Цветоводство, садовые цветы
Pittosporum venulosum, растения Австралии

 
Leaves and Flowers. Copyright CSIRO

 
Leaves and dehiscing fruit. Copyright CSIRO

 
10th leaf stage. Copyright CSIRO

 
Cotyledon stage, epigeal germination. Copyright CSIRO

 
Scale bar 10mm. Copyright CSIRO

Pittosporum venulosum

Family

Pittosporaceae

Botanical Name

Pittosporum venulosum F.Muell.

Mueller, F.J.H. von (1868) Fragmenta Phytographiae Australiae 6: 186. Type: In silvis montanis ad Rockinghams Bay. J. Dallachy. Holo: MEL; iso: NSW..

Common name

Rusty Pittosporum; Velvet Pittosporum; Brown Pittosporum; Veiny Pittosporum

Stem

A small tree seldom exceeding 30 cm dbh. Blaze odour resembling Lime (Citrus aurantifolia) or Western Lime (Eremocitrus glauca).

Leaves

Young shoots and younger leaf bearing twigs clothed in woolly rusty brown hairs. Leaf blades about 6.5-12 x 2-5.8 cm. Midrib raised in a depression on the upper surface of the leaf blade.

Flowers

Sepals oblong-obtuse, about 4-4.5 x 1.5-2 mm, ciliate, rusty tomentose. Petals about 8-11 x 1.5-2 mm. Stamens about 4-5 mm long.

Fruit

Capsules subglobose to ovoid with an evident stipe, two, rarely 3-valved, apiculate, about 10-20 x 10-14 mm, glabrous, rugose. Valves about 1-2 mm thick. Placentas with funicles attached about the middle. Seeds about 6-14, aril or sarcotesta sticky.

Seedlings

Cotyledons narrowly ovate or narrowly elliptic with a short mucro at the apex, intramarginal vein present. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade elliptic or obovate-elliptic, glabrous on the upper surface; petiole, stem and terminal bud clothed in pale brown, tangled hairs.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to Queensland, occurs in NEQ and southwards as far as coastal central Queensland. Altitudinal range from 550-1000 m. Grows as an understory tree in well developed rain forest but is probably more common on rain forest margins, particularly drier rain forest.

Natural History

Now often used as an ornamental tree it is easily grown and decorative either in flower or fruit.

This species is recorded as being used as an aphrodisiac by the aborigines of north Queensland. Cribb (1981).

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

292


просмотров: 451
Search All Ebay* AU* AT* BE* CA* FR* DE* IN* IE* IT* MY* NL* PL* SG* ES* CH* UK*
Live Resurrection Rose of Jericho Plant Dinosaur (1) Spike Moss Air Fern Dormant

$2.29
End Date: Thursday Nov-29-2018 17:12:47 PST
Buy It Now for only: $2.29
|
EUROPEAN BLACK CHERRY TOMATOES 60 SEEDS Lycopersicum Heirloom Non-GMO Rare Juicy

$0.99
End Date: Monday Dec-10-2018 18:07:22 PST
Buy It Now for only: $0.99
|
ROMAINE LETTUCE SEED, PARIS ISLAND, HEIRLOOM, ORGANIC, NON GMO, 50+ SEEDS,

$1.69
End Date: Sunday Dec-16-2018 23:31:05 PST
Buy It Now for only: $1.69
|
DAHLIA LARGE FLOWERS MIX 100 SEEDS, BLOOMS FAST FROM SEEDS, BIG FLOWERS, EZ

$4.99
End Date: Friday Dec-7-2018 18:27:59 PST
Buy It Now for only: $4.99
|
Search All Amazon* UK* DE* FR* JP* CA* CN* IT* ES* IN* BR* MX
AthleticMed магазин спортивной медицины по низким ценам!
Search Results from «Озон» Посадочный материал
2008 Copyright © NaturalFlower.ru Мобильная Версия v.2015 | PeterLife и компания
Пользовательское соглашение использование материалов сайта разрешено с активной ссылкой на сайт. Партнёрская программа.
Rambler's Top100 Яндекс.Метрика Яндекс цитирования