Цветоводство, садовые цветы
Hollandaea sayeriana, растения Австралии

 
Copyright CSIRO

 
Fruit, side view, dehiscing and seed. Copyright W. T. Cooper

 
Ramiflorous flowers. Copyright Stanley Breeden

 
Ramiflorous flowers. Copyright B. Gray

 
Flowers and bud. Copyright Barry Jago

 
10th leaf stage. Copyright CSIRO

 
10th leaf stage, cotyledons still attached, hypogeal germination. Copyright CSIRO

 
Cotyledon and 1st leaf stage, hypogeal germination. Copyright CSIRO

 
Scale bar 10mm. Copyright CSIRO

Hollandaea sayeriana

Family

Proteaceae

Botanical Name

Hollandaea sayeriana (F.Muell.) L.S.Sm.

Smith, L.S. (1956) Proceedings of the Royal Society of Queensland 67: 38. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Hollandaea sayeri F.Muell., The Chemist and Druggist of Australasia 2: 173(1887), Type: ?. Helicia sayeriana F.Muell., The Victorian Naturalist 3: 93(1887), Type: On the Russell-River; W. Sayer..

Common name

Sayer's Silky Oak

Stem

Seldom exceeding 30 cm dbh. Oak grain in the wood and a corresponding pattern in the inner blaze.

Leaves

Oak grain in the twigs. Leaf blades usually rather large, about 10-22 x 6-14 cm. Petioles somewhat swollen at their junction with the twig. Scattered peg-like teeth on the margin of the leaf blade.

Flowers

Flowers pedicellate, common peduncle nil or very short. Tepals about 20-30 mm long. Hypogynous glands four, scutelliform. Ovary sessile, ovules about 12-16.

Fruit

Fruits allantoid to somewhat cylindrical, about 8-10 cm long, with a solitary rib on one side. Seeds +/- quadrangular in transverse section, about 2.5-3 x 2-2.5 cm. Testa thin and papery.

Seedlings

At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade elliptic to obovate, margin serrate, teeth evenly spaced along the leaf blade margin, upper surface may have a few hairs along the midrib.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to NEQ, restricted to the area around the Bellenden Ker Range and Mt Bartle Frere and the eastern edge of the Atherton Tableland. Altitudinal range from sea level to 800 m. Grows as an understory tree in well developed lowland and upland rain forest.

Natural History

An attractive small tree with potential for parks and home gardens. The long racemes of pink or purple flowers provide a striking effect.

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

345


просмотров: 354
Search All Ebay* AU* AT* BE* CA* FR* DE* IN* IE* IT* MY* NL* PL* SG* ES* CH* UK*
25+ Seeds MIX cactus succulent EXOTIC living stones desert rock USA SELLER!

$2.25
End Date: Wednesday Jul-10-2019 11:49:34 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $2.25
|
300+ STRAWBERRY SEEDS FRUIT Hybrid *Heirloom* Non-Gmo *Fast shipping USA SELLER

$1.95
End Date: Friday Jul-12-2019 16:20:42 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $1.95
|
600++ LAVENDER SEEDS HERB NON-GMO BEAUTIFUL LAVENDULA MOSQUITO REPELLENT USA!

$2.49
End Date: Sunday Jul-14-2019 21:08:32 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $2.49
|
WHITE SOUL STRAWBERRY 100 SEEDS PERENNIAL CONTAINERS HEIRLOOM NON-GMO FRUIT USA

$2.50
End Date: Monday Jul-1-2019 0:00:06 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $2.50
|
Search All Amazon* UK* DE* FR* JP* CA* CN* IT* ES* IN* BR* MX
Search Results from «Озон» Посадочный материал
2008 Copyright © NaturalFlower.ru Мобильная Версия v.2015 | PeterLife и компания
Пользовательское соглашение использование материалов сайта разрешено с активной ссылкой на сайт. Партнёрская программа.
Rambler's Top100 Яндекс.Метрика Яндекс цитирования