Цветоводство, садовые цветы
Hybanthus enneaspermus, растения Австралии

 
Flower and immature fruit.. Copyright

Hybanthus enneaspermus

Family

Violaceae

Botanical Name

Hybanthus enneaspermus (L.) F.Muell.

Mueller, F.J.H. von (1876) Fragmenta Phytographiae Australiae 10(83): 81. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Viola enneasperma L., Species Plantarum Edn. 1 2: 937(1753), Type: ?.

Common name

Spade Flower

Stem

Perennial herbs up to 60 cm tall with erect stems; stems longitudinally ribbed and clothed in scabrid hairs.

Leaves

Leaf blades 16-60 x 2 x 3-9 mm, petioles absent or up to 1 mm long. Leaf blade clothed in short erect hairs, side veins obscure, margin strongly inrolled (revolute). Stipules 0.75-2.5 mm long, with a few hairs at the base.

Flowers

Peduncles about 4 mm long. Pedicels 2-7 mm long, thin. Sepals lanceolate, 2.5-3 mm long, keeled, glabrous with only a few hairs at base or keel densely hairy. Petals variable; two petals cream to green, ca. 2.5 x 1 mm; two petals ca. 4 x 1.25 mm, cream to green with a pink to orange apex; one petal larger, spathulate, 8-10 x 4-5 mm, orange-pink, with a short (0.5-0.7 mm long) saccate spur. Anthers ca. 0.75 mm long, filaments about 1 mm long, anterior filaments with penicellate nectaries. Pollen cream. Some staminal filaments have dorsal, plumed appendages. Anthers with terminal appendages either a filament or a flap???. Ovary about 1 mm diam. Style about 1-1.25 mm long.

Fruit

Capsule valves glabrous. Seed with many parallel longitudinal ridges, apex truncate.

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in WA, NT, CYP, NEQ and CQ as far south as Lismore. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 1270 m. Grows in open places in rainforest, Eucalypt forest, various types of woodland, heathland, shrubland, wooded grassland and on beach dunes. Also from Africa, India, Malesia and New Guinea.

WA

X

NT

X

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Herb (herbaceous or woody, under 1 m tall)

X

RFK Code

4103


просмотров: 530
Search All Ebay* AU* AT* BE* CA* FR* DE* IN* IE* IT* MY* NL* PL* SG* ES* CH* UK*
Parsley, Italian Giant, NON-GMO, Heirloom, Variety Sizes, Bulk, FREE SHIPPING

$3.07
End Date: Sunday Nov-4-2018 18:36:34 PST
Buy It Now for only: $3.07
|
Spinach, Viroflay, NON-GMO, Heirloom, Variety Sizes, FREE SHIPPING

$2.49
End Date: Sunday Nov-4-2018 18:36:34 PST
Buy It Now for only: $2.49
|
Spinach, Viroflay, NON-GMO, Heirloom, Variety Sizes, FREE SHIPPING

$2.39
End Date: Sunday Oct-28-2018 15:26:21 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $2.39
|
Sweet Basil Seeds, Common Basil, Easy Grow Herb, NON-GMO, Variety Sizes

$2.68
End Date: Saturday Nov-17-2018 18:30:09 PST
Buy It Now for only: $2.68
|
Search All Amazon* UK* DE* FR* JP* CA* CN* IT* ES* IN* BR* MX
Search Results from «Озон» Посадочный материал
2008 Copyright © NaturalFlower.ru Мобильная Версия v.2015 | PeterLife и компания
Пользовательское соглашение использование материалов сайта разрешено с активной ссылкой на сайт. Партнёрская программа.
Rambler's Top100 Яндекс.Метрика Яндекс цитирования