Цветоводство, садовые цветы
Ficus triradiata, растения Австралии

 
Figs, side views and cross section. Copyright W. T. Cooper

 
Male & female flowers. Copyright CSIRO

 
Male flowers, anthers opening on one suture. Copyright CSIRO

 
Male and female flower. Copyright CSIRO

 
Leaves and figs. Copyright CSIRO

 
Scale bar 10mm. Copyright CSIRO

 
10th leaf stage. Copyright CSIRO

 
Cotyledon stage, epigeal germination. Copyright CSIRO

Ficus triradiata

Family

Moraceae

Botanical Name

Ficus triradiata Corner

Corner, E.J.H. (1960) The Gardens' Bulletin Singapore 17: 401. Type: C.T. White 10536, Mt. Spurgeon; holo: BRI.

Synonyms

Ficus triradiata Corner var. triradiata, The Gardens' Bulletin Singapore 17: 401(1960), Type: ?. Ficus triradiata var. sessilicarpa Corner, The Gardens' Bulletin Singapore 17: 401(1960), Type: Brass 20052, Mt. Finnegan, 850 m. alt.; holo: BRI; iso: L. SING.

Common name

Fig, Red Stipule; Red Stipule Fig; Fig

Stem

A strangling fig. Dead bark orange, yellow or khaki when cut. Exudate rapid and copious.

Leaves

Petioles and twigs produce a milky exudate. Looping lateral veins forming a fairly distinct intramarginal vein with another 1 or 2 indistinct veins closer to the margin. Stipules frequently red, about 3-7 cm long. Leaf blades about 6-14 x 2-6 cm.

Flowers

Male flowers dispersed among the fruitlets in the ripe fig. Anthers +/- reniform. Bracts at the base of the fig, three, persistent in the ripe fig. Lateral bracts not present on the outside of the fig body.

Fruit

Figs sessile or very shortly pedunculate, globular or depressed globular, about 20-30 x 20-30 mm. Orifice a triradiate slit, closed within the body of the fig by inflexed, but not interlocking, internal bracts.

Seedlings

Cotyledons orbicular, about 5-8 mm diam. First few pairs of leaves toothed. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade lanceolate to ovate, apex acute, base obtuse to cordate, glabrous, triplinerved at the base; oil dots not visible; petiole glabrous; stipules sheathing the terminal bud, about 15-30 mm long, falling early.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to NEQ, restricted to the area between Cooktown and Mt Molloy. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 1300 m. Grows in well developed rain forest on a variety of sites.

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

570


просмотров: 501
Search All Ebay* AU* AT* BE* CA* FR* DE* IN* IE* IT* MY* NL* PL* SG* ES* CH* UK*
30++ Thai red chili Hot Pepper Organic Seeds, FREE SHIPPING!

$1.99
End Date: Friday Mar-29-2019 15:24:37 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $1.99
|
Thai Basil seeds 200++ A.K.A Thai purple basil, Asian basil ,Organic Herb

$1.99
End Date: Friday Apr-19-2019 14:23:35 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $1.99
|
Thai Purple mini round eggplant 30++seeds Vegetable

$1.99
End Date: Thursday Mar-21-2019 16:50:03 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $1.99
|
30++ Organic Scotch Bonnet Jamaican Hot Yellow Pepper Seeds

$1.99
End Date: Saturday Apr-6-2019 11:20:16 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $1.99
|
Search All Amazon* UK* DE* FR* JP* CA* CN* IT* ES* IN* BR* MX
Search Results from «Озон» Посадочный материал
2008 Copyright © NaturalFlower.ru Мобильная Версия v.2015 | PeterLife и компания
Пользовательское соглашение использование материалов сайта разрешено с активной ссылкой на сайт. Партнёрская программа.
Rambler's Top100 Яндекс.Метрика Яндекс цитирования