Цветоводство, садовые цветы
Passiflora aurantia var. aurantia, растения Австралии

 
Scale bar 10mm. Copyright CSIRO

 
Leaves and Flowers. Copyright CSIRO

 
Fruit. Copyright CSIRO

Passiflora aurantia var. aurantia

Family

Passifloraceae

Botanical Name

Passiflora aurantia G.Forst. var. aurantia

Bailey, F.M. (1911) Queensland Agricultural Journal 26: 315. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Passiflora aurantia G.Forst. f. aurantia, Kew Bulletin 26: 548(1972), Type: ?. Passiflora aurantia G.Forst., Florulae Insularum Australium Prodromus: 62(1786), Type: New Caledonia, J.R. & G. Forster (BM). Passiflora banksii Benth., Flora Australiensis 3: 312(1867), Type: ?. Passiflora brachystephanea (F.Muell.) Benth., Flora Australiensis 3: 312(1867), Type: ?. Passiflora banksii var. typica Domin, Bibliotheca Botanica 89(4): 987(1928), Type: ?. Passiflora glabra J.C.Wendl., Collectio Plantarum 1: 55(1805), Type: Cultivated at Hanover; holo: ?. Passiflora banksii var. brachystephanea (F.Muell.) Domin, Bibliotheca Botanica 89(4): 987(1928), Type: ?. Passiflora banksii Benth. var. banksii, Bibliotheca Botanica 89(4): 987(1928), Type: ?. Passiflora baileyana Domin, Bibliotheca Botanica 89(4): 987(1928), Type: ?. Passiflora aurantia var. pubescens F.M.Bailey, Queensland Agricultural Journal 26: 315(1911), Type: Queensland, Ipswich, T.F. Hall, May, 1909. Dr. T.L. Bancroft, Eidsvold, April, 1911; syn: BRI?. Passiflora aurantia var. banksii (Benth.) F.M.Bailey, Queensland Agricultural Journal 26: 315(1911), Type: ?. Passiflora aurantia f. pubescens (Bailey) P.S.Green, Kew Bulletin 26: 548(1972), Type: ?. Disemma brachystephanea F.Muell., Fragmenta Phytographiae Australiae 1: 56(1858), Type: Queensland, Burdekin River, F. Mueller; holo: MEL. Disemma coccinea DC., Prodromus 3: 333(1828), Type: New Holland, [given by P.S.Green, Kew Bull. 26 (1972) 543 as Queensland, Bay of Inlets, Endeavour River, Banks & Solander; iso: BM.

Common name

Blunt-leaved Passionfruit; Red Passion Flower

Stem

A slender vine not exceeding a stem diameter of 2 cm.

Leaves

Leaf blades deeply 3-lobed, blades about 3-7.5 x 4.5-8 cm, petioles about 1.5-4 cm long with two(?) glandular nectaries about 5-7 mm below the point of attachment to the leaf blade. Scattered flat nectiferous glands (1-4) usually visible on the underside of leaf blades some distance away from the midrib. Stipules very small, about 1 mm long, caducous. Tendrils simple, unbranched, tightly coiled.

Flowers

Flowers cream at first but changing to pink and finally becoming reddish. Calyx lobes rather fleshy, about 45 x 10 mm. Petals membranous, about 20 x 5 mm. Corona consisting of two parts, the outer corona consists of red hair-like structures about 12-17 mm long while the inner corona is +/- tubular, about 20 mm high, slightly fimbriate at the apex and surrounding the base of the gynophore. Stamens five, fused to the gynophore about 30 mm from the base. Styles three, stigmas three, +/- globose.

Fruit

Fruits globular or ovoid, about 3-5 x 2-4.5 cm. Seeds numerous, each seed about 3 x 2 mm. Testa surface pitted and transversely grooved.

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in CYP, NEQ and southwards as far as northern New South Wales. Altitudinal range in NEQ from near sea level to 750 m. Grows in beach forest, monsoon forest and vine thicket. Also occurs in Malesia and the Pacific islands.

Natural History

Food plant for the larval stages of the Cruiser Butterfly. Common & Waterhouse (1981).

Commonly cultivated for the showy flowers that open pink and turn red with age.

NEQ

X

Slender Vine

X

RFK Code

2620


просмотров: 510
Search All Ebay* AU* AT* BE* CA* FR* DE* IN* IE* IT* MY* NL* PL* SG* ES* CH* UK*
ROMAINE LETTUCE SEED, PARIS ISLAND, HEIRLOOM, ORGANIC, NON GMO, 50+ SEEDS,

$0.99
End Date: Monday Mar-18-2019 19:50:09 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $0.99
|
TOMATO, BEEFSTEAK, HEIRLOOM, ORGANIC 25+ SEEDS, GREAT SLICED TOMATO, DELICIOUS

$0.99
End Date: Saturday Mar-16-2019 14:25:25 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $0.99
|
BELL PEPPER, CALIFORNIA WONDER, HEIRLOOM, ORGANIC, NON GMO, 25+ SEEDS, PEPPERS

$0.99
End Date: Sunday Mar-10-2019 8:36:36 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $0.99
|
PEPPER, EARLY JALAPENO CHILLE , HEIRLOOM, ORGANIC 25+ SEEDS, SPICY GREAT FRESH

$0.99
End Date: Sunday Mar-3-2019 11:13:20 PST
Buy It Now for only: $0.99
|
100x цветок страсти семена сад редкий страстоцвет мясо-красный фрукты растения семена

87,38 руб.
End Date: 09.03 04:31
Buy It Now for only: US 87,38 руб.
Buy it now |
Passiflora antioquiensis 10 семян

591,02 руб.
End Date: 05.03 00:42
Buy It Now for only: US 591,02 руб.
Buy it now |
Цветок страсти - 40 семян-страстоцвет голубой-восхождение многолетние

84,81 руб.
End Date: 26.02 16:06
Buy It Now for only: US 84,81 руб.
Buy it now |
Passiflora pinnatistipula 10 семян

591,02 руб.
End Date: 27.02 23:41
Buy It Now for only: US 591,02 руб.
Buy it now |
Search All Amazon* UK* DE* FR* JP* CA* CN* IT* ES* IN* BR* MX
Search Results from «Озон» Посадочный материал
2008 Copyright © NaturalFlower.ru Мобильная Версия v.2015 | PeterLife и компания
Пользовательское соглашение использование материалов сайта разрешено с активной ссылкой на сайт. Партнёрская программа.
Rambler's Top100 Яндекс.Метрика Яндекс цитирования