Цветоводство, садовые цветы
Chionanthus ramiflorus, растения Австралии

 
Scale bar 10mm. Copyright CSIRO

 
Leaves and fruit. Copyright B. Gray

 
Leaves and Flowers. Copyright CSIRO

 
Leaves and Flowers. Copyright CSIRO

 
Fruit, 4 side views, transverse section and seed. Copyright W. T. Cooper

 
Flowers. Copyright Barry Jago

 
10th leaf stage. Copyright CSIRO

 
Cotyledon stage, hypogeal germination. Copyright CSIRO

Chionanthus ramiflorus

Family

Oleaceae

Botanical Name

Chionanthus ramiflorus Roxb.

Roxburgh, W. in Carey, W. (ed.) (1820) Flora Indica 1: 106. Type: A native of the Moluccas. Flowering time March and April. Seed ripe in September..

Synonyms

Linociera ramiflora (Roxb.) DC., Prodromus 8: 297(1844), Type: ?. Mayepea ramiflora (Roxb.) F.Muell., Systematic Census of Australian Plants: 92(1883), Type: ?.

Common name

Olive, Northern; Northern Olive; Native Olive

Stem

Yellowish layers in the blaze.

Leaves

Leaf blades about 9-17 x 2-7 cm. Leafy twigs pale, usually marked by numerous pale lenticels. Lateral veins forming loops inside the blade margin. Leaf bearing twigs about 2-3 mm diam. Midrib cream.

Flowers

Inflorescence as long as or longer than the leaves. Sepals to about 1 mm long. Petals about 2-2.5 mm long, +/- ovate to almost orbicular.

Fruit

Fruits ovoid, about 18-25 x 12-15 mm.

Seedlings

First pair of leaves ovate. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade elliptic, midrib orange-red, flush with the upper surface. Pale lenticels prominent on the stem.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in CYP, NEQ and southwards as far as coastal central Queensland. Altitudinal range from sea level to 600 m. Grows in rain forest, seasonal rain forest, monsoon forest and beach forest. Also occurs in Asia and Malesia.

Natural History

Fallen fruit eaten by Cassowaries. Cooper & Cooper (1994).

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

67


просмотров: 904
Search All Ebay* AU* AT* BE* CA* FR* DE* IN* IE* IT* MY* NL* PL* SG* ES* CH* UK*
25+ Seeds MIX cactus succulent EXOTIC living stones desert rock USA SELLER!

$2.25
End Date: Wednesday Jul-10-2019 11:49:34 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $2.25
|
300+ STRAWBERRY SEEDS FRUIT Hybrid *Heirloom* Non-Gmo *Fast shipping USA SELLER

$2.49
End Date: Sunday Jul-14-2019 21:08:32 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $2.49
|
WHITE SOUL STRAWBERRY 100 SEEDS PERENNIAL CONTAINERS HEIRLOOM NON-GMO FRUIT USA

$1.99
End Date: Thursday Jul-4-2019 6:17:39 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $1.99
|
Sunflower- Dwarf Sunspot- 100 Seeds

$1.95
End Date: Friday Jul-12-2019 16:20:42 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $1.95
|
Адель снежноцвет мать настойка Q 20 мл

902,00 руб.
End Date: 17.07 08:41
Buy It Now for only: US 902,00 руб.
Buy it now |
10PCS снежноцвет притупленный бонсай декоративный китайский кисточки дерево домашнее Садовое

121,77 руб.
End Date: 12.07 10:23
Buy It Now for only: US 121,77 руб.
Buy it now |
Адель снежноцвет мать настойка Q 20 мл

700,59 руб.
End Date: 03.07 09:47
Buy It Now for only: US 700,59 руб.
Buy it now |
снежноцвет виргинская белая бахрома дерево семена!

257,07 руб.
End Date: 12.07 16:46
Buy It Now for only: US 257,07 руб.
Buy it now |
Search All Amazon* UK* DE* FR* JP* CA* CN* IT* ES* IN* BR* MX
Search Results from «Озон» Посадочный материал
2008 Copyright © NaturalFlower.ru Мобильная Версия v.2015 | PeterLife и компания
Пользовательское соглашение использование материалов сайта разрешено с активной ссылкой на сайт. Партнёрская программа.
Rambler's Top100 Яндекс.Метрика Яндекс цитирования