Цветоводство, садовые цветы
Perotis rara, растения Австралии

 
Herbarium specimen. Copyright DERM

Perotis rara

Family

Poaceae

Botanical Name

Perotis rara R.Br.

Brown, R. (1810) Prodromus Florae Novae Hollandiae: 172. Type: ?.

Common name

Comet grass

Stem

Annual or short-lived perennial. Culms loosely tufted and decumbent at base, 15-40 cm tall, node a sunken ring.

Leaves

Leaf sheaths glabrous, equalling the internodes; leaf blades lanceolate to narrowly ovate, flat or the margins involute, tough, 1.5-5 cm long and 2-5 mm wide, glaucous, glabrous, margins spiny-scabrous especially in the lower half. Ligule a very short ciliated membrane 0.2 mm long, with long hairs on the shoulders.

Flowers

Inflorescence up to 20 cm long; spikelets laxly arranged, horizontally spreading, reflexed at maturity, with short pedicels ca. 0.3 mm long; rachis scaberulous-hirtellous. Spikelets 3.5-4.5 mm (excluding awns); basal callus 0.5-1.5 mm, narrowly obconical, flattened, sometimes laterally pubescent; glumes linear-lanceolate, back evenly scaberulous-hirtellous with short white hairs, keel green and scabrous with longer prickles toward awn, apex gradually tapering into awn; awn 1-2.5 cm, scabrous; lemma 1.2-1.5 mm.

Fruit

Caryopsis terete, tapered towards the apex, 2.5-3 x 0.44 mm.

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in WA, NT, CYP, NEQ, CQ and NSW. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 810 m. Grows in rainforest margins, Eucalypt forest, vine thicket, various types of woodland, grassland and on coastal dunes. Also from New Guinea, Philippines, Thailand and Vietnam.

WA

X

NT

X

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Grass

X

RFK Code

4269


просмотров: 430
Search All Ebay* AU* AT* BE* CA* FR* DE* IN* IE* IT* MY* NL* PL* SG* ES* CH* UK*
ROMAINE LETTUCE SEED, PARIS ISLAND, HEIRLOOM, ORGANIC, NON GMO, 50+ SEEDS,

$0.99
End Date: Saturday Mar-16-2019 14:25:25 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $0.99
|
BELL PEPPER, CALIFORNIA WONDER, HEIRLOOM, ORGANIC, NON GMO, 25+ SEEDS, PEPPERS

$0.99
End Date: Sunday Mar-10-2019 8:36:36 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $0.99
|
PEPPER, EARLY JALAPENO CHILLE , HEIRLOOM, ORGANIC 25+ SEEDS, SPICY GREAT FRESH

$0.99
End Date: Sunday Mar-3-2019 11:13:20 PST
Buy It Now for only: $0.99
|
CUCUMBER SEED, MARKETER, HEIRLOOM, ORGANIC, NON GMO, 25+ SEEDS, GARDEN CUCUMBER

$0.99
End Date: Tuesday Mar-12-2019 11:37:45 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $0.99
|
Златки perotis лесной волосистый лесной волосистый S Крым

787,56 руб.
End Date: 01.03 16:19
Buy It Now for only: US 787,56 руб.
Buy it now |
Златки, perotis карапузик, Тунис

1 017,26 руб.
End Date: 06.03 19:10
Buy It Now for only: US 1 017,26 руб.
Buy it now |
Златки, perotis карапузик, Марокко

918,82 руб.
End Date: 06.03 19:09
Buy It Now for only: US 918,82 руб.
Buy it now |
Златки, perotis карапузик, Марокко

918,82 руб.
End Date: 06.03 19:08
Buy It Now for only: US 918,82 руб.
Buy it now |
Search All Amazon* UK* DE* FR* JP* CA* CN* IT* ES* IN* BR* MX
Search Results from «Озон» Посадочный материал
2008 Copyright © NaturalFlower.ru Мобильная Версия v.2015 | PeterLife и компания
Пользовательское соглашение использование материалов сайта разрешено с активной ссылкой на сайт. Партнёрская программа.
Rambler's Top100 Яндекс.Метрика Яндекс цитирования