Цветоводство, садовые цветы
Jagera madida, растения Австралии

 
Habit, leaves and flowers. Copyright CSIRO

 
Fruit, side view, dehiscing and arillous seed. Copyright W. T. Cooper

 
Flowers. Copyright CSIRO

 
Scale bar 10mm. Copyright CSIRO

 
Cotyledon stage, epigeal germination. Copyright CSIRO

 
10th leaf stage. Copyright CSIRO

Jagera madida

Family

Sapindaceae

Botanical Name

Jagera madida P.I.Forst.

Forster, P.I. (2006) Austrobaileya 7: 378. Type: Queensland, State Forest Reserve 143, Little Mossman L. A., 6 june 1979, B. Gray 1455. Holo:BRI, iso: L, QRS.

Synonyms

Jagera javanica subsp. australiana Leenh., Blumea 32: 225(1987), Type: B. Gray 1455, Queensland, Cook Dist., Little Mossman, State Forest Res. 143, 16 deg 32 S, 145 deg 22 E; holo: BRI; iso: L, QRS. Garuga javanica Bl., Bijdr. 2: 1165(1825), Type: Moluccas?, Collector unknown. Fide Reynolds (1985). Sapindus serratus Roxb., Hort. Bengal.: 88(1814), Type: Moluccas. Fide Reynolds (1985).. Jagera serrata (Roxb.) Radlk., Actes du Congres International de Botanistes ... Amsterdam for 1877: 10(1879), Type: ?.

Common name

Daintree Foambark

Stem

Usually a small tree but occasionally exceeding 30 cm dbh.

Leaves

Young leaf bearing twigs longitudinally grooved and densely clothed in brown hairs. Leaflet blades about 6-17 x 2-5 cm, unequal-sided, particularly towards the base. Midrib raised on the upper surface. Stipule-like scale leaves usually present on the twigs. Rhachis of the compound leaf ends in a short, awl-like point.

Flowers

Calyx pubescent or glabrous. Petals about 2 mm long. Stamens usually eight, filaments hairy. Disk continuous, surrounding the ovary and base of the staminal filaments.

Fruit

Capsules about 12-24 x 10-20 mm, 3-valved, hairy inside and out. Seeds about 8-10 x 5-6 mm. Aril small and basal.

Seedlings

Cotyledons obovate, fleshy, apex acute, hairy on the upper surface towards the base, three indistinct veins radiate from the petiole. First pair of leaves, petiole and compound leaf rhachis winged and clothed in short brown hairs. At the tenth leaf stage: leaflet blades ovate, apex acute, margin serrate, teeth irregular along upper 3/4 of the leaflet blade, hairy on the upper surface at least along the midrib.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to NEQ, restricted to the area between Cooktown and Mt Molloy. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 600 m. Grows as an understory tree in well developed lowland and upland rain forest. Jagera javanica ssp. javanica occurs in Malesia.

Natural History

An open crowned tree with attractive pinnate foliage that deserves a trial in horticulture. Flowers are in large terminal panicles.

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

836


просмотров: 334
Search All Ebay* AU* AT* BE* CA* FR* DE* IN* IE* IT* MY* NL* PL* SG* ES* CH* UK*
30++ Thai red chili Hot Pepper Organic Seeds, FREE SHIPPING!

$1.99
End Date: Friday Mar-29-2019 15:24:37 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $1.99
|
Thai Basil seeds 200++ A.K.A Thai purple basil, Asian basil ,Organic Herb

$2.49
End Date: Tuesday Apr-2-2019 9:05:28 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $2.49
|
450++ Thai Red Holy Basil Seeds - Krishna Tulsi - Ocimum Sanctum

$1.99
End Date: Saturday Apr-20-2019 16:50:03 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $1.99
|
30++ Organic Scotch Bonnet Jamaican Hot Yellow Pepper Seeds

$1.99
End Date: Friday Apr-5-2019 9:07:27 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $1.99
|
Search All Amazon* UK* DE* FR* JP* CA* CN* IT* ES* IN* BR* MX
Search Results from «Озон» Посадочный материал
2008 Copyright © NaturalFlower.ru Мобильная Версия v.2015 | PeterLife и компания
Пользовательское соглашение использование материалов сайта разрешено с активной ссылкой на сайт. Партнёрская программа.
Rambler's Top100 Яндекс.Метрика Яндекс цитирования