Цветоводство, садовые цветы
Dischidia nummularia, растения Австралии

 
Scale bar 10mm. Copyright CSIRO

 
Leaves and Flowers. Copyright CSIRO

 
Dehiscing fruit. Copyright CSIRO

Dischidia nummularia

Family

Apocynaceae

Botanical Name

Dischidia nummularia R.Br.

Brown, R. (1810) Prodromus Florae Novae Hollandiae: 461. Type: Queensland, Endeavour River, Banks & Solander: holo: BM. Fide R. E. Rintz, Blumea 26: 98 (1980).

Common name

Button Orchid

Stem

A slender vine not exceeding a stem diameter of 2 cm. Usually found growing as an epiphyte on the bark of trees. Climbing by means of adventitious roots but also hanging from branches like strings of beads.

Leaves

Twigs, leaves and petioles produce a milky exudate. Leaf blades very thick and fleshy, blue-grey in colour, about 6-15 x 4-13 mm, petioles about 1-2 mm long. Underside of the leaf blade clothed in white peltate scales. Veins not visible.

Flowers

Peduncles about 7-8 mm long. Pedicels about 2.5 mm long. Sepals about 0.5 mm long. Corolla tube about 2 mm long, lobes about 0.5 mm long. Corona consists of 5 strap-like structures each of which is 2-armed at the apex. Pollinia erect. Stigma not projecting above the anther apices.

Fruit

Follicles about 35 x 0.7 mm, broadest towards the base and tapering to a long slender point at the apex. Seeds about 2.5 x 0.6 mm. Plumes white, about 25 mm long. Cotyledons about as wide as the radicle. Cotyledons about 1 mm long, radicle about 1.5 mm long.

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in CYP and NEQ. Altitudinal range not great, extending from near sea level to 250 m. Grows as an epiphytic vine in open forest, swamp forest and rain forest. Also occurs in New Guinea and other parts of Malesia.

CYP

X

Epiphyte

X

Slender Vine

X

RFK Code

2574


просмотров: 324
Search All Ebay* AU* AT* BE* CA* FR* DE* IN* IE* IT* MY* NL* PL* SG* ES* CH* UK*
30++ Thai red chili Hot Pepper Organic Seeds, FREE SHIPPING!

$1.99
End Date: Friday Mar-29-2019 15:24:37 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $1.99
|
Thai Basil seeds 200++ A.K.A Thai purple basil, Asian basil ,Organic Herb

$2.49
End Date: Tuesday Apr-2-2019 9:05:28 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $2.49
|
450++ Thai Red Holy Basil Seeds - Krishna Tulsi - Ocimum Sanctum

$1.99
End Date: Saturday Apr-20-2019 16:50:03 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $1.99
|
30++ Organic Scotch Bonnet Jamaican Hot Yellow Pepper Seeds

$2.99
End Date: Wednesday Apr-10-2019 5:01:04 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $2.99
|
Search All Amazon* UK* DE* FR* JP* CA* CN* IT* ES* IN* BR* MX
Search Results from «Озон» Посадочный материал
2008 Copyright © NaturalFlower.ru Мобильная Версия v.2015 | PeterLife и компания
Пользовательское соглашение использование материалов сайта разрешено с активной ссылкой на сайт. Партнёрская программа.
Rambler's Top100 Яндекс.Метрика Яндекс цитирования