Цветоводство, садовые цветы
Neolamarckia cadamba, растения Австралии

 
Leaves and Flowers. Copyright CSIRO

 
Flowers and buds. Copyright CSIRO

 
10th leaf stage. Copyright CSIRO

 
Scale bar 10mm. Copyright CSIRO

 
Cotyledon stage, epigeal germination. Copyright CSIRO

Neolamarckia cadamba

Family

Rubiaceae

Botanical Name

Neolamarckia cadamba (Roxb.) Bosser

Bosser, J. (1984) Bull. Mus. Natn. Hist. Nat., Paris, section B, Adansonia 3: 247. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Sarcocephalus cadamba (Roxb.) Kurz, Forest Flora of British Burma 2: 63(1877), Type: ?. Nauclea cadamba Roxb., Flora Indica 1 (2): 121(1824), Type: Rheede, Hort. Ind. Malabar. tab. 33 Katou-tsjaka (1678-1703). Anthocephalus chinensis (Lam.) A.Rich. ex Walp., Repert. 2: 491(1843), Type: Previously misapplied name. Anthocephalus morindaefolius Korth., Verh. nat. gesch. Ned. Bezitt. Bot. t. 48: 154(1842), Type: Korthals s.n., Melintang, Sumatra (L). Cephalanthus chinensis Lam., Encycl. Meth. 1: 678(1785), Type: Lectotype: Sonnerat s. n. Asia?.

Common name

Leichhardt Pine; Laran; Kelampayan; Burrflower Tree; Kadam; Labula

Stem

Blaze finely layered and dead bark layered. Blaze darkens on exposure.

Leaves

Stipules tapering to a point at the apex. Cream or pale brown glands resembling insect eggs normally present on the inner surface at the base of each stipule. Leaf blades about 13-36 x 8-18 cm.

Flowers

Flowers in spherical heads, about 2.5-4 cm diam. Calyx about 5-8 mm long. Corolla tube about 8 mm long, lobes about 2-3 mm long. Ovary 2-locular in the basal part, but 4-locular in the upper part. Styles and stigmas cream.

Fruit

Fruit multiple, fused into a head about 2-4.5 cm diam. Seeds very small, about 1 mm long, cylindrical, testa thin and rugose.

Seedlings

Cotyledons broadly elliptic to +/- orbicular, about 3 mm long. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf upper surface and petiole clothed in very short hairs; stipules interpetiolar, apex acuminate with short, inconspicuous hairs along the margin.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in CYP and NEQ. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 250 m. Grows in dry rain forest and gallery forest. Also occurs in Asia and Malesia.

Natural History

Under good conditions, this species grows to a large tree and has been cultivated in SE Asia as a timber tree.

Leaf material of this species was active against some tumors. Collins et al. (1990).

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

779


просмотров: 629
Search All Ebay* AU* AT* BE* CA* FR* DE* IN* IE* IT* MY* NL* PL* SG* ES* CH* UK*
25+ Seeds MIX cactus succulent EXOTIC living stones desert rock USA SELLER!

$2.99
End Date: Tuesday Sep-17-2019 19:03:19 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $2.99
|
Hawaiian Baby Woodrose Seeds - 2018 Organic Untreated Argyreia Nervosa - HBWR

$2.99
End Date: Sunday Sep-8-2019 14:45:53 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $2.99
|
LEMONGRASS 300+ SEEDS LEMON GRASS CYMBOPOGON FLEXUOSUS MOSQUITO REPELLENT USA

$2.49
End Date: Thursday Aug-29-2019 21:08:32 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $2.49
|
WHITE SOUL STRAWBERRY 100 SEEDS PERENNIAL CONTAINERS HEIRLOOM NON-GMO FRUIT USA

$1.99
End Date: Wednesday Sep-4-2019 15:06:32 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $1.99
|
Neolamarckia cadamba Бор цветок дерево экзотические семена!

263,54 руб.
End Date: 25.08 06:34
Buy It Now for only: US 263,54 руб.
Buy it now |
Neolamarckia cadamba | burflower дерево | Amboina | Кадам | 100 _ семена

657,20 руб.
End Date: 29.08 04:56
Buy It Now for only: US 657,20 руб.
Buy it now |
NEOLAMARCKIA CADAMBA - KADAMBA / ALBERO DI KRISHNA, 10 SEMI

110,06 руб.
End Date: 16.09 20:16
Buy It Now for only: US 110,06 руб.
Buy it now |
Neolamarckia cadamba burflower дерево шарнирная Кадам 100 _ семена

663,18 руб.
End Date: 27.08 20:29
Buy It Now for only: US 663,18 руб.
Buy it now |
Search All Amazon* UK* DE* FR* JP* CA* CN* IT* ES* IN* BR* MX
Search Results from «Озон» Посадочный материал
2008 Copyright © NaturalFlower.ru Мобильная Версия v.2015 | PeterLife и компания
Пользовательское соглашение использование материалов сайта разрешено с активной ссылкой на сайт. Партнёрская программа.
Rambler's Top100 Яндекс.Метрика Яндекс цитирования