Цветоводство, садовые цветы
Helicia lamingtoniana, растения Австралии

 
Flowers. Copyright CSIRO

 
Leaves and fruit. Copyright CSIRO

 
10th leaf stage. Copyright CSIRO

 
Cotyledon stage, epigeal germination. Copyright CSIRO

 
Scale bar 10mm. Copyright CSIRO

Helicia lamingtoniana

Family

Proteaceae

Botanical Name

Helicia lamingtoniana (F.M.Bailey) C.T.White ex L.S.Sm.

Smith, L.S. (1952) Proceedings of the Royal Society of Queensland 62: 79. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Hollandaea lamingtoniana F.M.Bailey, Queensland Agricultural Journal 5(4): 390(1899), Type: Evelyn, J.F. Bailey..

Common name

Lamington Silky Oak; Oak, Silky; Oak, Lamington's Silky; Silky Oak; Lamington's Silky Oak

Stem

Oak grain in the wood and a corresponding pattern in the inner blaze.

Leaves

Oak grain in the twigs. Young shoots and younger leaf bearing twigs densely clothed in short rusty or dark brown hairs. Leaf blade fairly large, about 9-24 x 4.5-11 cm. Teeth conspicuous, peg-like and slightly curved.

Flowers

Tepals about 12-18 mm long, dark rufous-tomentose. Ovary densely rufous-tomentose. Ovules 2.

Fruit

Fruits ovoid or ellipsoid, about 10-17 x 8 mm, style about 6-12 mm long, persistent at the apex. Flesh of the fruit iridescent purple. Seed about 8-10 x 6-7 mm. Radicle about 1.5 mm long.

Seedlings

Cotyledons fleshy, without venation, hypocotyl hairy. First pair of leaves ovate, margins dentate, teeth irregular, apiculate. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade elliptic to obovate, apex acute to acuminate, base cuneate, margin of leaf blade irregularly dentate, upper surface hairy at least along the midrib. Leaf blade arched between lateral veins; petiole, terminal bud and stem densely clothed in reddish brown hairs.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to NEQ, restricted to the Atherton Tableland area. Altitudinal range from 600-1200 m. Grows as an understory tree in well developed upland and mountain rain forest.

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

299


просмотров: 525
Search All Ebay* AU* AT* BE* CA* FR* DE* IN* IE* IT* MY* NL* PL* SG* ES* CH* UK*
25+ Seeds MIX cactus succulent EXOTIC living stones desert rock USA SELLER!

$2.99
End Date: Tuesday Sep-17-2019 19:03:19 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $2.99
|
Hawaiian Baby Woodrose Seeds - 2018 Organic Untreated Argyreia Nervosa - HBWR

$2.49
End Date: Thursday Aug-29-2019 21:08:32 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $2.49
|
WHITE SOUL STRAWBERRY 100 SEEDS PERENNIAL CONTAINERS HEIRLOOM NON-GMO FRUIT USA

$1.49
End Date: Sunday Sep-15-2019 19:58:52 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $1.49
|
USA Swamp Milkweed Heirloom 25 to 1000 Seeds

$2.99
End Date: Sunday Sep-8-2019 14:45:53 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $2.99
|
1930 AD Plassard poudreuse Systeme helicia порошок

979,17 руб.
End Date: 07.09 20:27
Buy It Now for only: US 979,17 руб.
Buy it now |
PUBLICITE POUDREUSE PLASSARD POUDRE HELICIA DE 1930 FRENCH AD PERFUME COSMETIC

445,87 руб.
End Date: 20.08 20:01
Buy It Now for only: US 445,87 руб.
Buy it now |
Search All Amazon* UK* DE* FR* JP* CA* CN* IT* ES* IN* BR* MX
Search Results from «Озон» Посадочный материал
2008 Copyright © NaturalFlower.ru Мобильная Версия v.2015 | PeterLife и компания
Пользовательское соглашение использование материалов сайта разрешено с активной ссылкой на сайт. Партнёрская программа.
Rambler's Top100 Яндекс.Метрика Яндекс цитирования