Цветоводство, садовые цветы
Elaeocarpus ruminatus, растения Австралии

 
Leaves and fruit. Copyright CSIRO

 
Leaves and Flowers. Copyright CSIRO

 
Flowers. Copyright CSIRO

 
Fruit, three views and endocarp. Copyright W. T. Cooper

 
Scale bar 10mm. Copyright CSIRO

Elaeocarpus ruminatus

Family

Elaeocarpaceae

Botanical Name

Elaeocarpus ruminatus F.Muell.

Mueller, F.J.H. von (1874) Fragmenta Phytographiae Australiae 8: 1. Type: In silvis densis ad sinum Rockinghams Bay; J. Dallachy..

Synonyms

Elaeocarpus petiolosus F.Muell., Fragmenta Phytographiae Australiae 8: 2(1874), Type: (none cited)..

Common name

Brown Quandong; Caloon; Quandong, Brown; Grey Quandong

Stem

White granular stripes in the outer blaze.

Leaves

Leaf blades about 5-12 x 2.5-4.5 cm. About 25-35 teeth on each side of the leaf blade, uniformly distributed from the base to the apex. Old leaves turn red prior to falling. Domatia are foveoles. Leaves generally crowded towards the ends of the twigs. Petiole about 13-40 mm long.

Flowers

Sepals less than 14 mm long. Petals about 4.5-5 x 1.5-2 mm, apex entire and acuminate or divided into about 3-7 teeth with the central tooth or lobe longer than the rest. Stamens about 18-25. Ovary hairy.

Fruit

Fruits +/- globular, about 13 x 10-13 mm. Endocarp rugose, 2-sutured.

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to Queensland, occurs in NEQ and southwards as far as coastal central Queensland, widespread. Altitudinal range from 600-1100 m. Grows in a variety of well developed rain forests.

Natural History

Produces quite a useful general purpose timber.

Wood specific gravity 0.56. Cause et al. (1989).

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

43


просмотров: 724
Search All Ebay* AU* AT* BE* CA* FR* DE* IN* IE* IT* MY* NL* PL* SG* ES* CH* UK*
FOXGLOVE 1000 SEEDS PERENNIAL EXCELSIOR MIX DEER RABBIT PEST RESISTANT FLOWERS

$2.49
End Date: Friday Jun-14-2019 21:08:32 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $2.49
|
WHITE SOUL STRAWBERRY 100 SEEDS PERENNIAL CONTAINERS HEIRLOOM NON-GMO FRUIT USA

$2.99
End Date: Sunday May-26-2019 10:27:22 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $2.99
|
20+ MIXED EXOTIC Rose Bush Seeds USA SELLER, SHIPS FREE

$1.99
End Date: Monday Jun-10-2019 15:39:14 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $1.99
|
Luffa Gourd 25 Seeds Loofah Sponge Heirloom NON-GMO USA-SELLER !

$2.25
End Date: Monday Jun-10-2019 11:49:34 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $2.25
|
Elaeocarpus проблемы семена для выращивания

242,53 руб.
End Date: 21.05 19:00
Buy It Now for only: US 242,53 руб.
Buy it now |
4 GRAINES SEEDS Elaeocarpus angustifolius -Graine Bleue, Rudraksha, Shiva's tear

144,35 руб.
End Date: 07.06 00:56
Buy It Now for only: US 144,35 руб.
Buy it now |
Elaeocarpus проблемы завода/Рудракша завод 1 блок лучшего качества

7 307,59 руб.
End Date: 18.06 19:04
Buy It Now for only: US 7 307,59 руб.
Buy it now |
Купить элеокарпус decipiens дерево семена растение элеокарпус Sylvestris du Ying

387,40 руб.
End Date: 13.06 05:01
Buy It Now for only: US 387,40 руб.
Buy it now |
Search All Amazon* UK* DE* FR* JP* CA* CN* IT* ES* IN* BR* MX
Search Results from «Озон» Посадочный материал
2008 Copyright © NaturalFlower.ru Мобильная Версия v.2015 | PeterLife и компания
Пользовательское соглашение использование материалов сайта разрешено с активной ссылкой на сайт. Партнёрская программа.
Rambler's Top100 Яндекс.Метрика Яндекс цитирования