Цветоводство, садовые цветы
Celtis australiensis, растения Австралии

 
Cotyledon stage, epigeal germination. Copyright CSIRO

 
10th leaf stage. Copyright CSIRO

 
Scale bar 10mm. Copyright CSIRO

Celtis australiensis

Family

Cannabaceae

Botanical Name

Celtis australiensis Sattarian

Sattarian, A. & Maesen, L.J.G. van der (2005) Blumea 50: 499. Type: Western Australia, Geikie Gorge, 14 May 1992, Telford 11722. Holo: CBG. Iso: BISH, BRI, L, NSW,PERTH.

Synonyms

Celtis philippensis Blanco, Flora de Filipinas: 197(1837), Type: Malaitmo, Collector unknown. Celtis strychnoides Planch., Annales des Sciences Naturelles, Botanique ser. 3, 10: 306(1848), Type: in Novae-Hollandiae ora boreali-occidentali, ad sinum Careening-Bay; A. Cunningham in herb. Hook.

Common name

Malaiino; Celtis; Kaju Lulu

Stem

Seldom exceeding 30 cm dbh. Bark hard and horny to cut. Blaze conspicuously speckled, darkening on exposure to purplish brown.

Leaves

Leaf blades about 3.2-14.5 x 1.8-8 cm. Oil dots visible with a lens or just visible to the naked eye. Two main lateral veins arise at the very base of the leaf blade and run almost to the apex.

Flowers

Male inflorescence paniculate with up to 40 flowers, each flower about 2 mm diam. Stigmatic arms bilobed in female flowers. Female flowers borne in mixed inflorescences containing up to 50 flowers, each flower about 2-2.5 x 1 mm.

Fruit

Fruits globular, about 9-11 mm diam., endocarp smooth. Cotyledons folded once.

Seedlings

Cotyledons fleshy, hairy on both the upper and lower surfaces and without venation, apex emarginate, lobes small and rounded. First pair of leaves with serrate margins. At the tenth leaf stage: leaves +/- ovate, apex acute; stipules narrowly triangular.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in WA, NT, CYP, NEQ and southwards as far as coastal central Queensland. Altitudinal range from sea level to 400 m. Grows in monsoon forest and drier, more seasonal rain forest. Also occurs in Africa, Madagascar, Asia, Malesia and the Solomon Islands.

Natural History

Food plant for the larval stages of the Common Aeroplane and Tailed Emperor Butterflies. Common & Waterhouse (1981).

WA

X

NT

X

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

650


просмотров: 332
Search All Ebay* AU* AT* BE* CA* FR* DE* IN* IE* IT* MY* NL* PL* SG* ES* CH* UK*
25+ Seeds MIX cactus succulent EXOTIC living stones desert rock USA SELLER!

$2.25
End Date: Wednesday Jul-10-2019 11:49:34 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $2.25
|
300+ STRAWBERRY SEEDS FRUIT Hybrid *Heirloom* Non-Gmo *Fast shipping USA SELLER

$1.95
End Date: Friday Jul-12-2019 16:20:42 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $1.95
|
600++ LAVENDER SEEDS HERB NON-GMO BEAUTIFUL LAVENDULA MOSQUITO REPELLENT USA!

$2.49
End Date: Sunday Jul-14-2019 21:08:32 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $2.49
|
WHITE SOUL STRAWBERRY 100 SEEDS PERENNIAL CONTAINERS HEIRLOOM NON-GMO FRUIT USA

$1.99
End Date: Thursday Jul-4-2019 6:17:39 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $1.99
|
CELTIS OCCIDENTALIS 10 semi seeds Bagolaro occidentale Common hackberry

85,95 руб.
End Date: 18.07 18:53
Buy It Now for only: US 85,95 руб.
Buy it now |
Бостон каркас с длинным рукавом экранированный франшизы рубашка розница $55 м L 2X

1 280,74 руб.
End Date: 30.06 06:39
Buy It Now for only: US 1 280,74 руб.
Buy it now |
Panini Adrenalyn XL Limited Edition Champions League 2012 2013 Samaras Celtis

71,63 руб. (0 Bids)
End Date: 24.06 00:33
|
2016-17 выберите #174 jaylen коричневый RC Rookie каркас

255,51 руб.
End Date: 16.07 00:17
Buy It Now for only: US 255,51 руб.
Buy it now |
Search All Amazon* UK* DE* FR* JP* CA* CN* IT* ES* IN* BR* MX
Search Results from «Озон» Посадочный материал
2008 Copyright © NaturalFlower.ru Мобильная Версия v.2015 | PeterLife и компания
Пользовательское соглашение использование материалов сайта разрешено с активной ссылкой на сайт. Партнёрская программа.
Rambler's Top100 Яндекс.Метрика Яндекс цитирования