Цветоводство, садовые цветы
Ficus coronulata, растения Австралии

 
Female flowers, tepals & styles hairy or spiny. Copyright CSIRO

 
Female flowers. Copyright CSIRO

 
Fig, longitudinal section. Copyright CSIRO

 
Scale bar 10mm. Copyright CSIRO

 
10th leaf stage. Copyright CSIRO

 
Cotyledon stage, epigeal germination. Copyright CSIRO

Ficus coronulata

Family

Moraceae

Botanical Name

Ficus coronulata Miq.

Miquel, F.A.W. (1862) Journal de Botanique Neerlandaise 1: 242. Type: Nova Hollandia borealis, in Arnhemsland, Aug. 1855: FERD. MUELLER..

Synonyms

Ficus salicina F.Muell., Fragmenta Phytographiae Australiae 4: 49(1864), Type: Ad ripas fluviorum Victoria River et Fitzmaurice River..

Common name

Fig; Fig, Crown; Fig, Peach Leaf; Peach Leaf Fig; Crown Fig

Stem

A rheophyte, not a strangling fig. Blaze odour resembling that of rotten tomatoes (Lycopersicon esculentum). Lenticels tend to be in longitudinal lines.

Leaves

Leaf blades about 15-25 x 4-5 cm. Both the upper and lower surfaces of the leaf blade sandpapery. Leaves wilt very quickly soon after removal from the tree.

Flowers

Male flowers produced around the ostiole. Bracts at the base of the fig, three. Apical bracts projecting beyond the fig body. No lateral bracts on the outside of the fig body.

Fruit

Figs pedunculate, globular, about 10 mm diam. Orifice closed by interlocking apical and reflexed internal bracts.

Seedlings

Cotyledons orbicular, about 3 mm diam. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade lanceolate, apex acuminate, base obtuse, both the upper and lower surfaces sandpapery; stipules narrowly triangular, slightly asymmetrical with the midrib off centre.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to Australia, occurs in WA and NT. Altitudinal range from near sea level to about 200 m. Grows along creeks and rivers.

WA

X

NT

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

899


просмотров: 408
Search All Ebay* AU* AT* BE* CA* FR* DE* IN* IE* IT* MY* NL* PL* SG* ES* CH* UK*
25+ Seeds MIX cactus succulent EXOTIC living stones desert rock USA SELLER!

$1.99
End Date: Wednesday Aug-7-2019 6:17:39 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $1.99
|
Sunflower- Dwarf Sunspot- 100 Seeds

$2.99
End Date: Thursday Jul-25-2019 10:18:23 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $2.99
|
20+ AQUA Rose Bush Seeds - Rare, Exotic & Beautiful USA SELLER, SHIPS FREE

$1.79
End Date: Saturday Aug-3-2019 14:00:02 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $1.79
|
All Perennial Wildflower Mix Seeds binST6

$1.95
End Date: Thursday Aug-15-2019 16:20:42 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $1.95
|
Search All Amazon* UK* DE* FR* JP* CA* CN* IT* ES* IN* BR* MX
Search Results from «Озон» Посадочный материал
2008 Copyright © NaturalFlower.ru Мобильная Версия v.2015 | PeterLife и компания
Пользовательское соглашение использование материалов сайта разрешено с активной ссылкой на сайт. Партнёрская программа.
Rambler's Top100 Яндекс.Метрика Яндекс цитирования