Цветоводство, садовые цветы
Ficus aculeata var. indecora, растения Австралии

 
Fig, longitudinal section Most flowers female. Copyright CSIRO

 
Female flowers. Copyright CSIRO

 
Cotyledon stage, epigeal germination. Copyright CSIRO

 
10th leaf stage. Copyright CSIRO

 
Scale bar 10mm. Copyright CSIRO

Ficus aculeata var. indecora

Family

Moraceae

Botanical Name

Ficus aculeata var. indecora (A.Cunn. ex Miq.) D.J.Dixon

Dixon, D.J. (2007) Nuytsia 16(2):: 276-278. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Ficus opposita var. indecora (Cunn. ex Miq.) Corner, The Gardens' Bulletin Singapore 17: 471(1960), Type: ?. Ficus indecora Cunn. ex Miq., London Journal Botany 7: 426(1848), Type: Western Australia, Careening Bay, A. Cunningham s.n.; holo: K. Ficus aculeata var. orbicularis (Miq) D.J. Dixon MS, : (), Type: Unpublished name.

Common name

Fig, Sandpaper; Fig; Sandpaper Fig

Stem

Not a strangling fig. Seldom exceeding 30 cm dbh.

Leaves

Petioles and twigs produce a watery, milky exudate. Leaf blades about 9 x 6 cm, sandpapery on both the upper and lower surfaces. Stipules about 0.4-1 cm long, hairy on the outer surface. Leafy twigs sandpapery.

Flowers

Tepals glabrous. Male flowers produced around the ostiole. Flowers surrounded by numerous, bristle-like hairs. Bracts at the base of the fig, three. Lateral bracts not present on the outside of the fig body.

Fruit

Figs pedunculate, globular, about 7-10 mm diam. Orifice closed by interlocking and inflexed bracts.

Seedlings

Cotyledons about 4 x 4 mm, petioles about 1 mm long. First leaves small and hairy, about 10 x 8 mm. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade about 4.8-5.5 x 4-4.5 cm. Leaf blade margin dentate, underside hispid (feels like sandpaper). Stipules narrowly triangular, about 3 mm long.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to Australia, occurs in WA and NT. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 450 m. Grows in open forest, gallery forest and monsoon forest.

WA

X

NT

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

961


просмотров: 536
Search All Ebay* AU* AT* BE* CA* FR* DE* IN* IE* IT* MY* NL* PL* SG* ES* CH* UK*
30++ Thai red chili Hot Pepper Organic Seeds, FREE SHIPPING!

$2.79
End Date: Wednesday Apr-3-2019 1:09:16 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $2.79
|
CROCOSMIA LUCIFER.118 SEED, BRIGHT RED FLOWERS, EZ TO GROW FROM SEEDS, USA SELLR

$1.99
End Date: Saturday Apr-6-2019 11:20:16 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $1.99
|
50+ pcs fresh Rare Blue Rose Bush Seeds - Beautiful & Exotic perennial flowers

$1.99
End Date: Thursday Mar-21-2019 16:50:03 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $1.99
|
30++ Organic Scotch Bonnet Jamaican Hot Yellow Pepper Seeds

$1.99
End Date: Friday Mar-29-2019 15:24:37 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $1.99
|
Search All Amazon* UK* DE* FR* JP* CA* CN* IT* ES* IN* BR* MX
Search Results from «Озон» Посадочный материал
2008 Copyright © NaturalFlower.ru Мобильная Версия v.2015 | PeterLife и компания
Пользовательское соглашение использование материалов сайта разрешено с активной ссылкой на сайт. Партнёрская программа.
Rambler's Top100 Яндекс.Метрика Яндекс цитирования