Цветоводство, садовые цветы
Melanthera biflora, растения Австралии

 
Scale bar 10mm. Copyright CSIRO

 
Scale bar 10mm. Copyright CSIRO

 
Cotyledon stage, epigeal germination. Copyright CSIRO

 
10th leaf stage. Copyright CSIRO

 
Flower head. Copyright CSIRO

 
Leaves and Flowers. Copyright CSIRO

Melanthera biflora

Family

Asteraceae

Botanical Name

Melanthera biflora (L.) Wild

Wild, H. (1965) Kirkia 5: 4. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Wedelia biflora (L.) DC., Contributions to the Botany of India: 18(1834), Type: ?. Wollastonia biflora (L.) DC., Prodromus 5: 546(1836), Type: ?. Verbesina biflora L., Species Plantarum ed. 2 2: 1272(1763), Type: India?.

Common name

Beach Sunflower; Beach Daisy; Sunflower, Beach

Stem

Occasionally flowers and fruits as a herb but often flowers as a shrub 1-2 m tall.

Leaves

Leaf blades about 2-10 x 1-4 cm, scabrous on both the upper and lower surfaces. Margins irregularly toothed from the base to the apex. Twigs and stems scabrous. Stems 4-angled.

Flowers

Flowers produced in heads about 8-10 mm diam., each head with an outer whorl of female ray florets and a central region of hermaphrodite disk florets. (The whole structure would probably be interpreted as a single flower by the casual observer.) Anthers fused together but the filaments free. Style and stigmas yellow. Stigmas hairy or papillose.

Fruit

Fruits produced in a dense head. Endocarp brown and tuberculate, surrounded by a cream corky layer. Each nut about 2-3 mm long, triangular in transverse section. Testa thin and white. Embryo about 1 mm long, cotyledons about 0.5 mm long.

Seedlings

Cotyledons +/- orbicular, about 3.5-8 mm diam., petiole about 7 mm long. First pair of leaves scabrous, margins entire or with a few teeth. At the tenth leaf stage: leaves +/- lanceolate, apex apiculate, base attenuate, margins conspicuously toothed, both the upper and lower surfaces scabrous. Stems scabrous, longitudinally ribbed.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in CYP, NEQ and southwards as far as New South Wales. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 500 m. Grows in beach forest, monsoon forest and vine thickets. Also occurs in Malesia, SE Asia and the Pacific islands.

Natural History

This species has medicinal uses. (http://www.dittmar.dusnet.de/english/ewollasb.sht ml)

This species has been used medicinally in Malaysia and the Solomon Islands. Cribb (1981).

NEQ

X

Herb (herbaceous or woody, under 1 m tall)

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

RFK Code

3429


просмотров: 526
Search All Ebay* AU* AT* BE* CA* FR* DE* IN* IE* IT* MY* NL* PL* SG* ES* CH* UK*
Live Resurrection Rose of Jericho Plant Dinosaur (1) Spike Moss Air Fern Dormant

$0.99
End Date: Friday Nov-23-2018 10:52:21 PST
Buy It Now for only: $0.99
|
PEA SEED, SUGAR SNAP PEA, HEIRLOOM, ORGANIC, NON GMO, 20+ SEEDS, PERFECT PEAS

$12.99
End Date: Saturday Nov-24-2018 0:43:07 PST
Buy It Now for only: $12.99
|
10,000 Natural Vegetable Seed 30 Variety Garden Pack Emergency Survival Kit Food

$0.99
End Date: Monday Dec-10-2018 18:07:22 PST
Buy It Now for only: $0.99
|
ROMAINE LETTUCE SEED, PARIS ISLAND, HEIRLOOM, ORGANIC, NON GMO, 50+ SEEDS,

$4.99
End Date: Friday Dec-7-2018 18:27:59 PST
Buy It Now for only: $4.99
|
Черно-anthered хит, Эрика melanthera Эдуард шаг антикварные ботанические печати 1897

1 266,43 руб.
End Date: 22.11 11:49
Buy It Now for only: US 1 266,43 руб.
Buy it now |
Loddiges цветок печать-ручной цветной ENG. - 1818-Эрика melanthera

1 319,04 руб.
End Date: 08.12 14:55
Buy It Now for only: US 1 319,04 руб.
Buy it now |
C1910 ботаники печати черно-anthered хит Эрика melanthera Эдварда шаг

2 371,92 руб.
End Date: 05.12 00:41
Buy It Now for only: US 2 371,92 руб.
Buy it now |
Search All Amazon* UK* DE* FR* JP* CA* CN* IT* ES* IN* BR* MX
Search Results from «Озон» Посадочный материал
2008 Copyright © NaturalFlower.ru Мобильная Версия v.2015 | PeterLife и компания
Пользовательское соглашение использование материалов сайта разрешено с активной ссылкой на сайт. Партнёрская программа.
Rambler's Top100 Яндекс.Метрика Яндекс цитирования