Цветоводство, садовые цветы
Diospyros cupulosa, растения Австралии

 
Male flower. Copyright Barry Jago

 
Fruit, five views, longitudinal section, cross section and seed. Copyright W. T. Cooper

 
Cotyledon stage, epigeal germination. Copyright CSIRO

 
Scale bar 10mm. Copyright CSIRO

 
10th leaf stage. Copyright CSIRO

Diospyros cupulosa

Family

Ebenaceae

Botanical Name

Diospyros cupulosa (F.Muell.) F.Muell.

Mueller, F.J.H. von (1866) Intercolonial Exhibition Essays 186667, No. 5. Australian vegetation: 35. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Maba cupulosa F.Muell., Fragmenta Phytographiae Australiae 5: 164(1865), Type: Ad sinum Rockinghams Bay. Dallachy.. Maba rufa Labill., Sertum Austro-Caledonicum: 33(1825), Type: ? (not cited). Maba sericocarpa F.Muell., Fragmenta Phytographiae Australiae 5: 164(1865), Type: Ad sinum Rockinghams Bay. Dallachy. Diospyros seriocarpa F.Muell., Intercolonial Exhibition Essays 1866 -1 867, No. 5 Australian Vegetation: 35(1867), Type: ?.

Common name

Brown Ebony

Stem

Outer dead bark brown to almost black in colour.

Leaves

Leaf blades about 6.5-12 x 3-4 cm. Oil dots visible with a lens. Scattered black glands usually visible on the underside of the leaf blade. Petiole grooved on the upper surface and midrib depressed on the upper surface. Young shoots clothed in brown prostrate silky hairs. Lateral veins inconspicuous.

Flowers

Male flowers about 6-8 mm long. Outer surface of the calyx and corolla clothed in brown appressed hairs. Stamens about 3-5. Female flower features not available.

Fruit

Fruits seated in a three or 4-lobed sericeous cup (persistent calyx). Fruits sericeous, ovoid-ellipsoid, about 12-15 mm diam.

Seedlings

Cotyledons ovate, obtuse at the base, about 18-20 x 12-14 mm. Oil dots small, visible only with a lens. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade hairy on the upper surface. Oil dots small, visible only with a lens. One to six black glands visible on the underside of the leaf blade on each side of the midrib. Terminal bud, stem and petiole densely clothed in long pale brown hairs.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in CYP and NEQ. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 800 m. Grows in a variety of rain forest types but often found in drier rain forest. Also occurs in New Caledonia.

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

354


просмотров: 493
Search All Ebay* AU* AT* BE* CA* FR* DE* IN* IE* IT* MY* NL* PL* SG* ES* CH* UK*
ROMAINE LETTUCE SEED, PARIS ISLAND, HEIRLOOM, ORGANIC, NON GMO, 50+ SEEDS,

$0.99
End Date: Sunday Dec-30-2018 13:12:06 PST
Buy It Now for only: $0.99
|
GREEN BEAN, BLUE LAKE, BUSH, HEIRLOOM, ORGANIC, 20+ SEEDS, CLASSIC BEANS, SEED

$9.99
End Date: Friday Jan-4-2019 7:31:06 PST
Buy It Now for only: $9.99
|
Food To Live ® Broccoli Seeds for Sprouting — Kosher

$0.99
End Date: Sunday Dec-16-2018 13:25:25 PST
Buy It Now for only: $0.99
|
BELL PEPPER, CALIFORNIA WONDER, HEIRLOOM, ORGANIC, NON GMO, 25+ SEEDS, PEPPERS

$9.99
End Date: Friday Jan-4-2019 7:31:06 PST
Buy It Now for only: $9.99
|
Search All Amazon* UK* DE* FR* JP* CA* CN* IT* ES* IN* BR* MX
Search Results from «Озон» Посадочный материал
2008 Copyright © NaturalFlower.ru Мобильная Версия v.2015 | PeterLife и компания
Пользовательское соглашение использование материалов сайта разрешено с активной ссылкой на сайт. Партнёрская программа.
Rambler's Top100 Яндекс.Метрика Яндекс цитирования