Цветоводство, садовые цветы
Gomphocarpus physocarpus, растения Австралии

 
Scale bar 10mm. Copyright CSIRO

 
Cotyledon stage, epigeal germination. Copyright CSIRO

 
10th leaf stage. Copyright CSIRO

 
Leaves, flowers and fruit. Copyright CSIRO

Gomphocarpus physocarpus

Family

Apocynaceae

Botanical Name

Gomphocarpus physocarpus E.Mey.

Meyer, E.H.F. (1836) Commentariorum de plantis Africae Australioris 1: 202. Type: South Africa, J. F. Drege; holo: B ? destroyed. Fide Forster (1996) Flora Australia 28: 218.

Synonyms

Asclepias physocarpa (E.Mey.) Schltr., Beiblatt No. 54: 8(1896), Type: ?.

Common name

Balloon Cotton Bush; Cotton Bush

Weed

*

Stem

Usually flowers and fruits as a single-stemmed shrub 1-2 m tall.

Leaves

Leaves rather variable, leaf blades about 5-8.5 x 0.9-1.3 cm. Stipules dark, small and inconspicuous, less than 1 mm long. Petiole grooved on the upper surface. Leaves, twigs and petioles produce a milky exudate.

Flowers

Inflorescences not strictly axillary, arising from the twigs beside the petioles but not in the axil of the petiole. Pedicels about 1.5-2 cm long. Flowers about 10-16 mm diam. Anthers sessile. Ovary clothed in glands or glandular hairs. Each flower with two free carpels but only one appears to be functional.

Fruit

Seeds about 5 x 2 mm, excavated or flat on one side, testa reticulate, long white silky hairs on the margins. Cotyledons yellow-orange.

Seedlings

Cotyledons about 20 x 8-9 mm. First pair of leaves narrowly ovate, opposite. At the tenth leaf stage: leaves linear or narrowly elliptic, apex acute, base attenuate. All parts of the seedling produce a milky exudate. Stipules small and inconspicuous.

Distribution and Ecology

An introduced weed originally from Africa now naturalized over a wide area of Australia. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 1100 m. In NEQ grows on farmland and disturbed areas of eucalypt forest and occasionally along roads, etc. in rain forest.

Natural History

A poisonous plant but rarely eaten by domestic animals. Everist (1974).

NEQ

X

Herb (herbaceous or woody, under 1 m tall)

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

RFK Code

3428


просмотров: 502
Search All Ebay* AU* AT* BE* CA* FR* DE* IN* IE* IT* MY* NL* PL* SG* ES* CH* UK*
ROMAINE LETTUCE SEED, PARIS ISLAND, HEIRLOOM, ORGANIC, NON GMO, 50+ SEEDS,

$0.99
End Date: Saturday Feb-16-2019 18:50:09 PST
Buy It Now for only: $0.99
|
TOMATO, BEEFSTEAK, HEIRLOOM, ORGANIC 25+ SEEDS, GREAT SLICED TOMATO, DELICIOUS

$37.95
End Date: Thursday Mar-7-2019 15:13:07 PST
Buy It Now for only: $37.95
|
PEPPER, EARLY JALAPENO CHILLE , HEIRLOOM, ORGANIC 25+ SEEDS, SPICY GREAT FRESH

$0.99
End Date: Tuesday Mar-12-2019 11:37:45 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $0.99
|
Search All Amazon* UK* DE* FR* JP* CA* CN* IT* ES* IN* BR* MX
Search Results from «Озон» Посадочный материал
2008 Copyright © NaturalFlower.ru Мобильная Версия v.2015 | PeterLife и компания
Пользовательское соглашение использование материалов сайта разрешено с активной ссылкой на сайт. Партнёрская программа.
Rambler's Top100 Яндекс.Метрика Яндекс цитирования