Цветоводство, садовые цветы
Goniothalamus australis, растения Австралии

 
Habit, flower, anthers and carpels, fruit, seedling. Copyright CSIRO

 
10th leaf stage. Copyright CSIRO

 
Leaves and Flowers. Copyright B. Gray

 
Fruit, side views, longitudinal and cross section, seeds. Copyright W. T. Cooper

 
Cotyledon stage, durian germination. Copyright CSIRO

 
Scale bar 10mm. Copyright CSIRO

Goniothalamus australis

Family

Annonaceae

Botanical Name

Goniothalamus australis Jessup

Jessup, L.W. (1984) Austrobaileya 2(3): 224. Type: Lamins Hill, ca 12 km E of Malanda, 17 deg 23 S, 145 deg 42 E, 12 Dec 1984, L.W. Jessup 764 (holo: BRI, iso:QRS, A, K, L, MO, P, U.

Common name

China Pine

Stem

White granular and brown fibrous stripes in the outer blaze. Blaze finely layered.

Leaves

Leaf blades about 7-12 x 3-5 cm. Leaf blade margin slightly recurved, particularly towards the base. Twig bark strong and fibrous when stripped, emitting a slightly aromatic odour. Lateral veins scarcely visible but forming loops inside the blade margin. Terminal buds and young shoots clothed in rusty brown, prostrate hairs. Oil dots visible with a lens.

Flowers

Sepals valvate, about 7-8 x 6-6.5 mm. Outer petals about 25-35 x 16-21 mm. Inner petals about 10-12 x 7-9 mm. Inner petals cohering along the margins to form a cap over the stamens and ovaries. Anther connective +/- swollen at the apex and concealing the anthers. Ovaries 9-11, ovules 4-8 per ovary.

Fruit

Fruiting carpels shortly stalked, carpels about 3-6 x 1.5-2.5 cm. Seeds about 15-20 x 10 mm, two to six per carpel. Testa smooth. Embryo minute.

Seedlings

First pair of leaves alternate, lanceolate, glabrous. Oil dots visible with a lens. Axillary buds clothed in rusty red hairs. At the tenth leaf stage: leaves lanceolate, glabrous on the upper surface; oil dots very small, just visible with a lens. Axillary and terminal buds clothed in rusty red hairs.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to NEQ, restricted to the area between Cooktown and Ravenshoe. Altitudinal range from 600-1200 m. Grows in upland rain forest.

Natural History

Fruit eaten by Cassowaries. Cooper & Cooper (1994).

Food plant for the larval stages of the Green Spotted Triangle, Pale Green Triangle and the Green Triangle Butterflies. Sankowsky & Neilsen (2000).

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

529


просмотров: 479
Search All Ebay* AU* AT* BE* CA* FR* DE* IN* IE* IT* MY* NL* PL* SG* ES* CH* UK*
Spinach, Viroflay, NON-GMO, Heirloom, Variety Sizes, FREE SHIPPING

$2.49
End Date: Sunday Nov-4-2018 18:36:34 PST
Buy It Now for only: $2.49
|
Spinach, Viroflay, NON-GMO, Heirloom, Variety Sizes, FREE SHIPPING

$2.66
End Date: Tuesday Nov-13-2018 16:19:26 PST
Buy It Now for only: $2.66
|
Rosemary Seeds, NON-GMO, Heirloom, Variety Sizes, Herb Seeds, FREE SHIPPING

$2.39
End Date: Sunday Oct-28-2018 15:26:21 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $2.39
|
Sweet Basil Seeds, Common Basil, Easy Grow Herb, NON-GMO, Variety Sizes

$2.68
End Date: Saturday Nov-17-2018 18:30:09 PST
Buy It Now for only: $2.68
|
Search All Amazon* UK* DE* FR* JP* CA* CN* IT* ES* IN* BR* MX
Search Results from «Озон» Посадочный материал
2008 Copyright © NaturalFlower.ru Мобильная Версия v.2015 | PeterLife и компания
Пользовательское соглашение использование материалов сайта разрешено с активной ссылкой на сайт. Партнёрская программа.
Rambler's Top100 Яндекс.Метрика Яндекс цитирования