Цветоводство, садовые цветы
Hoya australis subsp. australis, растения Австралии

 
Copyright CSIRO

 
Scale bar 10mm. Copyright CSIRO

 
Flowers. Copyright Australian Plant Image Index (APII). Photographer: M. Fagg.

 
10th leaf stage. Copyright CSIRO

Hoya australis subsp. australis

Family

Apocynaceae

Botanical Name

Hoya australis R.Br. ex J.Traill subsp. australis

Hill, K.D. (1989) Telopea 3(2): 250. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Hoya australis R.Br. ex Traill, Transactions of the Horticultural Society 7: 28(1828), Type: Queensland, Cape Grafton, 1770, Banks & Solander; holo: BM). (ref. P.I.Forster, Austrobaileya 3(3) (1991) 508). Hoya dalrympleana F.Muell., Essay on the plants collected by E. Fitzalan during Leiut. Smith's Expedition to the Estuary of the Burdekin ...: 16(1860), Type: Queensland, Cape Cleveland, E. Fitzalan; holo: MEL. Hoya keysii F.M.Bailey, Proceedings of the Royal Society of Queensland 1: 87(1885), Type: Queensland, Mount Perry, J. Keys; holo: BM. Hoya oligotricha K.D.Hill, Telopea 3(2): 253(1989), Type: Queensland: Davies Creek, E. of Mareeba, D. Liddle NSW 193413 (holo: NSW; iso: BRI, K, L). Hoya oligotricha K.D.Hill subsp. oligotricha, Telopea 3(2): 253(1989), Type: ?.

Common name

Wax Flower; Common Hoya; Native Hoya; Hoya, Native; Hoya, Common; Hoya

Stem

Climbs mainly by adventitious roots. A slender vine not exceeding a stem diameter of 2 cm.

Leaves

Twigs, petioles and leaves produce a milky exudate. Leaf blades thick and fleshy, about 2.4-8 x 1.8-4.5 cm, petioles about 0.6-2 cm long. Colleters (small finger-like glands) present on the upper surface of the midrib near its junction with the petiole. Upper and lower leaf blade surfaces clothed in hairs.

Flowers

Inflorescence an umbelliform raceme which produces flowers over a long period of time. Calyx lobes about 4 mm long, outer surface clothed in hairs. Corolla lobes about 7 mm long. Corona 5-lobed, about 7 mm diam., formed from staminal outgrowths about 3 mm long.

Fruit

Individual fruiting carpels about 7-18 x 0.4-0.6 cm. Seeds numerous, each seed about 3-4 mm long. Plumes about 15-25 mm long, attached to one end of the seed. Embryo about 3-3.5 mm long, cotyledons about 2 mm long. Radicle about 1 mm long. Cotyledons slightly wider than the radicle.

Seedlings

Cotyledons elliptic to ovate, about 8 x 4 mm, petioles about 1 mm long. First pair of true leaves ovate, about 15 x 10 mm. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade elliptic, about 7 x 4 cm, apex acuminate, base obtuse, petiole about 1.5 cm long. Finger-like glands visible on the upper surface of the midrib close to its junction with the petiole. Lateral veins about 5-8 on each side of the midrib, forming loops inside the blade margin. Petioles and stems sparsely clothed in short hairs.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in CYP, NEQ and southwards to north eastern New South Wales. Altitudinal range in CYP and NEQ from near sea level to 600 m. Grows in open forest and vine thicket usually among granite boulders, sometimes on old sand dunes.

Natural History

A food plant for the larval stages of the Australian Crow and Eichhorn's Crow Butterflies. Common & Waterhouse (1981).

This species may cause problems with cattle in droughts. If they consume too much material of the species, the spinal cord is damaged and they will collapse and may die. (http://farrer.riv.csu.edu.au/ASGAP/APOL7/sep97-4. html#photo4)

Sometimes grown in hanging baskets for the showy heads of strongly perfumed white flowers.

NEQ

X

Epiphyte

X

Slender Vine

X

RFK Code

2505


просмотров: 543
Search All Ebay* AU* AT* BE* CA* FR* DE* IN* IE* IT* MY* NL* PL* SG* ES* CH* UK*
GREEN BEAN, BLUE LAKE, BUSH, HEIRLOOM, ORGANIC, 20+ SEEDS, CLASSIC BEANS, SEED

$0.99
End Date: Friday Feb-8-2019 18:07:22 PST
Buy It Now for only: $0.99
|
ROMAINE LETTUCE SEED, PARIS ISLAND, HEIRLOOM, ORGANIC, NON GMO, 50+ SEEDS,

$0.99
End Date: Saturday Jan-26-2019 4:54:42 PST
Buy It Now for only: $0.99
|
SUNFLOWER, RED SUN, 20+ SEEDS ORGANIC, BEAUTIFUL BRIGHT RED BLOOMS

$0.99
End Date: Thursday Jan-31-2019 9:15:35 PST
Buy It Now for only: $0.99
|
PEPPER SEED, THAI HOT, HEIRLOOM, ORGANIC, NON GMO, 20+ SEEDS, VERY SPICY PEPPERS

$1.59
End Date: Friday Feb-15-2019 12:15:11 PST
Buy It Now for only: $1.59
|
Хойя молодые растения дома или резки

1 027,13 руб.
End Date: 10.02 01:26
Buy It Now for only: US 1 027,13 руб.
Buy it now |
Красивые "Хойя сердце лист пестрый" сочной тропические растения + бесплатная фито @ @

1 060,88 руб.
End Date: 08.02 15:40
Buy It Now for only: US 1 060,88 руб.
Buy it now |
HOYA Pro ND1000 Filter 49, 52, 55, 58, 62, 67, 72, 77, 82mm 10 stops ND

1 885,57 руб.
End Date: 16.02 11:27
Buy It Now for only: US 1 885,57 руб.
Buy it now |
Hoya 77 мм Hmc Uv (C) с многослойным покрытием тонкая рамка фильтр

989,18 руб.
End Date: 03.02 11:27
Buy It Now for only: US 989,18 руб.
Buy it now |
Search All Amazon* UK* DE* FR* JP* CA* CN* IT* ES* IN* BR* MX
Search Results from «Озон» Посадочный материал
2008 Copyright © NaturalFlower.ru Мобильная Версия v.2015 | PeterLife и компания
Пользовательское соглашение использование материалов сайта разрешено с активной ссылкой на сайт. Партнёрская программа.
Rambler's Top100 Яндекс.Метрика Яндекс цитирования