Цветоводство, садовые цветы
Hoya pottsii, растения Австралии

 
Scale bar 10mm. Copyright CSIRO

 
Flowers. Copyright CSIRO

 
Flowers. Copyright CSIRO

 
Fruit, dehiscing fruit and seeds. Copyright W. T. Cooper

 
Cotyledon stage, epigeal germination. Copyright CSIRO

 
10th leaf stage. Copyright CSIRO

Hoya pottsii

Family

Apocynaceae

Botanical Name

Hoya pottsii J.Traill

Traill, G.W. (1827) Trans Hort. Soc. London 7: 25. Type: Cultivated plant; Trans. Hort. Soc. London 7: 25, fig. 1 (1827); lecto, fide Forster & Liddle (1992).

Synonyms

Hoya nicholsoniae F.Muell., Fragmenta Phytographiae Australiae 5: 159(1865), Type: Queensland, Rockingham Bay, J. Dallachy; holo: MEL.

Common name

Hoya, Claret; Claret Hoya

Stem

Usually a root climber but growing stems will twine. A slender vine not exceeding a stem diameter of 2 cm.

Leaves

Twigs, petioles and leaf blades produce a milky exudate when cut or broken. Leaf blades thick and fleshy or leathery, about 8.5-14 x 4.5-8 cm, petioles about 1-2.5 cm long, thick and curved and +/- attached to the lower surface of the leaf blade. Venation difficult to discern but usually visible on the upper surface with 3-5 veins, including the midrib, radiating from the base. Sometimes 3 or 4 leaves may appear to originate at a node. Colleters 5-6, visible on the upper surface near the base of the leaf blade.

Flowers

Flowers pleasantly perfumed. Flowers borne in compressed racemes resembling umbels. Successive flowers produced from the same peduncle which continues to expand while flowering continues. Pedicels about 20-30 mm long. Flowers about 12-18 mm diam, corolla lobes recurved. Calyx lobes about 1-2 mm long, corolla lobes about 4-7 mm long with a waxy appearance. Stamens fused to form a lobed column, the lobes about 3-4 x 3 mm.

Fruit

Individual fruiting carpels about 17-18 cm long. Seeds numerous, each seed about 5 mm long. Plumes about 25 mm long, attached to one end of the seed. Endosperm scanty. Embryo about 4 mm long, cotyledons about 2.5 mm long. Radicle about 1.5 mm long.

Seedlings

Cotyledons elliptic, about 11-15 x 5-6 mm, petioles short, about 1 mm long. First leaf slightly larger than the cotyledons. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade ovate to lanceolate, thick and fleshy. Colleters present on the midrib on the upper surface of the leaf blade near its junction with the petiole.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in CYP, NEQ and southwards to coastal central Queensland. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 1100 m. Grows in eucalypt forest, monsoon forest and rain forest, often on rocks or boulders in these forest formations. Also occurs in New Guinea.

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Epiphyte

X

Slender Vine

X

RFK Code

2511


просмотров: 506
Search All Ebay* AU* AT* BE* CA* FR* DE* IN* IE* IT* MY* NL* PL* SG* ES* CH* UK*
25+ Seeds MIX cactus succulent EXOTIC living stones desert rock USA SELLER!

$2.25
End Date: Wednesday Jul-10-2019 11:49:34 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $2.25
|
300+ STRAWBERRY SEEDS FRUIT Hybrid *Heirloom* Non-Gmo *Fast shipping USA SELLER

$1.95
End Date: Friday Jul-12-2019 16:20:42 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $1.95
|
600++ LAVENDER SEEDS HERB NON-GMO BEAUTIFUL LAVENDULA MOSQUITO REPELLENT USA!

$1.99
End Date: Thursday Jul-4-2019 6:17:39 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $1.99
|
Sunflower- Dwarf Sunspot- 100 Seeds

$2.49
End Date: Sunday Jul-14-2019 21:08:32 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $2.49
|
Хойя молодые растения дома или unrooted резки

820,24 руб.
End Date: 24.06 01:09
Buy It Now for only: US 820,24 руб.
Buy it now |
Gorgeous листья", "Hoya curtisii

644,89 руб.
End Date: 29.06 05:18
Buy It Now for only: US 644,89 руб.
Buy it now |
Hoya pubicalyx розовый серебро 18" до 24" длина резки воск тропические растения Лоза распродажа!

516,43 руб.
End Date: 14.07 17:07
Buy It Now for only: US 516,43 руб.
Buy it now |
Hoya Uv (C) Hmc объектив тонкий фильтры 49 мм 52mm/58mm/62mm/67mm/72mm/77mm/82mm камера

668,56 руб.
End Date: 14.07 14:36
Buy It Now for only: US 668,56 руб.
Buy it now |
Search All Amazon* UK* DE* FR* JP* CA* CN* IT* ES* IN* BR* MX
Search Results from «Озон» Посадочный материал
2008 Copyright © NaturalFlower.ru Мобильная Версия v.2015 | PeterLife и компания
Пользовательское соглашение использование материалов сайта разрешено с активной ссылкой на сайт. Партнёрская программа.
Rambler's Top100 Яндекс.Метрика Яндекс цитирования