Цветоводство, садовые цветы
Endiandra dichrophylla, растения Австралии

 
Scale bar 10mm. Copyright CSIRO

 
Flower, side view Anthers & glands 2, staminode, style & stigma. Copyright CSIRO

 
Bird's-eye view, tepals, anthers, staminodes, glands & stigma. Copyright CSIRO

 
Leaves and Flowers. Copyright CSIRO

 
Cotyledon stage, hypogeal germination. Copyright CSIRO

 
10th leaf stage. Copyright CSIRO

Endiandra dichrophylla

Family

Lauraceae

Botanical Name

Endiandra dichrophylla F.Muell.

Mueller, F.J.H. von (1893) The Victorian Naturalist 9: 12. Type: Russells-River; Stephen Johnson..

Common name

Brown Walnut; Coach Walnut; Walnut, Coach; Walnut, Brown

Stem

A thin cream or pale brown layer generally visible beneath the subrhytidome layer before the first section of the outer blaze.

Leaves

Twigs terete or fluted, clothed in straight, appressed, white or pale brown hairs. Leaf blades about 6.5-15.5 x 2.5-6 cm, glaucous or shiny brown on the underside, clothed in straight, appressed pale brown hairs. Midrib depressed or flush with the upper surface. Petioles channelled on the upper surface. Oil dots visible with a lens.

Flowers

Flowers opening widely but the tips of the tepals still pointing upwards at anthesis. Tepals about 0.9-1.7 mm long. Staminal glands six, free from one another. Staminodes three, differentiated into a head and stalk.

Fruit

Fruits ellipsoid, about 22-28 x 10-12 mm. Seed about 20-26 x 8-10 mm. Cotyledons cream.

Seedlings

First pair of leaves elliptic, about 45-70 x 15-28 mm, glaucous on the underside. At the tenth leaf stage: leaves glaucous on the underside, glabrous on the upper surface; oil dots clearly visible with a lens.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to NEQ, restricted to the Atherton Tableland and its vicinity. Altitudinal range from 50-1200 m. Grows in well developed rain forest on a variety of sites.

Natural History

This species occasionally produces logs which are of millable size but they are seldom utilized. Wood specific gravity 0.77. Hyland (1989).

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

318


просмотров: 490
Search All Ebay* AU* AT* BE* CA* FR* DE* IN* IE* IT* MY* NL* PL* SG* ES* CH* UK*
ROMAINE LETTUCE SEED, PARIS ISLAND, HEIRLOOM, ORGANIC, NON GMO, 50+ SEEDS,

$0.99
End Date: Monday Mar-18-2019 19:50:09 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $0.99
|
TOMATO, BEEFSTEAK, HEIRLOOM, ORGANIC 25+ SEEDS, GREAT SLICED TOMATO, DELICIOUS

$0.99
End Date: Sunday Mar-10-2019 8:36:36 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $0.99
|
PEPPER, EARLY JALAPENO CHILLE , HEIRLOOM, ORGANIC 25+ SEEDS, SPICY GREAT FRESH

$0.99
End Date: Tuesday Mar-12-2019 11:37:45 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $0.99
|
BRUSSEL SPROUTS SEED, CATSKILL, HEIRLOOM, ORGANIC, NON GMO, 25+ SEEDS, GARDEN

$0.99
End Date: Thursday Mar-14-2019 18:26:40 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $0.99
|
Search All Amazon* UK* DE* FR* JP* CA* CN* IT* ES* IN* BR* MX
Search Results from «Озон» Посадочный материал
2008 Copyright © NaturalFlower.ru Мобильная Версия v.2015 | PeterLife и компания
Пользовательское соглашение использование материалов сайта разрешено с активной ссылкой на сайт. Партнёрская программа.
Rambler's Top100 Яндекс.Метрика Яндекс цитирования