Цветоводство, садовые цветы
Deplanchea tetraphylla, растения Австралии

 
Leaves and Flowers. Copyright B. Gray

 
Fruit and seeds. Copyright W. T. Cooper

 
Cotyledon stage, epigeal germination. Copyright CSIRO

 
Scale bar 10mm. Copyright CSIRO

 
10th leaf stage. Copyright CSIRO

Deplanchea tetraphylla

Family

Bignoniaceae

Botanical Name

Deplanchea tetraphylla (R.Br.) F.Muell.

Mueller, F.J.H. von (1889) Second Systematic Census of Australian Plants: 167. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Bulweria nobilissima F.Muell., Fragmenta Phytographiae Australiae 4: 147(1864), Type: In silvis ad sinum Rockingham Bay. Dallachy.. Deplanchea bulweri F.Muell., Fragmenta Phytographiae Australiae 5: 72(1865), Type: Ad sinum Rockinghams Bay nec non in monte Hinchinbrook. Dallachy.. Deplanchea hirsuta (Bailey) Steenis, Recueil des Travaux Botanique Neerlandais 24: 920(1927), Type: ?. Deplanchea tetraphylla (R.Br.) F.Muell. var. tetraphylla, Recueil des Travaux Botanique Neerlandais 24: 917(1927), Type: ?. Diplanthera hirsuta F.M.Bailey, Queensland Department of Agriculture and Stock. Botany Bulletin 14: 11(1896), Type: Stony Creek, Cairns (a shoot and loose flowers), L.J. Nugent. A large leave and very young shoot gathered on Thursday Island, Diplanthera tetraphylla R.Br., Prodromus Florae Novae Hollandiae: 449(1810), Type: Banks & Solander, New Holland, Fide R. Brown Prodromus. B. v.s.

Common name

Deplanchea; Golden Bouquet Tree; Wallaby Wireless Tree; Yellow Pagoda Flower Tree; Bignonia

Stem

Blaze darkening to orange brown on exposure.

Leaves

Leaf bearing twigs robust, about 0.7-1.2 cm diameter. Leaf blade usually large, up to 30 x 15 cm.

Flowers

Flowers about 20-35 mm long. Anther cells quite separate from one another in each anther, connected only at the apex.

Fruit

Fruit about 9-11 cm long. Seed wing transparent, very thin and easily broken. Cotyledons bilobed or deeply emarginate at the apex.

Seedlings

Cotyledons deeply emarginate at the apex, forming two rounded lobes, a few short hairs scattered over the upper surface. First pair of leaves bluntly toothed. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf margin crenate, upper surface of the leaf blade and petioles hairy.

Distribution and Ecology

Widespread in CYP and NEQ. Altitudinal range from sea level to 600 m. Usually not found in well developed rain forest but grows in beach forest, monsoon forest and on rain forest margins. Also occurs in New Guinea.

Natural History

One of the common names used for this species (Wallaby Wireless Tree) alludes to the fact that wallabies are fond of the fallen flowers of this species and once the flowers fall, the news seems to spread quickly throughout the wallaby population, who then assemble to partake of the apparently tasty fare.

Produces a useful general purpose timber.

Wood specific gravity 0.49. Cause et al. (1989).

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

266


просмотров: 551
Search All Ebay* AU* AT* BE* CA* FR* DE* IN* IE* IT* MY* NL* PL* SG* ES* CH* UK*
25+ Seeds MIX cactus succulent EXOTIC living stones desert rock USA SELLER!

$2.25
End Date: Wednesday Jul-10-2019 11:49:34 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $2.25
|
300+ STRAWBERRY SEEDS FRUIT Hybrid *Heirloom* Non-Gmo *Fast shipping USA SELLER

$2.49
End Date: Sunday Jul-14-2019 21:08:32 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $2.49
|
WHITE SOUL STRAWBERRY 100 SEEDS PERENNIAL CONTAINERS HEIRLOOM NON-GMO FRUIT USA

$1.95
End Date: Friday Jul-12-2019 16:20:42 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $1.95
|
600++ LAVENDER SEEDS HERB NON-GMO BEAUTIFUL LAVENDULA MOSQUITO REPELLENT USA!

$1.99
End Date: Thursday Jul-4-2019 6:17:39 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $1.99
|
Редкий золотой букет дерево deplanchea tetraphylla 3 свежие семена

643,35 руб.
End Date: 15.07 16:57
Buy It Now for only: US 643,35 руб.
Buy it now |
Search All Amazon* UK* DE* FR* JP* CA* CN* IT* ES* IN* BR* MX
Search Results from «Озон» Посадочный материал
2008 Copyright © NaturalFlower.ru Мобильная Версия v.2015 | PeterLife и компания
Пользовательское соглашение использование материалов сайта разрешено с активной ссылкой на сайт. Партнёрская программа.
Rambler's Top100 Яндекс.Метрика Яндекс цитирования