Цветоводство, садовые цветы
Endiandra sideroxylon, растения Австралии

 
Scale bar 10mm. Copyright CSIRO

 
Habit, flower, stamen & glands, staminode, fruit, seedling. Copyright CSIRO

 
Fruit, side views, cross sections and seed. Copyright W. T. Cooper

 
Flower, side view, tepals, anthers & tips of staminal glands. Copyright CSIRO

 
Fruit, side views, cross section and seed. Copyright W. T. Cooper

 
Fl, plan view, tepals, anthers, 6 glands, 3 staminodes & ovary. Copyright CSIRO

 
Cotyledons and 5 leaves. Copyright CSIRO

 
Seedling. Copyright CSIRO

 
10th leaf stage. Copyright CSIRO

 
Cotyledon stage, hypogeal germination. Copyright CSIRO

Endiandra sideroxylon

Family

Lauraceae

Botanical Name

Endiandra sideroxylon B.Hyland

Hyland, B.P.M. (1989) Australian Systematic Botany 2: 248. Type: B. Gray 266: State Forest Reserve 194 near Portion 69 Herberton, 12.i.1977 (QRS, holotypus)..

Common name

Buff Walnut; Steelbutt; Walnut, Buff

Stem

A thin pale brown or cream layer normally visible under the subrhytidome layer before the first section of the outer blaze. On large trees the buttresses are conspicuous and resemble the tail fins on a rocket.

Leaves

Twigs fluted, clothed in straight, appressed, pale brown hairs when young, almost glabrous when older. Leaf blades about 6-11 x 3-6 cm, thick and leathery, slightly arched on the upper surface between the main lateral veins, green on the underside, sparsely clothed in straight, appressed, pale brown hairs when young, glabrous when older. Midrib flush with or raised on the upper surface. Petioles flat or channelled on the upper surface. Oil dots visible with a lens.

Flowers

Flowers opening quite widely, the tepals becoming +/- horizontal at anthesis. Tepals about 1.2-2.2 mm long. Staminal glands six, free from one another. Staminodes three, differentiated into a head and stalk.

Fruit

Fruits ellipsoid, sometimes laterally compressed about 37-54 x 22-28.5 mm. Seed about 29-45 x 16-23 mm. Cotyledons cream to pink.

Seedlings

First pair of leaves ovate or lanceolate, about 60-105 x 20-35 mm, apex acuminate or acute, green on the underside. At the tenth leaf stage: leaves with a few short hairs on the upper surface along the midrib; oil dots very small, visible only with a lens.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to NEQ, restricted to the Atherton Tableland and its vicinity. Altitudinal range from 140-1000 m. Grows in well developed rain forest on a variety of sites but probably reaching its best development on soils derived from basalt.

Natural History

This species grows large enough to produce millable logs but the timber is rather hard and not very popular in the trade. Wood specific gravity 0.78-0.82. Hyland (1989).

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

62


просмотров: 507
Search All Ebay* AU* AT* BE* CA* FR* DE* IN* IE* IT* MY* NL* PL* SG* ES* CH* UK*
30++ Thai red chili Hot Pepper Organic Seeds, FREE SHIPPING!

$0.99
End Date: Wednesday May-15-2019 14:25:25 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $0.99
|
BELL PEPPER, CALIFORNIA WONDER, HEIRLOOM, ORGANIC, NON GMO, 25+ SEEDS, PEPPERS

$1.99
End Date: Monday May-6-2019 18:27:02 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $1.99
|
30++ Lemon Cucumber Seeds NON-GMO Rare Crispy Sweet

$2.99
End Date: Friday May-10-2019 5:01:04 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $2.99
|
20++ Organic Bottle Gourd Seeds (Nam Tao Yo) Calabash Long Gaguava bean

$2.75
End Date: Saturday May-11-2019 11:49:34 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $2.75
|
Search All Amazon* UK* DE* FR* JP* CA* CN* IT* ES* IN* BR* MX
Search Results from «Озон» Посадочный материал
2008 Copyright © NaturalFlower.ru Мобильная Версия v.2015 | PeterLife и компания
Пользовательское соглашение использование материалов сайта разрешено с активной ссылкой на сайт. Партнёрская программа.
Rambler's Top100 Яндекс.Метрика Яндекс цитирования