets. Lateral veins about 6 or 7 on each side of the midrib. Leaflet blade margins with about 20 teeth on each side. Stipules about 1-5 mm long, up to 4 mm wide at the base. Twigs rather pithy showing an oak grain in transverse section. Tendrils two-branched, leaf-opposed.

Flowers

Inflorescences leaf-opposed. Flowers about 5-7 mm diam. Calyx tube minutely 4-lobed. Petals about 2.5-3 mm long. Stamens about 2 mm long, filaments flared at the base. Disk completely surrounding the ovary and raised above the ovary. Ovules two per locule.

Fruit

Fruits white or brown at maturity, globular or depressed globular, about 10-13 x 10-15 mm. Seeds 2-4 per fruit, each seed about 4-6 x 3-4 mm shaped like an orange segment. Embryo straight, about 1 mm long. Cotyledons shorter than or about as long as the radicle.

Seedlings

Cotyledons cordate to orbicular, about 20-28 x 20-27 mm. Both the upper and lower surfaces clothed in short translucent hairs. First pair of leaves compound, each leaf with two or three hairy leaflets. Leaflet blade margins toothed or lobed. At the tenth leaf stage: leaflet blades hairy on both the upper and lower surfaces, lateral leaflets narrowly ovate, base oblique. Stalk of the middle leaflet slightly longer than those of the lateral leaflets. Leaflet margins conspicuously toothed with about 10 teeth on each side. Tendrils branched and leaf-opposed. Stipules about 4 mm long, green and hairy.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to Australia, occurs in WA, NT, CYP and NEQ. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 650 m. Grows in vine thicket, beach forest, monsoon forest and some of the drier more seasonal types of rain forest.

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Vine

X

RFK Code

2098


просмотров: 491
Search All Ebay* AU* AT* BE* CA* FR* DE* IN* IE* IT* MY* NL* PL* SG* ES* CH* UK*
ROMAINE LETTUCE SEED, PARIS ISLAND, HEIRLOOM, ORGANIC, NON GMO, 50+ SEEDS,

$0.99
End Date: Sunday Dec-30-2018 13:12:06 PST
Buy It Now for only: $0.99
|
GREEN BEAN, BLUE LAKE, BUSH, HEIRLOOM, ORGANIC, 20+ SEEDS, CLASSIC BEANS, SEED

$24.99
End Date: Friday Dec-21-2018 16:14:44 PST
Buy It Now for only: $24.99
|
Samba Brazil 1 Rooted Plant Christmas Cactus Plant Epiphyllum Succulent Hoya

$0.99
End Date: Sunday Dec-16-2018 13:25:25 PST
Buy It Now for only: $0.99
|
BELL PEPPER, CALIFORNIA WONDER, HEIRLOOM, ORGANIC, NON GMO, 25+ SEEDS, PEPPERS

$0.99
End Date: Monday Dec-31-2018 17:14:09 PST
Buy It Now for only: $0.99
|
10 семян cayratia trifolia травы из Таиланда

300,86 руб.
End Date: 20.12 07:58
Buy It Now for only: US 300,86 руб.
Buy it now |
10 семян cayratia trifolia (L.) domin тайский трав

300,86 руб.
End Date: 26.12 10:54
Buy It Now for only: US 300,86 руб.
Buy it now |
Ethnopharmacological расследования cayratia trifolia: биологический скрининг

5 593,37 руб.
End Date: 14.01 08:16
Buy It Now for only: US 5 593,37 руб.
Buy it now |
Search All Amazon* UK* DE* FR* JP* CA* CN* IT* ES* IN* BR* MX
Search Results from «Озон» Посадочный материал
2008 Copyright © NaturalFlower.ru Мобильная Версия v.2015 | PeterLife и компания
Пользовательское соглашение использование материалов сайта разрешено с активной ссылкой на сайт. Партнёрская программа.
Rambler's Top100 Яндекс.Метрика Яндекс цитирования