Цветоводство, садовые цветы
Dendrolobium arbuscula, растения Австралии

 
Scale bar 10mm. Copyright CSIRO

 
Leaves and fruit. Copyright CSIRO

 
Leaves and Flowers. Copyright CSIRO

Dendrolobium arbuscula

Family

Fabaceae

Botanical Name

Dendrolobium arbuscula (Domin) Ohashi

Ohashi, H. (1997) Taiwania 42: 137. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Desmodium arbuscula Domin, Bibliotheca Botanica 89(3): 765(1926), Type: Queensland. In xerodrymio ad Chillagoe, Domin 4764 (lecto: PR 527346). Dendrolobium sp. (Mt Scatterbrain J.R.Clarkson+ 6708), Queensland Plants: Names and Distribution: 79(1997), Type: Queensland, Mt Scatterbrain, J. R. Clarkson + 6708.

Common name

Chillagoe Pea; Horse Bush

Stem

Usually grows into a small tree but also flowers and fruits as a shrub. Living bark layer quite thin.

Leaves

Middle leaflet larger than the lateral leaflets. Stalk of the middle leaflet much longer than those of the lateral leaflets. Stipules about 1.5 mm long, sheathing the terminal bud. Leaflet blades about 1-8 x 1-5 cm. Leaf hairs pale and prostrate. Leaflet stipellae filiform, about 1.5-3 mm long. Middle leaflet about 5.5-11 x 4-6 cm, stalk about 1.3-2.3 cm long. Lateral leaflets about 3.7-7.5 x 2.4-3.8 cm, stalks about 0.3-0.7 cm long. Compound leaf petiole grooved on the upper surface.

Flowers

Calyx about 4-6 mm long, one lobe much longer than the other lobes. Corolla about 10-12 mm long, consisting of a large standard, enclosing two wings which in turn enclose a keel consisting of two petals. Keel larger than the wings. Stamens 10, filaments all fused to one another to form a tube about 8-9 mm long. Anthers about 0.5-0.75 mm long. Ovary + style about 10 mm long.

Fruit

Pods flat, about 1-5 cm long, constricted between the seeds, consisting of 1-6 flattened 'beads'. Seeds about 3.5-5 x 3-4 mm.

Seedlings

Cotyledon margin recurved. First leaf usually simple, second trifoliolate. At the tenth leaf stage: leaflet stalks and petiole of compound leaf clothed in long pale, prostrate hairs; stipules large, narrowly triangular, about 1 cm long, clothed in long pale hairs.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in CYP and NEQ. Altitudinal range from sea level to 500 m. Grows in monsoon forest and beach forest. Also occurs in New Guinea and Fiji.

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

916


просмотров: 309
Search All Ebay* AU* AT* BE* CA* FR* DE* IN* IE* IT* MY* NL* PL* SG* ES* CH* UK*
Moringa Seeds Organic Non-GMO Premium Quality 3 oz Pack In Resealable Pouch

$12.99
End Date: Tuesday Sep-25-2018 1:43:07 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $12.99
|
10,000 Natural Vegetable Seed 30 Variety Garden Pack Emergency Survival Kit Food

$14.95
End Date: Thursday Oct-4-2018 11:50:54 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $14.95
|
SALE 10 Pack Assorted Tillandsia-Easy Care Collection Air Plants FREE SHIPPING

$13.95
End Date: Saturday Sep-29-2018 21:04:23 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $13.95
|
10 assorted succulent cuttings 10 varieties, beginners succulents

$2.44
End Date: Monday Oct-15-2018 17:47:20 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $2.44
|
Search All Amazon* UK* DE* FR* JP* CA* CN* IT* ES* IN* BR* MX
Search Results from «Озон» Посадочный материал
2008 Copyright © NaturalFlower.ru Мобильная Версия v.2015 | PeterLife и компания
Пользовательское соглашение использование материалов сайта разрешено с активной ссылкой на сайт. Партнёрская программа.
Rambler's Top100 Яндекс.Метрика Яндекс цитирования