Цветоводство, садовые цветы
Notothixos cornifolius, растения Австралии

 
Leaves, Flowers. Copyright CSIRO

 
Flowers, Fruit. Copyright CSIRO

Notothixos cornifolius

Family

Santalaceae

Botanical Name

Notothixos cornifolius Oliv.

Oliver, D. (1863) Journal Linnaen Society Botany 7: 103. Type: NSW, Liverpoool Plains, A. Cunn 50; Lecto: K; Syn: K, BM; May 1825-July 1827, A. Cunn 41 & 48; Syn: BM, BRI, K, MEL; Port Jackson, Anon; Syn: MEL.

Synonyms

Nothothixos incanus var. cornifolius (Oliver) Maiden & Betche, Census New South Wales Pl.: 64(1916), Type: ?. Nothothixos cornifolius var. angustifolius Oliver, Journal Linnaen Society Botany 7: 103(1863), Type: Moreton Bay, A. Cunningham; Lecto: K; Fide Barlow (1983) Brunonia 6:18; Iso: K; Brisbane R., Aug - Sept 1829; A. Cunn. 53 & 54; Syn: BM, K,

Common name

Kurrajong Mistletoe

Leaves

Leaf blades brittle, breaking along a straight line when bent back on themselves. Leaf blades about 4-11 x 1-2.5 cm, petioles about 0.2-0.6 cm long. Venation not obvious on either surface of fresh leaf blades, generally 3-5-veined, the veins longitudinal and parallel, radiating from the base. Young shoots and leaves clothed in pale-coloured scales, each scale with a dark centre (brown).

Flowers

Inflorescence a raceme of heads (cymules). Flowers clothed in pale (cream) scales with a small dark centre. Tepals (corolla lobes) about 0.4 mm long. Ovary (hypanthium) about 2 mm long. Style absent or very short. No locules or ovules visible in the ovary.

Fruit

Fruits about 9-10 mm long. Seeds about 5 mm long. Embryo about 3 mm long.

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in CYP, NEQ and southwards as far as southern NSW. Altitudinal range in CYP and NEQ from 150-1100 m. Also found in New Guinea.

Natural History

Parasitic on rain forest and open forest trees usually belonging to the family Sterculiaceae.

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Epiphyte

X

RFK Code

6034


просмотров: 286
Search All Ebay* AU* AT* BE* CA* FR* DE* IN* IE* IT* MY* NL* PL* SG* ES* CH* UK*
30++ Thai red chili Hot Pepper Organic Seeds, FREE SHIPPING!

$2.79
End Date: Wednesday Apr-3-2019 1:09:16 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $2.79
|
CROCOSMIA LUCIFER.118 SEED, BRIGHT RED FLOWERS, EZ TO GROW FROM SEEDS, USA SELLR

$1.99
End Date: Saturday Apr-6-2019 11:20:16 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $1.99
|
50+ pcs fresh Rare Blue Rose Bush Seeds - Beautiful & Exotic perennial flowers

$1.99
End Date: Thursday Mar-21-2019 16:50:03 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $1.99
|
30++ Organic Scotch Bonnet Jamaican Hot Yellow Pepper Seeds

$1.99
End Date: Saturday Apr-6-2019 18:43:42 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $1.99
|
Search All Amazon* UK* DE* FR* JP* CA* CN* IT* ES* IN* BR* MX
Search Results from «Озон» Посадочный материал
2008 Copyright © NaturalFlower.ru Мобильная Версия v.2015 | PeterLife и компания
Пользовательское соглашение использование материалов сайта разрешено с активной ссылкой на сайт. Партнёрская программа.
Rambler's Top100 Яндекс.Метрика Яндекс цитирования