Цветоводство, садовые цветы
Pisonia grandis, растения Австралии

 
Scale bar 10mm. Copyright CSIRO

 
Cotyledon stage, epigeal germination. Copyright CSIRO

 
10th leaf stage. Copyright CSIRO

Pisonia grandis

Family

Nyctaginaceae

Botanical Name

Pisonia grandis R.Br.

Brown, R. (1810) Prodromus Florae Novae Hollandiae: 422. Type: [given by Stemmerik, l.c. as R. Brown s.n. (BM: B, isotype) from the North Coast of Australia (Iter Australiense)].

Synonyms

Pisonia inermis Jacq., Selectarum Stirpium Americanarum Historia: 275(1763), Type: Habitat frequens in sylvaticis & fruticosis territori Carthagenensis.

Common name

Cabbage Tree; Gatae; Puatea; Pisonia

Stem

Usually grows into a tree but can flower and fruit as a shrub.

Leaves

Leaf blades quite large, about 16-30 x 7-16 cm, petioles about 2-5 cm long. Lateral veins about 7-9 on each side of the midrib, forming loops inside the blade margin. Twigs marked by conspicuous leaf scars.

Flowers

Perianth funnel-shaped, about 4 mm long, outer surface marked by five rows of black glands. Woolly hairs visible between the perianth lobes. Stamens about 6-10, slightly exserted. Ovary glabrous, unequal-sided, seated on a stalk or stipe about 2 mm long. Stigma fimbriate.

Fruit

Fruits elongated to club-shaped, about 6-12 x 2-3 mm, 5-ribbed, each rib bearing a row of sticky prickles about 1 mm long. Fruit resembles the head of a mace. Outer surface of the fruit (between the ribs) hairy. Seed about 9-10 x 1.5-2 mm.

Seedlings

Cotyledons orbicular to almost reniform, about 15-21 x 16-31 mm, margins often irregularly crenate, petioles about 7 mm long. First pair of leaves ovate, pubescent on both the upper and lower surfaces. At the tenth leaf stage: stem clothed in very short pale brown appressed hairs just visible with a lens.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in NT, CYP, NEQ and southwards as far as coastal central Queensland. Altitudinal range quite small, usually close to sea level. Usually grows in closed forest on islands, particularly those largely composed of coral debris. Also occurs in the Indian Ocean islands, SE Asia, Malesia and the Pacific islands.

Natural History

This species occurs in quite dense almost pure stands of large trees on coral islands. The fruits are produced in great numbers. These islands are often inhabited by large numbers of sea birds particularly noddies which roost in the trees each night. At times the birds become covered with the sticky fruits and this has given rise to one of the common names viz. Birdlime Tree for this species.

NT

X

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

1077


просмотров: 349
Search All Ebay* AU* AT* BE* CA* FR* DE* IN* IE* IT* MY* NL* PL* SG* ES* CH* UK*
ROMAINE LETTUCE SEED, PARIS ISLAND, HEIRLOOM, ORGANIC, NON GMO, 50+ SEEDS,

$0.99
End Date: Monday Mar-18-2019 19:50:09 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $0.99
|
TOMATO, BEEFSTEAK, HEIRLOOM, ORGANIC 25+ SEEDS, GREAT SLICED TOMATO, DELICIOUS

$0.99
End Date: Sunday Mar-10-2019 8:36:36 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $0.99
|
PEPPER, EARLY JALAPENO CHILLE , HEIRLOOM, ORGANIC 25+ SEEDS, SPICY GREAT FRESH

$0.99
End Date: Sunday Mar-3-2019 11:13:20 PST
Buy It Now for only: $0.99
|
CUCUMBER SEED, MARKETER, HEIRLOOM, ORGANIC, NON GMO, 25+ SEEDS, GARDEN CUCUMBER

$0.99
End Date: Tuesday Mar-12-2019 11:37:45 PDT
Buy It Now for only: $0.99
|
Search All Amazon* UK* DE* FR* JP* CA* CN* IT* ES* IN* BR* MX
Search Results from «Озон» Посадочный материал
2008 Copyright © NaturalFlower.ru Мобильная Версия v.2015 | PeterLife и компания
Пользовательское соглашение использование материалов сайта разрешено с активной ссылкой на сайт. Партнёрская программа.
Rambler's Top100 Яндекс.Метрика Яндекс цитирования