Цветоводство, садовые цветы
Merremia tuberosa, растения Австралии

 
Leaves and fruits. Copyright CSIRO

 
Leaves and Flowers. Copyright CSIRO

 
Vine stem bark and vine stem transverse section. Copyright CSIRO

 
Scale bar 10mm. Copyright CSIRO

 
Cotyledon and 1st leaf stage, Hypogeal germination. Copyright CSIRO

 
10th leaf stage. Copyright CSIRO

Merremia tuberosa

Family

Convolvulaceae

Botanical Name

Merremia tuberosa (L.) Rendle

Rendle, A.B. (1905) Flora Tropical Africa 4: 104. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Ipomoea tuberosa L., Species Plantarum: 160(1753), Type: Tropical regions.

Common name

Spanish Arbour-Vine; Wood Rose

Weed

*

Stem

Vine stem diameters to 3 cm recorded. Milky exudate copious.

Leaves

Leaf blades deeply and palmately divided usually with 7 lobes, leaf blades about 8.5-14 x 9.5-18 cm overall, petioles about 5.5-12 cm long. Oil dots streaky. Each lobe of the leaf blade has a major middle vein and attached lateral veins. Stems and petioles produce a milky exudate.

Flowers

Inflorescence a 2 to 7-flowered raceme about 7-13 cm long. Calyx lobes glabrous, about 30 x 20-25 mm clasping the base of the flower. Corolla trumpet-shaped, about 4.5-5.5 x 5 cm. Stamens irregular in length, about 6-18 mm long. Filaments thickened and hairy towards the base. Anthers about 6 mm long with two rows of glands on the back. Disk about 1.5 mm high, surrounding the ovary. Ovary globose, about 3 mm diam. Style about 15 mm long. Stigma globose, 4-lobed. Ovules 2 per locule.

Fruit

Fruits globose, about 3.5-4 cm diam., enclosed by the persistent sepals forming a structure about 8-10 cm diam. Seeds 1-4 per fruit, each seed about 20 x 15 x 10 mm, clothed in black prostrate hairs.

Seedlings

First leaves glabrous, deeply and narrowly palmately five-lobed. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade palmatisect, five-lobed, sometimes appearing seven-lobed because of additional lobing on the basal pair of lobes. Midrib and lateral veins depressed on the upper surface. Minute oil dots barely visible with a lens. Plant twining.

Distribution and Ecology

An introduced species probably originating in tropical America, now naturalized in tropical Africa, the Mascarenes, India and Sri Lanka. Occurs in NEQ, coastal central Queensland and New South Wales. Altitudinal range in NEQ from near sea level to 300 m. Grows on the margins of lowland rain forest.

Natural History

This species may have medicinal properties. It is also used as a hallucinogen.

NEQ

X

Vine

X

RFK Code

2235


просмотров: 514
Search All Ebay* AU* AT* BE* CA* FR* DE* IN* IE* IT* MY* NL* PL* SG* ES* CH* UK*
Spinach, Viroflay, NON-GMO, Heirloom, Variety Sizes, FREE SHIPPING

$2.05
End Date: Thursday Nov-15-2018 16:18:56 PST
Buy It Now for only: $2.05
|
Cilantro Seeds, Leisure Coriander, Oriental & Mexican Cuisine, FREE SHIPPING

$2.66
End Date: Tuesday Nov-13-2018 16:19:26 PST
Buy It Now for only: $2.66
|
Rosemary Seeds, NON-GMO, Heirloom, Variety Sizes, Herb Seeds, FREE SHIPPING

$2.49
End Date: Sunday Nov-4-2018 18:36:34 PST
Buy It Now for only: $2.49
|
Spinach, Viroflay, NON-GMO, Heirloom, Variety Sizes, FREE SHIPPING

$3.75
End Date: Tuesday Nov-13-2018 16:19:26 PST
Buy It Now for only: $3.75
|
3 graines de ROSE DE BOIS (Merremia tuberosa) WOOD ROSE SEEDS

150,51 руб.
End Date: 16.11 00:25
Buy It Now for only: US 150,51 руб.
Buy it now |
Пудра стрихнин дерево Nux чилибуха яд гайка спермы merremia mammosa органические трава

513,88 руб.
End Date: 31.10 10:03
Buy It Now for only: US 513,88 руб.
Buy it now |
10 семян merremia клубненосная, Гавайский дерево роза, испанский arborvine

426,09 руб.
End Date: 07.11 08:47
Buy It Now for only: US 426,09 руб.
Buy it now |
POT14cm-merremia holubii A220818 05

3 415,55 руб.
End Date: 21.10 19:15
Buy It Now for only: US 3 415,55 руб.
Buy it now |
Search All Amazon* UK* DE* FR* JP* CA* CN* IT* ES* IN* BR* MX
Search Results from «Озон» Посадочный материал
2008 Copyright © NaturalFlower.ru Мобильная Версия v.2015 | PeterLife и компания
Пользовательское соглашение использование материалов сайта разрешено с активной ссылкой на сайт. Партнёрская программа.
Rambler's Top100 Яндекс.Метрика Яндекс цитирования