Цветоводство, садовые цветы
Glochidion sessiliflorum var. sessiliflorum, растения Австралии

 
Flowers. Copyright CSIRO

 
Leaves and Flowers. Copyright CSIRO

 
Female flower. Copyright CSIRO

 
Cotyledon stage, epigeal germination. Copyright CSIRO

 
Scale bar 10mm. Copyright CSIRO

 
10th leaf stage. Copyright CSIRO

Glochidion sessiliflorum var. sessiliflorum

Family

Phyllanthaceae

Botanical Name

Glochidion sessiliflorum Airy Shaw var. sessiliflorum

Airy Shaw, H.K. (1980) Kew Bulletin 35: 640. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Glochidion sessiliflorum Airy Shaw, Kew Bulletin 31: 350(1976), Type: Qld, Claudie River, lat. 12 deg 45 S., long. 143 deg 15 E., rain forest, alt. 75 m, 16 Oct. 1974, Hyland 7805; holo: K..

Common name

Sessile Buttonwood; Pin Flower Tree; Buttonwood

Stem

Sometimes flowering and fruiting when no more than a shrub. Dead bark layered.

Leaves

Stipules triangular, about 1.5 mm long. Leaf blades about 5.5-14 x 2.5-5.5 cm. Midrib slightly raised on the upper surface. Leaf bearing twigs mainly glabrous.

Flowers

Male flowers: Inflorescence without a peduncle and strictly axillary. Flowers about 3 mm diam. without a disk. Female flowers: Flowers about 1.5-2 mm diam., +/- sessile. Style +/- columnar, exserted at flowering.

Fruit

Capsules about 14-lobed, concave at the apex, about 15 mm diam., resembling a miniature Queensland Blue pumpkin (Cucurbita pepo). Cotyledons cupped, much wider than the radicle.

Seedlings

Cotyledons about 12-13 x 8-9 mm. Hypocotyl hairy. First pair of leaves with stipules about 1 mm long. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade obovate, apex shortly acuminate or mucronate, base cuneate, glabrous, veins 6-9 forming loops inside the leaf blade margin. Stipules shortly triangular. Leaves are often produced on shoots which resemble pinnate leaves.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to CYP, restricted to the Claudie River and McIlwraith Range areas. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 450 m. Grows in or on the margins of well developed rain forest.

CYP

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

806


просмотров: 385
Search All Ebay* AU* AT* BE* CA* FR* DE* IN* IE* IT* MY* NL* PL* SG* ES* CH* UK*
20+ MIXED EXOTIC Rose Bush Seeds USA SELLER, SHIPS FREE

$2.50
End Date: Saturday Jun-1-2019 0:00:06 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $2.50
|
30 Papalo Herb Seeds-Non GMO-Open Pollinated-Organic.

$2.25
End Date: Monday Jun-10-2019 11:49:34 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $2.25
|
300+ FRESH STRAWBERRY SEEDS HEIRLOOM * Non-Gmo * Fast shipping USA SELLER !

$0.99
End Date: Friday Jun-21-2019 15:22:20 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $0.99
|
Hen and Chickens Sempervivum mix 20 seeds *Easy grow* succulent CombSH C23

$1.99
End Date: Wednesday Jun-5-2019 17:47:57 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $1.99
|
Новый 20 семян glochidion wallichianum редкие древние травы

644,66 руб.
End Date: 22.06 10:41
Buy It Now for only: US 644,66 руб.
Buy it now |
Новый 50 семян glochidion wallichianum редкие древние травы

966,99 руб.
End Date: 22.06 10:51
Buy It Now for only: US 966,99 руб.
Buy it now |
Search All Amazon* UK* DE* FR* JP* CA* CN* IT* ES* IN* BR* MX
Search Results from «Озон» Посадочный материал
2008 Copyright © NaturalFlower.ru Мобильная Версия v.2015 | PeterLife и компания
Пользовательское соглашение использование материалов сайта разрешено с активной ссылкой на сайт. Партнёрская программа.
Rambler's Top100 Яндекс.Метрика Яндекс цитирования