Цветоводство, садовые цветы
Proiphys amboinensis, растения Австралии

 
Scale bar 10mm. Copyright CSIRO

 
Fruit, many views. Copyright W. T. Cooper

 
Habit, leaves and flowers. Copyright B. Gray

 
Cotyledon stage with 3 leaves, hypogeal germination. Copyright CSIRO

 
10th leaf stage. Copyright CSIRO

 
Cotyledon stage with 1 leaf, hypogeal germination. Copyright CSIRO

Proiphys amboinensis

Family

Amaryllidaceae

Botanical Name

Proiphys amboinensis (L.) Herb.

Herbert, W. (1821) An Appendix: 42. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Eurycles amboinensis (L.) Lindley, Encycl. Pl.: 242(1829), Type: ?. Pancratium amboinensis L., Species Plantarum: 291(1753), Type: Illust. plant (ex Indonesia) grown in Amsterdam, Commelin, Hort. Med. Amstel. Pl. 1: 77, t. 39 (1697). Eurycles australasicus (Ker Gawl.) G.Don, Hort. Brit.: 117(1830), Type: ?.

Common name

Cardwell Lily

Stem

Usually flowers and fruits as a herb but grows to 1 m or more. All plant parts arise from a subterranean bulb.

Leaves

Leaves produced after flowering. Leaves basal, arising from an underground bulb. Leaf blades +/- orbicular, reniform or broadly ovate, about 20-30 x 15-35 cm, petioles about 15-60 cm long, +/- erect with a groove on one side.

Flowers

Inflorescence basal, peduncle about 60-100 cm long. Umbel about 5-25-flowered. Pedicels about 3 cm long. Perianth tube about 3-3.5 cm long, lobes about 3.5 cm long. Staminal filaments free in the upper part but fused into a tube towards the base. Free staminal filaments about 20-25 mm long, anthers about 8-9 mm long. Style about 6.5 cm long, exceeding the stamens.

Fruit

Fruits globose, about 15-30 mm diam., irregularly dehiscent. 'Seeds' consisting of concentric onion-like (Allium cepa) layers.

Seedlings

One or two cataphylls produced before the first true leaves. At the tenth leaf stage: leaves emerge from below ground level. Leaf blade orbicular or cordate, petiole long, much longer than the leaf blade. Bulb about 1.5-2 cm diam. or larger.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in WA, CYP, NEQ and southwards as far as coastal central Queensland. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 800 m. Usually grows in wet sclerophyll or open forest but also found in monsoon forest and some of the drier rain forests. Also occurs in Malesia.

Natural History

This species forms large colonies in situations from coastal rain forest to vine thickets. An excellent bulb cultivated for the large ornamental leaves and the white flowers.

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Grass

X

Herb (herbaceous or woody, under 1 m tall)

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

RFK Code

3055


просмотров: 429
Search All Ebay* AU* AT* BE* CA* FR* DE* IN* IE* IT* MY* NL* PL* SG* ES* CH* UK*
ROMAINE LETTUCE SEED, PARIS ISLAND, HEIRLOOM, ORGANIC, NON GMO, 50+ SEEDS,

$0.99
End Date: Sunday Dec-30-2018 13:12:06 PST
Buy It Now for only: $0.99
|
GREEN BEAN, BLUE LAKE, BUSH, HEIRLOOM, ORGANIC, 20+ SEEDS, CLASSIC BEANS, SEED

$0.99
End Date: Sunday Dec-16-2018 13:25:25 PST
Buy It Now for only: $0.99
|
BELL PEPPER, CALIFORNIA WONDER, HEIRLOOM, ORGANIC, NON GMO, 25+ SEEDS, PEPPERS

$0.99
End Date: Wednesday Dec-12-2018 10:37:45 PST
Buy It Now for only: $0.99
|
BRUSSEL SPROUTS SEED, CATSKILL, HEIRLOOM, ORGANIC, NON GMO, 25+ SEEDS, GARDEN

$12.99
End Date: Monday Dec-24-2018 0:43:07 PST
Buy It Now for only: $12.99
|
Search All Amazon* UK* DE* FR* JP* CA* CN* IT* ES* IN* BR* MX
Search Results from «Озон» Посадочный материал
2008 Copyright © NaturalFlower.ru Мобильная Версия v.2015 | PeterLife и компания
Пользовательское соглашение использование материалов сайта разрешено с активной ссылкой на сайт. Партнёрская программа.
Rambler's Top100 Яндекс.Метрика Яндекс цитирования