Цветоводство, садовые цветы
Millettia pinnata, растения Австралии

 
Scale bar 10mm. Copyright CSIRO

 
Cotyledon stage, hypogeal germination. Copyright CSIRO

 
10th leaf stage. Copyright CSIRO

 
Fruit, two side views and longitudinal section. Copyright W. T. Cooper

 
Flowers and buds. Copyright CSIRO

 
Flowers. Copyright CSIRO

Millettia pinnata

Family

Fabaceae

Botanical Name

Millettia pinnata (L.) Panigrahi

Panigrahi, S.G. &Murti, (1989) Flora Bilaspur District 1: 210. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Pongamia pinnata var. typica Domin, Bibliotheca Botanica 89(3): 787(1926), Type: ?. Pongamia pinnata (L.) Pierre, Flora Forestiere de la Cochinchinensis: Pl. 3(1899), Type: ?. Cytisus pinnatus L., Species Plantarum: 741(1753), Type: India(?), Plukenet Phytographia, (1690) 104. f. 3. Fide Smith, A. C. Flora Vitiensis Nova 3:170 (1985). Pongamia glabra var. minor Benth., Flora Australiensis 2: 273(1864), Type: Gulf of Carpentaria, Leichhardt; Cape Grafton, A. Cunningham; Port Denison, Fitzalan.

Common name

Pongam; Pongamia Tree; Indian Pongamia; Indian Beech; Pongamia

Stem

Bean-like (Phaseolus vulgaris) odour often detectable in the blaze.

Leaves

Leaflet blades about 6-23 x 4-13 cm. Leaflet stalks slightly swollen and transversely wrinkled. Compound leaf axis grooved on the upper surface.

Flowers

Calyx about 3 mm long. Corolla about 8-10 mm long. Petals with appressed hairs on the outer surface, but glabrous or sparsely hairy on the inner surface. Stamens 10, the filaments of nine fused and one stamen free. Stamens alternately long and short. Anthers with hairs along the connective on the back of the anther. Ovary with appressed hairs. Ovules, 2 rarely 3.

Fruit

Pods usually indehiscent, about 55-70 x 20-30 mm. Seeds somewhat flattened, transversely elliptical, about 12 x 9 mm. Testa smooth.

Seedlings

First pair of leaves cordate. At the tenth leaf stage: leaflets ovate, apex acute, base cuneate to truncate, terminal leaflet larger than the lateral leaflets; leaflet petiole slightly swollen and dark in colour. Stipules hairy, about 1-1.5 mm long, apex obtuse.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in NT, CYP, NEQ and southwards as far as coastal central Queensland. Usually grows on beaches or in beach forest close to the sea. Also occurs in the Mascarenes, Asia, Malesia, New Caledonia and other Pacific islands.

Natural History

This species may have medicinal properties, and has been used as a fish poison. (http://squid2.laughingsquid.net/hosts/herbweb.com /herbage/A21311.htm)

In Australia the tree's main use has been as an Aboriginal fish poison, but it has been useful medicinally elsewhere, especially in India. Juice from the fresh leaves is regarded as having medicinal value. The roots are regarded as a contraceptive. Cribb (1981).

NT

X

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

329


просмотров: 514
Search All Ebay* AU* AT* BE* CA* FR* DE* IN* IE* IT* MY* NL* PL* SG* ES* CH* UK*
30++ Thai red chili Hot Pepper Organic Seeds, FREE SHIPPING!

$1.99
End Date: Friday Mar-29-2019 15:24:37 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $1.99
|
Thai Basil seeds 200++ A.K.A Thai purple basil, Asian basil ,Organic Herb

$2.49
End Date: Tuesday Apr-2-2019 9:05:28 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $2.49
|
450++ Thai Red Holy Basil Seeds - Krishna Tulsi - Ocimum Sanctum

$1.99
End Date: Saturday Apr-20-2019 16:50:03 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $1.99
|
30++ Organic Scotch Bonnet Jamaican Hot Yellow Pepper Seeds

$1.99
End Date: Friday Apr-5-2019 9:07:27 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $1.99
|
Каранджа | pongamia | pongame oiltree | индийский бук | 5 _ семена

643,31 руб.
End Date: 23.04 04:55
Buy It Now for only: US 643,31 руб.
Buy it now |
Каранджа pongamia pongame oiltree индийский бук 5 _ семена

642,75 руб.
End Date: 02.04 07:19
Buy It Now for only: US 642,75 руб.
Buy it now |
Pongamia Каранджа, Каранджа, индийский бук, 5 семян

322,62 руб.
End Date: 11.04 13:53
Buy It Now for only: US 322,62 руб.
Buy it now |
Search All Amazon* UK* DE* FR* JP* CA* CN* IT* ES* IN* BR* MX
Search Results from «Озон» Посадочный материал
2008 Copyright © NaturalFlower.ru Мобильная Версия v.2015 | PeterLife и компания
Пользовательское соглашение использование материалов сайта разрешено с активной ссылкой на сайт. Партнёрская программа.
Rambler's Top100 Яндекс.Метрика Яндекс цитирования