Цветоводство, садовые цветы
Morinda reticulata, растения Австралии

 
Scale bar 10mm. Copyright CSIRO

 
Leaves, flowers, buds and white calyx lobe. Copyright CSIRO

Morinda reticulata

Family

Rubiaceae

Botanical Name

Morinda reticulata Benth.

Bentham, G. (1867) Flora Australiensis 3: 424. Type: Queensland, Albany island, W. Hill; N.E. coast, A. Cunningham; syn: K?.

Common name

Ada-A; Mapoon

Stem

Occasionally grows into a vine but usually flowers and fruits as a shrub 1-2 m tall.

Leaves

Leaf blades glabrous, about 7-11.5 x 3.5-7 cm. Domatia are inconspicuous foveoles with a few hairs around the orifice. Main lateral veins, about 6-7, raised on the upper surface. Petioles about 0.7-1.2 cm long, grooved or channelled on the upper surface. Stipules broadly triangular, about 2 mm long.

Flowers

Flowers in a head with a few large, white, bract-like calyx lobes radiating from the centre. Calyx tube about 1-1.5 mm long (adjacent calyces +/- fused or tightly packed), calyx lobes nil or sometimes one very large white lobe about 80 x 50 mm. Corolla tube about 15-20 mm long, corolla lobes about 7-8 mm long. Corolla lobes and upper part of the corolla tube hairy on the inner surfaces. Anthers about 2.5-3 mm long, completely raised above the orifice of the corolla tube.

Fruit

Fruits fused into heads, each fruit about 14 mm diam. Seeds about 10-11 x 6-7 mm. Testa quite thick and hard. Radicle about as long as the cotyledons.

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to Queensland (?), occurs in CYP and NEQ. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 500 m. Usually grows in open eucalypt forest but also found in beach forest, bastard scrub, monsoon forest and rain forest margins.

Natural History

This species causes problems with horses eating the leaves, particularly the young succulent leaves, which have a high content of selenium. The early symptoms of poisoning in horses is shown by lameness and abnormalities in the hooves. Everist (1974).

The author has noticed that when riding through areas where M. reticulata occurs, the horses recognize the plant and will deliberately depart from the direction of travel to get a few mouthfuls of the leaves which they appear to relish.

Leaf material of this species was active against some tumors. Collins et al. (1990).

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Vine

X

RFK Code

3172


просмотров: 365
Search All Ebay* AU* AT* BE* CA* FR* DE* IN* IE* IT* MY* NL* PL* SG* ES* CH* UK*
Live Resurrection Rose of Jericho Plant Dinosaur (1) Spike Moss Air Fern Dormant

$0.99
End Date: Friday Nov-23-2018 10:52:21 PST
Buy It Now for only: $0.99
|
PEA SEED, SUGAR SNAP PEA, HEIRLOOM, ORGANIC, NON GMO, 20+ SEEDS, PERFECT PEAS

$0.99
End Date: Monday Dec-10-2018 18:07:22 PST
Buy It Now for only: $0.99
|
ROMAINE LETTUCE SEED, PARIS ISLAND, HEIRLOOM, ORGANIC, NON GMO, 50+ SEEDS,

$4.99
End Date: Friday Dec-7-2018 18:27:59 PST
Buy It Now for only: $4.99
|
Desert Rose, small size Adenium - one year bare Rooted plant- Caudex Bonsai

$12.99
End Date: Saturday Nov-24-2018 0:43:07 PST
Buy It Now for only: $12.99
|
Search All Amazon* UK* DE* FR* JP* CA* CN* IT* ES* IN* BR* MX
Search Results from «Озон» Посадочный материал
2008 Copyright © NaturalFlower.ru Мобильная Версия v.2015 | PeterLife и компания
Пользовательское соглашение использование материалов сайта разрешено с активной ссылкой на сайт. Партнёрская программа.
Rambler's Top100 Яндекс.Метрика Яндекс цитирования