Цветоводство, садовые цветы
Neololeba atra, растения Австралии

 
Scale bar 10mm. Copyright CSIRO

Neololeba atra

Family

Poaceae

Botanical Name

Neololeba atra (Lindl.) Widjaja

Widjaja, E.A. (1997) Reinwardtia 11: 114. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Bambusa atra Lindl., Penny Cyclopaedia 3: 357(1815), Type: Ambon, Caju Poeti, Robinson 33, Epi: K, L, BO. Gigantochloa novoguineensis Rendle in Gibbs, Dutch NW. New Guinea: 199(1917), Type: Manokwari, Gibbs 6270a; Holo: K, Iso: BM.. Arundinaria cobonii F.M.Bailey, Queensland Agric. Jour. 20: 71(1908), Type: Head of the Starcke River, J. J. Cobon; holo: BRI?. Arundarbor tenuis nigra Rumph., Hb. Amb. 4: t. 1(1743), Type: ?. Bambusa lineata Munro, Trans. Linn. Soc. 16: 118(1868), Type: ?. Bambusa forbesii (Ridl.) Holttum, Kew Bulletin 21: 271(1966), Type: ?. Dendrocalamus forbesii Ridl., Journ. Bot. 24: 360(1886), Type: Papua, Sogere, Forbes 153: holo: SING, Iso: BM?, L?.

Common name

Bamboo; Cape Bamboo; Bamboo, Cape

Stem

Plants consist of a number of stems about 2-4 cm diam. growing in clumps and attaining a height of 6-7 m but often much smaller.

Leaves

Leaf blade margin armed with microscopic teeth visible with a x10 lens. Leaf blades about 30 x 6-7 cm or larger, venation fine, longitudinal and parallel. Ligules with fimbriate margins.

Flowers

Flowering branches about 50-110 cm long, branched at the lower nodes. Spikelets produced in tufts at the nodes. Spikelets flat, up to 10 mm long. Anthers about 4.5 mm long. Ovary gradually tapering into a flat style with three stigmas.

Fruit

Features not available.

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in CYP and NEQ. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 200 m. Grows as an understory plant in gallery forest and other types of rain forest. Often forms a dense layer of tangled stems both living and dead which is difficult to traverse even with the aid of a brushhook. Also occurs in New Guinea, the Moluccas, northern Sulawesi and the Philippines.

Natural History

An attractive clumping species, not yet well known, which has potential in horticulture. The stems have numerous uses.

The dead canes of this species are useful when lighting billy fires even in wet weather.

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Grass

X

Palm, pandan or cycad

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

RFK Code

3367


просмотров: 432
Search All Ebay* AU* AT* BE* CA* FR* DE* IN* IE* IT* MY* NL* PL* SG* ES* CH* UK*
25+ Seeds MIX cactus succulent EXOTIC living stones desert rock USA SELLER!

$2.99
End Date: Wednesday Jul-24-2019 14:45:53 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $2.99
|
LEMONGRASS 300+ SEEDS LEMON GRASS CYMBOPOGON FLEXUOSUS MOSQUITO REPELLENT USA

$1.79
End Date: Saturday Aug-3-2019 14:00:02 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $1.79
|
All Perennial Wildflower Mix Seeds binST6

$1.95
End Date: Thursday Aug-15-2019 16:20:42 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $1.95
|
600++ LAVENDER SEEDS HERB NON-GMO BEAUTIFUL LAVENDULA MOSQUITO REPELLENT USA!

$1.99
End Date: Wednesday Aug-7-2019 6:17:39 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $1.99
|
Search All Amazon* UK* DE* FR* JP* CA* CN* IT* ES* IN* BR* MX
Search Results from «Озон» Посадочный материал
2008 Copyright © NaturalFlower.ru Мобильная Версия v.2015 | PeterLife и компания
Пользовательское соглашение использование материалов сайта разрешено с активной ссылкой на сайт. Партнёрская программа.
Rambler's Top100 Яндекс.Метрика Яндекс цитирования